???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Carolina Marotta-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonseca, Adivaldo Henrique da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Barros, Juliana Helena da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lara, Flávio Alves-
dc.contributor.referee3: Sanavria, Argemiro-
dc.contributor.referee4: Massard, Carlos Luiz-
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-08-
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Carolina Marotta. Estudo morfológico, biológico e caracterização molecular de duas novas espécies de Trypanosoma oriundos de carrapatos naturalmente infectados. 2017. 100 f. Tese (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias). Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2017.por
dc.description.resumo: Parasitos do gênero Trypanosoma são microrganismos unicelulares e flagelados que pertencem à família Trypanosomatidae. O presente estudo descreve pela primeira vez o encontro de dois isolados do gênero Trypanosoma, um infectando naturalmente o carrapato Rhipicephalus microplus e o outro infectando naturalmente o carrapato Amblyomma brasiliense. Ambos isolados foram caracterizados através de análises moleculares, morfométricas e biológicas. As culturas de Trypanosoma foram obtidas através do isolamento em linhagens celulares de IDE8 e mantidas meio de cultivo L15B, incubadas em estufas bacteriológicas a 30ºC. Os isolados obtiveram um bom rendimento de propagação em meio L15B nas temperaturas de 300C, 320C e 340C. A cultura permaneceu estável com mais de 14 passagens de propagação em cultura axênica com meio L15B à temperatura de 30ºC. A criopreservação da cultura do isolado apresentou viabilidade após descongelamento pelo armazenamento em nitrogênio líquido. Foi realizada a curva de crescimento e análise das formas evolutivas dos isolados em meio axênico e nas linhagens celulares IDE8 e DH82. A análise das sequências nucleotídicas obtidas com alvos dirigidos para a região 18S rDNA e 24Sα rDNA comprovaram a autenticidade dessas novas espécies. As sequências nucleotídicas descritas foram depositadas no Genbank. A microscopia eletrônica de varredura e análise morfométrica revelaram ampla diversidade morfológica das duas espécies denominadas Trypanosoma rhipicephalis sp. nov. cepa P1RJ e Trypanosoma amblyommi sp. nov. cepa C1RJ. A citometria de fluxo associada à microscopia de fluorescência comprovou a internalização de ambos os isolados de Tripanosomatídeos em células das linhagens IDE8 e DH82 mesmo com a inibição da fagocitose celular. Aspectos relacionados à patogenicidade, envolvimento com hospedeiros vertebrados, epidemiologia, ciclo evolutivo e mecanismos de transmissão ainda são desconhecidos. Portanto, serão necessários mais estudos para o conhecimento de aspectos do ciclo biológico de Trypanosoma rhipicephalis sp. nov. e Trypanosoma amblyommi sp. nov.por
dc.description.abstract: Parasites of the genus Trypanosoma are unicellular and flagellated microorganisms from the Trypanosomatidae family. This study describes for the first time the encounter of two isolates of the Trypanosoma genus naturally infecting Rhipicephalus microplus and Amblyomma brasiliense characterized through molecular, morphological and biological analyzes. Trypanosoma cultures were obtained by isolation in IDE8 cell lines and maintained in L15B culture environment, incubated at 30°C. The isolates obtained had a good yield spread in an L15B environment at temperatures of 30oC, 32ºC and 34ºC. The culture remained stable over 14 spread passages in axenic culture in L15B environment at a temperature of 30°C. Cryopreservation of the isolated culture presented viability after thawing due to liquid nitrogen storage. The curve of growth and analysis of the evolutionary forms of the isolates in the axenic environment and the cell lines IDE8 and DH82 were performed. The analysis of nucleotide sequences obtained with goals directed at the region 18S rDNA and 24Sα rDNA confirmed the authenticity of this new species. The nucleotide sequences described were deposited to Genbank. Scanning electron microscopy and morphometric analysis revealed a wide morphological diversity of the two described species. Flow cytometry associated with fluorescence microscopy confirmed the internalization of both Trypanosomatid isolates in cells from the IDE8 and DH82 lines even with the inhibition of cellular phagocytosis. Pathogenicity-related aspects, involvement in vertebrate hosts, epidemiology, evolutionary cycle and transmission mechanisms are still unknown. Therefore, more studies will be necessary for the knowledge of life cycle aspects of Trypanosoma rhipicephalis sp. nov. and Trypanosoma amblyommi sp. nov.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Carlos Chagas Filho de Amparo à pesquisa Esatadual do RJ - FAPERJpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/9568/2017%20-%20Carolina%20Marotta%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/15634/2017%20-%20Carolina%20Marotta%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/21936/2017%20-%20Carolina%20Marotta%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/28320/2017%20-%20Carolina%20Marotta%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/34734/2017%20-%20Carolina%20Marotta%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/41130/2017%20-%20Carolina%20Marotta%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/47532/2017%20-%20Carolina%20Marotta%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/53970/2017%20-%20Carolina%20Marotta%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ACOSTA, I. C. L.; MARTINS, T. F.; MARCILI, A.; SOARES, H. S.; KRAWCZAK, F. S.; VIEIRA, F. T.; LABRUNA, M. B. Ticks (Acari: Ixodidae, Argasidae) from humans, domestic and wild animals in the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil, with notes on rickettsial infection. Veterinary Parasitology: Regional Studies and Reports, v. 3-4, p. 66-69, 2016. ALBERTS, B.; JOHNSON, A.; LEWIS, J.; RAFF, M.; ROBERTS, K.; WALTER, P. Biologia molecular da célula. 4ª Ed. Artes Médicas Ed., Porto Alegre, 2002. 1548p. ALMEIDA, A.B.; SOUSA, V.R.; SORTE EDA, E.; FIGUEIREDO, F.B.; PAULA D.A., PIMENTEL, M.F; DUTRA, V.; MADEIRA, M.F. Use of parasitological culture to detect Leishmania (Leishmania) chagasi in naturally infected dogs. Vector Borne Zoonotic Diseases, v. 11, n. 12, p. 1555-1560, 2011. ANDRADE, S. Caracterização de cepas do Trypanosoma cruzi isoladas no Recôncavo Baiano. Revista Patologia Tropical, v. 3, p. 65-121, 1974. ANDREWS, N.W. Lysosome recruitment during host cell invasion by Trypanosoma cruzi. Trends in Cell Biology, v. 5, n. 3, p. 133-137, 1995. ARAGÃO, H. B. Algumas novas espécies de carrapatos brasileiros. Brasil-médico, v. 22, n. 12, p. 111-115, 1908. ARAGÃO, H. B. Ixodidas brasileiros e de alguns países limítrofes. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 31, n. 4, p. 759-841, 1936. BARKER, S. C.; MURRELL, A. Phylogeny, evolution and historical zoogeography of ticks: a review of recent progress. In: (Ed.). Ticks and tick-borne pathogens: Springer, 2003. p. 55-68. BARROS-BATTESTI, D.N.; ARZUA, M.; BECHARA, J.H. Carrapatos de Importância Médico-Veterinária da Região Neotropical: um guia ilustrado para identificação de espécies. São Paulo: Vox/ICTTD-3/Butantan. 2006. 223p. BARROS, J.; TOMA, H.; MADEIRA, M. Molecular study of Trypanosoma caninum isolates based on different genetic markers. Parasitology Research, v. 114, n. 2, p. 777-783, 2015. BASTIN, P.; MACRAE, T.H.; FRANCIS, S.B.; MATTHEWS, K.R.; GULL, K. Flagellar morphogenesis: protein targeting and assembly in the paraflagellar rod of trypanosomes. Molecular and Cellular Biology, v. 19, n. 12, p. 8191-8200, 1999. BELL-SAKYI, L.; ZWEYGARTH, E.; BLOVIN, E.F.; GOULD,E. A.; JOMGEJAN, F.. Tick cell lines: tools for tick and tick-bone disease research. Trends in Parasitology, v. 23, n. 9, p. 450-457, 2007. 95 BOSE, R.; HEISTER, N.C. Development of Trypanossoma (M.) theileri in Tabanids. Journal of Eukaryotic Microbiology, v.40, p. 788-792, 1993. BRENER, Z.; CHIARI, E. Aspects of early growth of different Trypanosoma cruzi strains in culture medium. The Journal of parasitology, p. 922-926, 1965. CESTARI, I.S. Trypanosoma cruzi e o sistema complemento: mecanismos de ativação e o papel do gene Crit (Complement C2 Inhibitor Trispanning) na resistência à lise em cepas de Classe I e II. 2006. 113 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Celular e Molecular). Instituto Osvaldo Cruz, Rio de Janeiro, 2006. CHAGAS, C. Nova tripanozomiaze humana: estudos sobre a morfolojia e o ciclo evolutivo do Schizotrypanum cruzi n. gen., sp. nov., ajente etiolojico de nova entidade morbida do homem. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 1, p. 159-218, 1909. DIETRICH, P.; SOARES, M.B.; AFFONSO, M.H.T.; FLOETER-WINTER, L.M. The Trypanosoma cruzi ribosomal RNAencoding gene: analysis of promoter and upstream intergenic spacer sequences. Gene, v. 125, n.1, p. 103-107, 1993. ELSHAFIE, E.I.; SANI, R.A.; HASSAN, L.; SHARMA, R.; BASHIR, A.; ABUBAKAR, I.A. Active infection and morphometric study of Trypanosoma evansi among horses in Peninsula Malaysia. Tropical Biomedical, v. 30, n. 3, p. 444-50, 2013. EPTING, C.L., COATESA, B.M., ENGMANB, D.M. Molecular Mechanisms of Host Cell Invasion by Trypanosoma cruzi. Experimental Parasitology, v. 126, n. 3, p. 283–291, 2010. FRAGOSO, J.M.V. A long-term study of white-lipped peccary (Tayassu pecari) population fluctuations in northern Amazonia—anthropogenic versus “natural” causes. In: SILVIUS, K.M.; BODMER, R.E.; FRAGOSO, J.M.V. (eds.). People in Nature: Wildlife Conservation in South and Central America. Columbia University Press, New York, USA. pp. 286-296, 2004. GAIDO, A. B.; MANGOLD, A. J.; AGUIRRE, D. H.; GUGLIELMONE, A. A. Hallazgo de Trypanosomatidae en la garrapata Boophilus microplus en la Argentina. Revista de Medicina Veterinaria (B. Aires), v. 70, n. 3, p. 134-137, 1989. GARCÍA, L.; ORTIZ, S.; OSORIO, G.; TORRICO, M. C.; TORRICO, F.; SOLARI, A. Phylogenetic analysis of Bolivian bat trypanosomes of the subgenus Schizotrypanum based on cytochrome B sequence and minicircle analyses. PLoS One, v. 7, n. 5, p. e36578, 2012. GUGLIELMONE, A.A.; ESTRADA-PEÑA, A.; KEIRANS, J.E.; ROBBINS, R.G. Ticks (Acari: Ixodida) of the Neotropical Zoogeographic Region. Atalanta: International Consortium on Ticks and Tick-Borne Diseases, 2003.173 p. GUIMARÃES, J.H.; TUCCI, E.C.; BARROS-BATTESTI, D.M. Ectoparasitas de Importância Veterinária. São Paulo: Plêiade/FAPESP, 2001. 218p. 96 HAAG, J.; O'HUIGIN, C.; OVERATH, P. The molecular phylogeny of trypanosomes: evidence for an early divergence of the Salivaria. Molecular and Biochemical Parasitology, v. 91, n. 1, p. 37-49, 1998. HERRERA, H.M.; DAVILA, A.M.; NOREK, A.; ABREU, U.G.; SOUZA, S.S.; D'ANDREA, P.S.; JANSEN, A.M. Enzootiology of Trypanosoma evansi in Pantanal, Brazil. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 125, n. 3-4, p. 263-75, 2004. HOARE, C. The trypanosomes of mamals. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publication p. 749, 1972. LATIF, A.A.; BAKHEIT, M.A.; MOHAMED, A.E.E.; ZWEYGARTH, E. High infection rates of the tick Hyalomma anatolicum anatolicum with Trypanosoma theileri. The Onderstport Journal of Veterinary Research, v. 71, n. 4, p. 251-256, 2004. LEE, Y.F.; CHEN, C.C.; CHEN, J.S.; LIN, N.N.; HUNG, Y.W.; WANG, J.M.; et al. Evidence of intracellular stage en Trypanosoma (Megatrypanum) theileri in non-phagocytic mammalin cells. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 191, n. 3, p. 228-239, 2013. LI, J.B.; GERDES, J.M.; HAYCRAFT, C.J.; FAN, Y.; TESLOVICH, T.M.; MAY-SIMERA, H.; LI, H.; BLACQUE, O.E.; LI, L.; LEITCH, C.C.; LEWIS, R.A.; GREEN, J.S.; PARFREY, P.S.; LEROUX, M.R.; DAVIDSON, W.S.; BEALES, P.L.; GUAY-WOODFORD, L.M.; YODER, B.K.; STORMO, G.D.; KATSANIS, N.; DUTCHER, S.K. Comparative genomics identifies a flagellar and basal body proteome that includes the BBS5 human disease gene. Cell, v. 117, n. 4, p. 541-52, 2004. LIMA, L.; DA SILVA, F.M.; NEVES, L.; ATTIAS, M.; TAKATA, C. S.; CAMPANER, M.; DE SOUZA, W.; HAMILTON, P.B.; TEIXEIRA, M.M. Evolutionary Insights from Bat Trypanosomes: morphological, developmental and phylogenetic evidence of a new species, Trypanosoma (Schizotrypanum) erneyi sp. nov., in african bats closely related to Trypanosoma (Schizotrypanum) cruzi and allied species. Protist, v. 163, n. 6, p. 856-872, 2012. LIU, B.; LIU, Y.; MOTYKA, S.A.; AGBO, E.E.; ENGLUND, P.T. Fellowship of the rings: the replication of kinetoplast DNA. Trends in Parasitology, v. 21, p. 363-369, 2005. NALBANTOGLU, S.; KARAER, Z. Trypanosoma melophagium in blood cell culture. Ankara Üniv Vet Fak Derg, v. 55, p. 173-176, 2008. MADEIRA, M.F.; SOUSA, M.A.; BARROS, J.H.S.; FIGUEIREDO, F.B.; FAGUNDES, A.; SCHUBACH, A.; DE PAULA, C.C.; FAISSAL, B.N.S.; FONSECA, T.S.; THOMA, H.K.; MARZOCHI, M.C.A. Trypanosoma caninum sp. nov. (Protozoa: Kinetoplastida) isolated from intact skin of a domestic dog (Canis familiaris) captured in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Parasitology, v. 136, n. 4, p. 411-423, 2009. MARTINS, J.R.; LEITE, R.C.; DOYLE, R.L. Tripanosomatides like Trypanosoma theileri in the cattle tick Boophilus microplus. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 17, p. 113-114, 2008. 97 MAYER, J.J.; WETZEL, R.M. Tayassu pecari. Mammalian Species, n. 293, pp. 1-7, 1987. SHATKIN, A.A.; BESKINA, S.R.; MEDVEDEGA, G.I.; GROKHOVSKAYA, I.M. Cultivation of the agent of enzootic abortion of sheep in a continuous cell line of tick Hyalomma embryonic cells. Meditsinskaya Parazitologiya a Parazitarnye Bolezni, v. 46, p. 420-423, 1977. MORZARIA, S.P.; LATIF, A.A.; JONGEJAN, F.; WALKER, A.R. Transmission of a Trypanosoma sp. to cattle by the tick Hyalomma anatolicum anatolicum. Veterinary Parasitology, v.19, n.1, p.13-21, 1986. MUNDERLOH, U.G.; LIU, Y.; WANG, M.; CHEN, C.; KURTTI, T.J. Establishment, maintenance and description of cell lines from the tick Ixodes scapularis. The Journal of Parasitology, p. 533-543, 1994. OSÓRIO, A.L.; MADRUGA, C.R.; DESQUESNES, M.; SOARES, C.O.; RIBEIRO, L.R.; COSTA, S.C. Trypanosoma (Duttonella) vivax: its biology, epidemiology, pathogenesis, and introduction in the New World--a review. Memorias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 103, n. 1, p. 1-13, 2008. PASSOS, L.M.F. In vitro cultivation of Anaplasma marginale and A. phagocytophilum in tick cell lines: a review. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 21, n. 2, p. 81-86,2012. PEREIRA, P.C.M.; NAVARRO, E.C. Challenges and perspectives of Chagas disease: a review. Journal of Venomous Animals and Toxins including Tropical Diseases, v. 19, p. 1-17, 2013. PINTO, C.M.; KALKO, E.K.; COTTONTAIL, I.; WELLINGHAUSEN, N.; COTTONTAIL, V.M. TcBat a bat-exclusive lineage of Trypanosoma cruzi in the Panama Canal Zone, with comments on its classification and the use of the 18S rDNA gene for lineage identification. Infect Genetics and Evolution, v. 12, p. 1328-1332, 2012. PUDNEY, M.; VARMA, M.G.R.; LEAKE, C.J. Culture of embryonic cells from the tick Boophilus microplus (Ixodidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 10, n. 5, p. 493-496, 1973. PULIDO, M.; MARTÍNEZ-CALVILLO, S.; HERNÁNDEZ, R. – Trypanosoma cruzi rRNA genes: a repeated element from the non-transcribed spacer is locus specific. Acta Tropica, v. 62, p. 163-170, 1996. RAMÍREZ, L.; DÁVILA, A.; VICTÓRIO, A.; SILVA, R.; TRAJANO, V.; JANSEN, A. Measurements of Trypanosoma evansi from the Pantanal. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 92, p. 483-484, 1997. RAYAT, C.; VASISHTA, R. Wild Rats as Reservoir of Trypanosoma Lewisi in Northwest India. Austin Journal of Pathology and Laboratory Medical, v. 1, n. 2, p. 3, 2014. 98 REYNA-HURTADO, R.; NARANJO, E.; CHAPMAN, C.A.; TANNER, G.W. Hunting and the conservation of a social ungulate: the white-lipped peccary Tayassu pecari in Calakmul, Mexico. Fauna & Flora International, Oryx, v. 44, n.1, p. 89–96, 2009a. RIBEIRO, M.F.B.; LIMA, J.D.; GUIMARÃES, A.M. Ocorrência de Trypanosoma theileri, Laveran 1902, em Boophilus microplus, no Estado de Minas Gerais. Arquivos Brasileiros de Medicina Veterinaria e Zootecnia, v. 40, n. 1, p. 65-68, 1988. RIOU, G.; DELAIN, E. Electron microscopy of the circular kinetoplastic DNA from Trypanosoma cruzi: occurrence of catenated forms. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 62, n. 1, p. 210-217, 1968 RODRIGUES, A.C., PAIVA, F., CAMPANER, M., STEVENS, J.R., NOYES, H.A., TEIXEIRA, M.M., Fhilogeny of Trypanosoma (megatrypanum) theileri and related trypanosomes reveals lineages of isolates associated with artiodactyl hosts diverging on SSU and ITS ribosomal sequence. Parasitology, v. 132, n.2, p. 215-224, 2006. SANCHES, G. S.; BECHARA, G. H.; GARCIA, M. V.; LABRUNA, M. B.; SZABÓ, M. P. J. Biological aspects of Amblyomma brasiliense (Acari: Ixodidae) under laboratory conditions. Experimental and Applied Acarology, Netherlands, v. 44, n. 1, p. 43-48, 2008. SCHUSTER, F. L.; SULLIVAN, J. J. Cultivation of clinically significant hemoflagellates. Clinical microbiology reviews, v. 15, n. 3, p. 374-389, 2002. SILVA, F.M.; NOYES, H.; CAMPANER, M.; JUNQUEIRA, A.C.; COURA, J.R.; ANEZ, N.; SHAW, J.J.; STEVENS, J.R.; TEIXEIRA, M.M. Phylogeny, taxonomy and grouping of Trypanosoma rangeli isolates from man, triatomines and sylvatic mammals from widespread geographical origin based on SSU and ITS ribosomal sequences. Parasitology, v. 129, n. 5, p. 549-61, 2004. SIMO, G.; SOBGWI, P. F.; NJITCHOUANG, G. R.; NJIOKOU, F.; KUIATE, J. R.; CUNY, G.; ASONGANYI, T. Identification and genetic characterization of Trypanosoma congolense in domestic animals of Fontem in the South-West region of Cameroon. Infection, Genetics and Evolution, v. 18, p. 66-73, 2013. SMITH, A.; CLARK, P.; AVERIS, S.; LYMBERY, A. J.; WAYNE, A. F.; MORRIS, K. D.; THOMPSON, R. C. Trypanosomes in a declining species of threatened Australian marsupial, the brush-tailed bettong Bettongia penicillata (Marsupialia: Potoroidae). Parasitology, v. 135, p. 1329, 2008. SOUTO, R. P.; VARGAS, N.; ZINGALES, B. Trypanosoma rangeli: Discrimination from Trypanosoma cruzi Based on a Variable Domain from the Large Subunit Ribosomal RNA Gene. Experimental parasitology, v. 91, n. 4, p. 306-314, 1999. SOUZA, W. D. Electron microscopy of trypanosomes: a historical view. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 103, p. 313-325, 2008. 99 VARMA, M.G.R.; PUDNEY, M.; LEAKY, C.J. The establishment of three cell lines from the tick Rhipicephalus appendiculatus (Acari: Ixodidae) and their infection with some arbovirus. Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 11, n. 6, p. 698-706, 1975. VICKERMAN, K. P The diversity of the Kinetoplastid flagellates. In: Lumsden, W. H.R., Evans, D. A. Biology of the Kinetoplastida. New York Academic Press, p. 1-34, 1976. VILLALTA, F.; MADISON, M.N.; KLESHCHENKO, Y.Y.; NDE, P.N.; LIMA, M.F. Molecular analysis of early host cell infection by Trypanosoma cruzi. Frontiers in