???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Santos, Priscilla Nunes dos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonseca, Adivaldo Henrique da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Nathalie Costa da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Guedes Junior, Daniel da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-24-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Priscilla Nunes dos. Caracterização molecular de msp1 alfa da cepa AmRio1 de Anaplasma marginale em bezerro e carrapatos experimentalmente infectados. 2016. 31 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2016.por
dc.description.resumo: A anaplasmose bovina, causada pela rickettsia intraeritrocítica Anaplasma marginale (ordem Rickettsiales, família Anaplasmataceae), é uma doença economicamente importante de bovinos e é endêmica em regiões tropicais e subtropicais do mundo. As proteínas principais de superfície (MSPs) têm sido muito utilizadas em estudos envolvendo A. marginale, sendo MSP1a uma das mais estudadas, pois esta é uma adesina de eritrócitos bovinos e células de carrapato, possuindo assim um papel importante no fenótipo de transmissão do agente. Ao mesmo tempo, é considerada um marcador estável para cepas de A. marginale, uma vez que possui uma região C-terminal altamente conservada e uma região N- terminal, altamente variável, porém, constante para cepas. Acredita-se que esta proteína pode sofrer pressão seletiva pois possui um epítopo sensível à neutralização em sua região variável. Assim, em alterações casuais da estrutura das sequências repetidas devido à mutação, cepas bem adaptadas poderiam prevalecer no ambiente. Desta forma, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a diversidade do gene msp1 α de A. marginale na infecção aguda e crônica em um bezerro imunocompetente experimentalmente infectado e em carrapatos. No estudo, foi utilizado um bezerro, que foi infectado experimentalmente com a cepa AmRio 1 de A. marginale por via endovenosa. Este bezerro foi acompanhado através da observação de sinais clínicos, temperatura retal, esfregaços sanguíneos e hematócrito do dia 2 após infecção experimental até o dia 28 após infecção. O bovino posteriormente foi infestado com 1g de larvas de carrapatos Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus. O sangue do bezerro foi colhido entre o dia 2 ao dia 119 pós infecção. Os carrapatos foram recuperados na fase de partenógina (n=61) sendo 43 submetidos à dissecção para remoção de intestino e glândula salivar, e 18 para a coleta de saliva utilizando pilocarpina 2%. As amostras foram submetidas à Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (PCR), possuindo como gene alvo msp1 α. O produto desta reação foi enviado para sequenciamento em ambas as direções. Após a inoculação da cepa AmRio 1 de A. marginale, o bovino apresentou sinais clínicos e alterações em hematócrito e temperatura, havendo necessidade de tratamento de suporte para a recuperação do animal. Isto demonstra a patogenicidade da cepa. Todas as amostras do bezerro e dos carrapatos foram positivas na PCR. As sequências revelaram uma estabilidade nas sequências repetidas de MSP1a, tanto na infecção aguda quanto na crônica no bezerro e em todos os órgãos e salivas de carrapato. A positividade das salivas de carrapato sugere que a cepa AmRio 1 de A. marginale é transmitida biologicamente por R. (Boophilus) microplus. Além disto, nos órgãos de carrapato havia grandes quantidades de DNA de A. marginale, indicando a replicação do agente.por
dc.description.abstract: Bovine anaplasmosis, caused by intraerythrocytic rickettsia Anaplasma marginale (Rickettsiales: Anaplasmataceae), is an economically important disease of cattle which is endemic in tropical and subtropical regions of the world. Major surface proteins (MSP) have been widely used in studies involving A. marginale, MSP1a being one of the most studied because it is an adhesin for bovine erythrocytes and tick cells, thus having an important role in the agent's transmission phenotype. At the same time, it is regarded as a stable marker for strains of A. marginale, since it has a highly conserved C-terminal region and a highly variable N-terminal region, but constant for strains. It is believed that this protein can undergo selective pressure because it has a neutralization-sensitive epitope in its variable region. Therefore, in random changes in the structure of tandem repeats due to mutation, well-adapted strains could prevail in the environment. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the diversity of msp1 α gene of A. marginale in acute and chronic infection in one experimentally infected immunocompetent calf and in ticks. In the study, a calf, which was experimentally infected intravenously with AmRio 1 strain of A. marginale, was used. This calf was monitored by observing clinical signs, rectal temperature, blood smears and hematocrit of day-2 after experimental infection until the day 28 after infection. The bovine was subsequently infested with 1g of Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus larvae. The calf's blood was collected from day 2 to day 119 after infection. Ticks were recovered in partenogenetic phase (n=61) and 43 underwent dissection to remove the gut and salivary gland, and 18 for saliva collection using pilocarpine 2%. The samples were submitted to Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR), having msp1 α as target gene. The product of this reaction was submitted for sequencing in both directions. After inoculation of the strain AmRio 1 of A. marginale, the bovine showed clinical signs and changes in hematocrit and temperature, with supportive treatment necessary for the animal's recovery. This demonstrates the pathogenicity of the strain. All samples of the calf and the ticks were positive in PCR. The sequences revealed a stability in repeated sequences of MSP1a in both acute and chronic infection in the calf and all tick organs and saliva. Positivity of tick saliva suggests that the strain AmRio 1 of A. marginale is transmitted biologically by R. (Boophilus) microplus. In addition, tick organs had large amounts of DNA of A. marginale, indicating the agent's replication.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/9155/2016%20-%20Priscilla%20Nunes%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/15718/2016%20-%20Priscilla%20Nunes%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/22024/2016%20-%20Priscilla%20Nunes%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/28408/2016%20-%20Priscilla%20Nunes%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/34822/2016%20-%20Priscilla%20Nunes%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/41218/2016%20-%20Priscilla%20Nunes%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/47620/2016%20-%20Priscilla%20Nunes%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/54056/2016%20-%20Priscilla%20Nunes%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ALLRED, D. R.; MCGUIRE, T. C.; PALMER, G. H.; LEIB, S. R.; HARKINS, T.M.; MCELWAIN, T. F.; BARBET, A. F. Molecular basis for surface antigen size polymorphisms and conservation of a neutralization-sensitive epitope in Anaplasma marginale. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 87, n. 8, p. 3220–3224, 1990. ALMAZÁN, C.; MEDRANO, C.; ORTIZ, M.; DE LA FUENTE J. Genetic diversity of Anaplasma marginale strains from an outbreak of bovine anaplasmosis in an endemic area. Veterinary Parasitology, v.158, n.1-2, p.103-109, 2008. ANDRADE, G. M.; VIDOTTO, O.; VIDOTTO, M. C.; YOSHINARA, E.; KANO, F.S.; AMARAL, C.H.S. Soroprevalência de Anaplasma marginale em bovinos leiteiros e estudos sobre a dinâmica da infecção natural em bezerros holandeses no Sul do Brasil. Semina: Ciências Agrárias, v. 22, n. 2, p. 155-159, 2001. ANGELO, I.C. Avaliação dos perfis protéico e lipídico na resposta de Rhipicephalus microplus à infecção com fungos. 2011. 141F. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências) - Curso de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica. ARAÚJO, F. R.; MADRUGA, C. R.; BASTOS, P. A. S.; MARQUES, A. P. C. Freqüência de anticorpos anti Anaplasma marginale em rebanhos leiteiros da Bahia. Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, v.50, n.3, p.243-246, 1998. AUBRY P, GEALE DW. A review of bovine anaplasmosis. Transboundary and emerging diseases, v. 58, n. 1, p. 1–30, 2011. BAÊTA, B.A.; RIBEIRO, C.C.D.U.; TEIXEIRA, R.C.; CABEZAS-CRUZ, A.; PASSOS, L.M.F.; ZWEYGARTH, E.; FONSECA, A.H. Characterization of two strains of Anaplasma marginale isolated from cattle in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, after propagation in tick cell culture. Ticks and Tick-borne Diseases, v. 6, n. 2, p. 141-145, 2015. BARBET, A. F.; PALMER, G. H.; MYLER, P. J.; MCGUIRE, T. C. Characterization of an immunoprotective protein complex of Anaplasma marginale by cloning and expression of the gene coding for polypeptide Am105L. Infection and Immunity, v. 55, n. 10, p. 2428–2435, 1987. BARBET, A.F.; ALLRED, D.R. The msp1 beta multigene family of Anaplasma marginale: nucleotide sequence analysis of an expressed copy. Infection and Immunity, v.59, n.3, p.971saliva–996, 1991. BARBET, A. F.; BLENTLINGER, R.; JOOYOUNG YI, LUNDGREN, A.M.; BLOUIN, E. F.; KOCAN, K.M. Comparison of surface proteins of Anaplasma marginale grown in tick cell culture, tick salivary glands, and cattle. Infection and Immunity, v. 67, n. 10, p. 102–107, 1999. 23 BARBET, A. F.; LUNDGREN, A.; JOOYOUNG YI, RURANGIRWA, F. R. ; PALMER, G. H. Antigenic variation of Anaplasma marginale by expression of MSP2 mosaics. Infection and Immunity, v. 68, n. 11, p. 6133–6138, 2000. BARBET, A. F.; JOOYOUNG YI, LUNDGREN, A.; MCEWEN, B. R.; BLOUIN, E. F.; KOCAN, K.M. Antigenic variation of Anaplasma marginale: Major surface protein 2 diversity during cyclic transmission between ticks and cattle. Infection and Immunity, v. 69, n. 5, p. 3057–3066, 2001. BARROS, S.L; MADRUGA, C.R; ARAÚJO, F.R; MENK, C.F; ALMEIDA, M.A.O; MELO, E.P.S; KESSLER, R.H. Serological survey of Babesia bovis, Babesia bigemina, and Anaplasma marginale antibodies in cattle from the semi-arid region of the state of Bahia, Brazil, by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays. Memórias Do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 100, n. 6, p. 513-517, 2005. BOWIE, J. V.; DE LA FUENTE, J.; KOCAN, K.M.; BLOUIN, E. F.; BARBET, A. F. Conservation of major surface protein 1 genes of the ehrlichial pathogen Anaplasma marginale during cyclic transmission between ticks and cattle. Gene, v. 282, n. 5, p. 95–102, 2002. BRAYTON, K. A.; KNOWLES, D. P.; MCGUIRE, T. C.; PALMER, G. H. Efficient use of a small genome to generate antigenic diversity in tick-borne ehrlichial pathogens. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 98, n. 7, p. 4130–4135, 2001. BRAYTON, K. A.; PALMER, G. H.; LUNDGREN, A.; JOOYOUNG YI; BARBET, A. F. Antigenic variation of Anaplasma marginale msp2 occurs by combinatorial gene conversion. Molecular Microbiology, v. 43, n. 5, p. 1151–1159, 2002. BRAYTON, K.A.; KAPPMEYER, L.S.; HERNDON, D.R.; DARK, M.J.; TIBBALS, D.L.; PALMER, G.H.; MCGUIRE, T.C.; KNOWLES, D.P., JR. Complete genome sequencing of Anaplasma marginale reveals that the surface is skewed to two superfamilies of outer membrane proteins. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, v.102, n.1, p.844–849, 2005. BRITO L.G.; OLIVEIRA M.C.S.; ROCHA R.B.; SILVA NETTO F.G.; MARIM A.D.; SOUZA G.C.R. & MOURA M.M.F. Anaplasma marginale infection in cattle from southwestern Amazônia. Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira. v. 30, n. 3, p. 249-254, 2010. BROWN, W. C.; PALMER, G. H.; LEWIN, H. A.; MCGUIRE, T. C. CD4(+) T lymphocytes from calves immunized with Anaplasma marginale major surface protein 1 (MSP1), a heteromeric complex of MSP1a and MSP1b, preferentially recognize the MSP1a carboxyl terminus that is conserved among strains. Infection and Immunity, v. 69, n. 11, p. 6853–6862, 2001. BROWN, W. C., BRAYTON, K. A., STYER, C. M. & PALMER, G. H. The hypervariable region of Anaplasma marginale major surface protein 2 (MSP2) contains multiple immunodominant CD4+ T lymphocyte epitopes that elicit variant-specific proliferative and IFN-γ responses in MSP2 vaccinates. The Journal of Immunology. v. 170, n. 7, p. 3790–3798, 2003. 24 CABEZAS-CRUZ, A.; PASSOS, L.M.F.; LIS, K.; KENNEIL, R.; VALDÉS, J.J.; FERROLHO, J.; TONK, M.; POHL, A.E.; GRUBHOFFER, L.; ZWEYGARTH, E.; SHKAP, V.; RIBEIRO, M.F.B.; ESTRADA, PEÑA, A.; KOCAN, K.M.; DE LA FUENTE, J. Functional and Immunological Relevance of Anaplasma marginale Major Surface Protein 1a Sequence and Structural Analysis. Plos One, v.8, n.6, p.1-13, 2013. DAVEY, R. B.; GEORGE, J. E. Efficacy of macrocyclic lactone endec-tocides against Boophilus microplus (Acari: Ixodidae) infested cattle using different pour-on application treatment regimes. Journal Medical Entomology, v. 39, n.5, p.763–769, 2002. DE LA FUENTE, J.; HIDALGO, Y.; OCHAGAVIA, M.E.; MUZIO, V.; RODRÍGUEZ, M.P. Analysis of enterovirus sequences recovered from the cerebrospinal fluid of patients with epidemic neuropathy. Annals of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology, v.93, n.2, p.153–161, 1999. DE LA FUENTE, JOSE; GARCIA-GARCIA, JOSE C; BLOUIN, EDMOUR F; MCEWEN, BRIAN R; CLAWSON, DOLLIE; KOCAN, KATHERINE M. Major surface protein 1a effects tick infection and transmission of Anaplasma marginale. International Journal for Parasitology. v. 31, n. 14, p. 1705-1714, 2001a. DE LA FUENTE, J.; GARCIA-GARCIA, J. C.; BLOUIN, E. F.; KOCAN, K.M. Differential adhesion of major surface proteins 1a and 1b of the ehrlichial cattle pathogen Anaplasma marginale to bovine erythrocytes and tick cells. International Journal for Parasitology. v. 31, n. 2, 145–153, 2001b. DE LA FUENTE, J.; GARCIA-GARCIA, J. C.; BLOUIN, E. F.; RODRIGUEZ, S. D.; GARCIA, M. A.; KOCAN, K.M. Evolution and function of tandem repeats in the major surface protein 1a of the ehrlichial pathogen Anaplasma marginale. Animal Health Research Reviews, v. 2, n. 2, p. 163–173, 2001c. DE LA FUENTE, J.; VAN DEN BUSSCHE, R. A.; KOCAN, K.M. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of North American isolates of Anaplasma marginale (Rickettsiaceae: Ehrlichieae). Veterinary Parasitology, v. 97, n. 1, p. 65–76, 2001d. DE LA FUENTE, J., GARCIA-GARCIA, J.C., BLOUIN, E.F., KOCAN, K.M. Differential adhesion of major surface proteins 1a and 1b of the ehrlichial cattle pathogen Anaplasma marginale to bovine erythrocytes and tick cells. International Journal for Parasitology. v. 31, n. 2, p. 145–153, 2001e. DE LA FUENTE J1, GARCIA-GARCIA JC, BLOUIN EF, KOCAN KM. Differential adhesion of major surface proteins 1a and 1b of the ehrlichial cattle pathogen Anaplasma marginale to bovine erythrocytes and tick cells. International Journal for Parasitology. v. 31, n. 2, p. 145-153, 2001f. DE LA FUENTE, J.; VAN DEN BUSSCHE, R. A.; GARCIA-GARCIA, J. C.; RODRÍGUEZ, S. D.; GARCÍA, M. A.; GUGLIELMONE, A. A.; MANGOLD, A. J.; PASSOS, L.M.; BLOUIN, E. F. & KOCAN, K.M. Phylogeography of New World isolates of 25 Anaplasma marginale (Rickettsiaceae: Ehrlichieae) based on major surface protein sequences. Veterinary Microbiology, v. 88, n. 3, p. 275–285, 2002. DE LA FUENTE, J.; GARCIA-GARCIA, J. C.; BLOUIN, E. F.; KOCAN, K.M. Characterization of the functional domain of major surface protein 1a involved in adhesion of the rickettsia Anaplasma marginale to host cells. Veterinary Microbiology, v. 91, n. 2-3, p. 265–283, 2003a. DE LA FUENTE, J.; GOLSTEYN THOMAS, E. J.; VAN DEN BUSSCHE, R. A.; HAMILTON, R. G.; TANAKA, E. E.; DRUHAN, S. E. & KOCAN, K.M. Characterization of Anaplasma marginale isolated form North American bison. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 69, n. 8, p. 5001–5005, 2003b. DE LA FUENTE, J.; VAN DEN BUSSCHE, R.A.; PRADO, T.; KOCAN, K.M. Anaplasma marginale major surface protein 1a genotypes evolved under positive selection pressure but are not markers for geographic strains. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.41, n.4, p. 1609–1616, 2003c. DE LA FUENTE J.;, PASSOS LM.; VAN DEN BUSSCHE RA.; RIBEIRO MF.; FACURY-FILHO EJ.; KOCAN, K.M. Genetic diversity and molecular phylogeny of Anaplasma marginale isolates from Minas Gerais, Brazil. Veterinary Parasitology v. 121, n. 3-4, p. 307–316, 2004. DE LA FUENTE, J.; LEW, A.; LUTZ, H.; MELI, M.L.; HOFMANN-LEHMANN, R.; SHKAP, V.; MOLAD, T.; MANGOLD, A.J.; ALMAZÁN, C.; NARANJO, V.; GORTÁZAR, C.; TORINA, A.; CARACAPPA, S.; GARCÍA-PÉREZ, A.L.; BARRAL, M.; OPORTO, B.; CECI, L.; CARELLI, G.; BLOUIN, E.F.; KOCAN, K.M. Genetic diversity of Anaplasma species major surface proteins and implications for anaplasmosis serodiagnosis and vaccine development. Animal Health Research Reviews, v. 6, n. 1, p. 75–89, 2005. DE LA FUENTE, J.; RUYBAL, P.; MTSHALI, M.S.; NARANJO, V.; SHUQING, L.; MANGOLD, A.J.; RODRÍGUEZ, S.D.; JIMÉNEZ, R.; VICENTE, J.; MORETTA, R.; TORINA, A.; ALMAZÁN, C.; MBATI, P.M.; TORIONI DE ECHAIDE, S.; FARBER, M.; ROSARIO, CRUZ, R.; GORTAZAR, C.; KOCAN, K.M. Analysis of world strains of Anaplasma marginale using major surface protein 1a repeat sequences. Veterinary Microbiology, v.119, n.2-4, p.382–390, 2007. DIKMANS, G. The transmission of anaplasmosis. American Journal of Veterinary Research, v.11, n. 1, p.5–16, 1950. DOUGLAS, J. W.; WARDROP, K. J. Schalm’s Veterinary hematology. 6ed. Wiley Blackwell, 2010. 1232p. DUMLER, J. S.; BARBET, A. F.; BEKKER, C. P.; DASCH, G. A.; PALMER, G. H.; RAY, S. C.; RIKIHISA, Y.; RURANGIRWA, F. R. Reorganization of genera in families Rickettsiaceae and Anasplamataceae in the order Rickettsiales: unification of some species of Ehrlichia with Anaplasma, Cowdria with Ehrlichia with Neorickettsia, descriptions of six new species combinations and designation of Ehrlichia equi and “EGH agent” as subjective 26 synonyms of Ehrlichia phagocytophila. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, Reading, v.51, n.6, p.2145- 2165, 2001. ERIKS, I.S.; PALMER, G.H.; MCGUIRE, T.C; ALLRED, D.R.; BARBET, A.F. Detection and quantification of Anaplasma marginale in carrier cattle using a nucleic acid probe. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 27, n. 2, p. 279-284, 1989. ESTRADA-PEÑA, A.; NARANJO, V.; ACEVEDO, WHITEHOUSE, K.; MANGOLD, A.J.; KOCAN, K.M.; DE LA FUENTE, J. Phylogeographic analysis reveals association of tick, borne pathogen, Anaplasma marginale, MSP1a sequences with ecological traits affecting tick vector performance. BMC Biology, v.7, n.57, p.1-13, 2009. EWING, S.A. Transmission of Anaplasma marginale by arthropods. In: Hidalgo, R.J.; Jones, E.W. (Eds.), Proc. 7th Nat. Anaplasmosis Conf., Mississippi State University, MS, pp. 395–423, 1981. FRANCO, P.F. Caracterização da ação da saliva do carrapato Amblyomma cajenn