???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Faria, Iwine Joyce Barbosa de Sá Hungaro-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Famadas, Kátia Maria-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Hélio Ricardo da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Luz, Hermes Ribeiro-
dc.contributor.referee1: Landulfo, Gabriel Alves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Winck, Gisele Regina-
dc.contributor.referee3: Onofrio, Valéria CAstilho-
dc.contributor.referee4: Alejos, José Luis Fernando Luque-
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-20-
dc.identifier.citation: FARIA, Iwine Joyce Barbosa de Sá Hungaro. Parasitismo de Ornithodoros (Ixodida:Argasidae) em Thoropa (Anuro:Cycloramphidae) no Brasil. 2017. 44 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2017.por
dc.description.resumo: O parasitismo de Argasidae em anfíbios foi observado recentemente no Brasil, e esse registro ocorreu com a descrição da espécie Ornithodoros faccinii Barros-Battesti, Landulfo & Luz, 2015, parasitando Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824), anfíbio da família Cycloramphidae no município de Itaguaí, estado do Rio de Janeiro. O gênero Thoropa é endêmico na Mata Atlântica e possui mais cinco espécies além de T. miliaris: T. taophora, T. megatympanum, T. saxatilis, T. lutzi e T. petropolitana. Essas, dentro de suas particualridades, tem distribuição geográfica nos estados do sul do país até o sul da Bahia. Após observações de que os carrapatos se mantiveram fixados nos hospedeiros mesmo depois dos procedimentos para seu depósito em coleções científicas, e da oportunidade de examinar materiais de coleções em busca desses carrapatos, sete coleções herpetológicas foram avaliadas em busca de mais indivíduos, incluindo o maior número de espécimes representativos da distribuição dessas espécies de Thoropa. Os objetivos do estudo foram verificar se a distribuição de O. faccinii acompanha a distribuição de seu hospedeiro; se outros estágios de O. faccinii também parasitam esse hospedeiro; se O. faccinii parasita outras espécies de Thoropa; se outras espécies de Ornithodoros parasitam Thoropa; se há preferência por sítio de parasitismo no corpo das rãs; se há preferência quanto ao sexo e estágio de vida do hospedeiro e estabelecer sua distribuição é normal ou agregada. Ao todo, 1868 espécimes do gênero Thoropa foram examinadas, sendo 1026 (54,93%) exemplares de T. miliaris, 549 (29,39 %) T. taophora, 207 (11,08%) T. megtympanum, 48 (2,57%) T. saxatilis, 21(1,12%) T. petropolitana e 17 (0,91%) T. lutzi. Dessas, apenas as três primeiras espécies apresentaram exemplares parasitados por carrapatos. Foram examinados 1026 exemplares de T. miliaris, sendo 97 parasitados por 433 larvas de O. faccinii. Do total de 549 T. taophora examindas, 65 (11,83%) espécimes estavam parasitados com 183 larvas de Argasidae identificadas como Ornithodoros sp.(morfotipo 1). Dos 207 exemplares de T. megatympanum examinados, 39 espécimes estavam positivas, com 104 larvas de Ornithodoros sp.(morfotipo 2). Conclui-se que a distribuição geográfica dos carrpatos parece estar associada à seus hospedeiros, T. miliaris é hospedeiro das larvas de O. faccinii, e treze municípios pertencentes ao estado do Rio de Janeiro, nove municípios de Minas Gerais, dois do espírito Santo e um na Bahia foram incluídos à lista de ocorrência O. faccinii; Dois morfotipos (1 e 2) de Ornithodoros são registrados, o primeiro associado a T. taophora e o segundo à T. megatympanum ambos Ornithodoros sp.morfotipo 1 está presente em cinco municípios do estado de São Paulo e o morfotipo 2, em oito municípios de Minas Gerais e um na Bahia. Não houve diferença estatística (p> 0.05) no parasitismo quanto as categorias de subadulto, machos e fêmeas.por
dc.description.abstract: Argasidae parasitism in amphibians was recently observed in Brazil, and this register occurred with the description of Ornithodoros faccinii Barros-Battesti, Landulfo & Luz, 2015, parasitizing Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824), amphibian of the family Cycloramphidae in the municipality of Itaguaí , Rio de Janeiro state. The genus Thoropa is endemic in the Atlantic Forest and has five species besides T. miliaris: T. taophora, T. megatympanum, T. saxatilis, T. lutzi and T. petropolitana. These, within their particularities, have geographical distribution in the southern states of the country to the south of Bahia. After observations that ticks remained in the hosts even after the procedures for depositing them in scientific collections, and the opportunity to examine collection materials in search of these ticks, seven herpetological collections were evaluated in search of more individuals, including the largest number Of specimens representative of the distribution of these species of Thoropa. The objectives of the study were to verify if the distribution of O. faccinii follows the distribution of its host; If other stages of O. faccinii also parasitize this host; If O. faccinii parasites other species of Thoropa; If other species of Ornithodoros parasite Thoropa; If there is preference for parasitism in the body of frogs; If there is preference as to the sex and stage of life of the host and to establish its distribution is normal or aggregate. A total of 1868 specimens of the genus Thoropa were examined, with 1026 (54.93%) specimens of T. miliaris, 549 (29.39%) T. taophora, 207 (11.08%) T. megatympanum, 48 (2.57%) T. saxatilis, 21 (1.12%) T. petropolitana and 17 (0.91%) T. lutzi. Of these, only the first three species were parasitized specimens by ticks. 1026 specimens of T. miliaris were examined, being 97 parasitized by 433 O. faccinii larvae. Of the total of 549 T. taophora examined, 65 (11.83%) specimens were parasitized with 183 Argasidae larvae identified as Ornithodoros sp.(morphotype 1). Of the 207 specimens of T. megatympanum examined, 39 specimens were positive, with 104 larvae of Ornithodoros sp.(morphotype 2). It is concluded that the geographic distribution of the carrpatos seems to be associated to its hosts, T. miliaris is host of the larvae of O. faccinii, and Thirteen municipalities in the state of Rio de Janeiro and other municipalities in the states of Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo and Bahia were added to the list of distribution of O. faccinii; Two Ornithodoros morphotypes (1 and 2) are recorded, the first associated with T. taophora and the second with T. megatympanum, both Ornithodoros sp.(morphotype 1) is present in five municipalities in the state of São Paulo and morphotype 2 in eight municipalities of Minas Gerais and one in Bahia. No significant differences (p>0.05) in parasitism were found among the categories of subadult, male, and femaleeng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/9090/2017%20-%20Iwine%20Joyce%20Barbosa%20de%20S%c3%a1%20Hungaro%20Faria.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/15686/2017%20-%20Iwine%20Joyce%20Barbosa%20de%20S%c3%a1%20Hungaro%20Faria.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/21988/2017%20-%20Iwine%20Joyce%20Barbosa%20de%20S%c3%a1%20Hungaro%20Faria.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/28370/2017%20-%20Iwine%20Joyce%20Barbosa%20de%20S%c3%a1%20Hungaro%20Faria.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/34784/2017%20-%20Iwine%20Joyce%20Barbosa%20de%20S%c3%a1%20Hungaro%20Faria.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/41180/2017%20-%20Iwine%20Joyce%20Barbosa%20de%20S%c3%a1%20Hungaro%20Faria.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/47582/2017%20-%20Iwine%20Joyce%20Barbosa%20de%20S%c3%a1%20Hungaro%20Faria.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/54020/2017%20-%20Iwine%20Joyce%20Barbosa%20de%20S%c3%a1%20Hungaro%20Faria.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: BALASHOV, Y. S. Bloodsucking ticks (Ixodoidea) – vectores of diseases of man and animals. Miscellaneous publications of the Entomological Society of America, v. 8, n. 5, p. 162-376, 1972 BARKER, S.C.; MURRELL, A. Systematics and evolution of ticks with a list of valid genus and species names. Parasitology. v. 129, S15–S36, 2004. DOI: 10.1017/S0031182004005207 BARROS-BATTESTI, D. M.; ONOFRIO, V. C.; NIERI-BASTOS, F. A.; SOARES, J.F.; MARCILI, A.; FAMADAS, K. M.; FACCINI, J. L. H.; DOYLE, R. L.; MARTINS, J.R.; RECK, Jr. J.; GUGLIELMONE A. A.; LABRUNA, M. B. Ornithodoros brasiliensis Aragão (Acari: Argasidae): description of larva, redescription of male and female, and neotype designation. Zootaxa, v. 3178, p. 22-32, 2012. BARROS-BATTESTI, D.M.; ARZUA, M.; BECHARA, G.H. Carrapatos de importância médico-veterinária da região neotropical: um guia ilustrado para identificação de espécies. São Paulo: Vox/ICTTD-3/Butantan, 2006. 223 pp. BARROS-BATTESTI, D.M.; RAMIREZ, D.G.; LANDULFO, G.A.; FACCINI, J.L.H.; DANTAS-TORRES, F.; LABRUNA, M. B.; VENZAL, J.M.; ONOFRIO, V.C. Immature argasid ticks: diagnosis and keys for Neotropical region. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 22, n. 4, p. 443-456, 2013. BARROS-BATTESTI, D.M., LANDULFO, G.A., LUZ HR, MARCILI A, ONOFRIO VC, FAMADAS KM. Ornithodoros faccinii n. sp. (Acari: Ixodida: Argasidae) parasitizing the frog Thoropa miliaris (Amphibia: Anura: Cycloramphidae) in Brazil. Parasite & Vectors, n. 8, p. 268, 2015. BECK, A.F.; HOLSCHER, K.H.; BUTLER, J. Life cycle of Ornithodoros turicata americanus (Acari: Argasidae) in the laboratory. Journal Medical Entomology, v. 23, p.313–319, 1986. BERMÚDEZ, S.E.C.; MIRANDA, R.J.; KADOCH, N. Reporte de larvas de Ornithodoros puertoricensis Fox 1947 (Ixodida: Argasidae) parasitando a Rhinella marina (L. 1758) (Anura: Bufonidae) en David, Chiriquí, Panamá. Puente Biológico n.5, p. 81-85, 2013. BUSH, A.O.; LAFFERTY, K.D.; LOTZ, J.M.; SHOSTAK, A.W. Parasitology meets ecology on its own terms: Margolis et al. revisited. Journal of Parasitology, n. 83, v. 4, p. 575-583,1997. CAPRILES, J.M.; GAUD S.M. The ticks of Puerto Rico (Arachnida: Acarina). The Journal of Agriculture of the University of Puerto Rico, n. 61, p.402–4, 1977. CLIFFORD, C.M., HOOGSTRAAL, H., RADOVSKY, F.J., STILLER, D. & KEIRANS, J.E Ornithodoros (Alectorobius) amblus (Acarina: Ixodoidea: Argasidae): Identify, marine bird and human hosts, virus infection, and distribution in Peru. Journal of Parasitology, 66, p.312–323, 1980. 38 DANTAS-TORRES, F.; VENZAL, J.M.; BERNARDI, L.F.O.; FERREIRA, R.L.; ONOFRIO, V.C.; MARCILI, A. et al. Description of a new species of bat-associated argasid tick (Acari: Argasidae) from Brazil. Journal of Parasitology, v.98, n. 1, p. 36-45, 2012. http://dx.doi.org/10.1645/GE-2840.1 DE LA FUENTE, J.; ESTRADA-PENA, A.; VENZAL, J.M.; KOCAN, K.M.; SONENSHINE, D.E. Overview: Ticks as vectors of pathogens that cause disease in humans and animals. Frontiers in bioscience: a journal and virtual library, v. 13, p. 6938-6946, 2007. ESTRADA- PEÑA, A.; JONGEJAN, F. Ticks feeding on humans: a review of records on human-biting Ixodoidea with special reference to pathogen transmission. Experimental and Applied Acarology, v. 23, p. 685-715, 1999. ESTRADA-PEÑA, A.; VENZAL, J.M.; BARROS-BATTESTI, D.M.; ONOFRIO, V.C.; TRAJANO, E.; FIRMINO, J.V.L.; Three new species of (Acari: Argasidae) from Brazil, with a key to the known species in the genus Antricola. Journal of Parasitoly, v. 90, n. 3, p. 490-498, 2004. PMid:15270091. http://dx.doi.org/10.1645/GE-172R FAMADAS, K.M,; SERRA-FREIRE, N.M.; FACCINI, J.L.H.. A note on slide-mounting technique of unfed immature stages of Amblyomma cajennense (Fabricius, 1787) (Acari: Ixodidae). Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 91, n. 1, p. 139-140, 1996. FEIO, R.N.; NAPOLI, M.F.; CARAMASCHI, U. Considerações taxonômicas sobre Thoropa miliaris (spix, 1824), com revalidação e redescrição de Thoropa taophora (Miranda-ribeiro, 1923) (Amphibia, Anura, Leptodactylidae). Arquivos do Museu Nacional, v. 64, n. 1, p. 41-60, 2006. FROST, D.R.. Amphibian Species of the World: An Online Reference. Available at: <http://www.research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html> Accessed on 27 Jun 2016 GIARETTA, A.A.; FACURE, K.G. Reproductive ecology and behavior of Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824)(Anura, Leptodactylidae, Telmatobiinae). Biota Neotropica, v. 4, p.1-9, 2004 GUGLIELMONE, A.A; ROBBINS, R.G; APANASKEVICH, D.A; PETNEY, T.N.; ESTRADA-PEÑA, A.; HORAK, I.G; SHAO, R.; BARKER, S.C. The Argasidae, Ixodidae and Nuttalliellidae (Acari: Ixodida) of the world: a list of valid species names. Zootaxa, v. 2528, p. 1–28, 2010. HADDAD, C.F.B.; PRADO, C.P.A. Reproductive modes in frogs and their unexpected diversity in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil. BioScience, v. 55, n. 3, p. 207 – 217, 2005. HOOGSTRAAL, H.; KADARSAN, S.; KAISER, M.N VAN PEENEN, P.F.D. Ornithodoros (Alectorobius) collocaliae, New Species (Ixodoidea: Argasidae), Parasitizing Cave Swiftlets (Aves: Apodidae) in Java. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, v. 67, n. 2, p. 224-230, 1974. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/aesa/67.2.224 39 HOOGSTRAAL, H. Argasid and Nutalliellid ticks as parasites and vectors. Advances in Parasitology, v. 24, p. 135-238, 1985. HORAK, I. G., CAMICAS, J.-L. & KIERANS, J. E. The Argasidae, Ixodidae and Nuttalliellidae (Acari: Ixodida): a world list of valid tick names. Experimental and Applied Acarology, v. 28,p. 27–54, 2002. KHALIL, G.M.; HOOGSTRAAL, H. The life cycle of Ornithodoros (Alectorobius) amblus (Acari: Ixodoidea: Argasidae) in the laboratory. Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 18, p. 134-139, 1981. KHAN, M. H.; SRIVASTAVA, S. C. Life history of Ornithodoros savignyi Audouin. Indian Veterinary Journal, v. 65, n. 3, p. 192-195, 1988 KLOMPEN, J.S.H.; OLIVER, J.H. Systematic relationships in the soft ticks (Acari: Ixodida: Argasidae). Systematic Entomology, v. 18, p. 313–331, 1993. KRANTZ, G.W.; WALTER, D.E. A Manual of Acarology. Lubbock, Texas, 2009. p. 807. LANDULFO, G.A.; PEVIDOR, L.V.; SANTOS, S.J.; LUZ, H.R.; ONOFRIO, V.C.; FACCINI, J.L.H.; BARROS-BATTESTI, D.M.. Life cycle of Ornithodoros mimon (Acari: Argasidae) under laboratory conditions. Experimental and Applied Acarology, v. 58, n. 1, p. 69-80, 2012. LUZ, H.B.; FACCINI, J.L.H. Parasitismo por carrapatos em anuros no Brasil. Revisão. Veterinária e Zootecnia, v. 20 (Edição Comemorativa), p. 100-111, 2013. MANS, B.J.; LOUW, A.I.; NEITZ, AW.H.The influence of tick behavior, biotope and host specificity on concerted evolution of the platelet aggregation inhibitor savignygrin, from the soft tick Ornithodoros savignyi. Insect Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, v. 33, p. 623–629, 2003. Mol. Biol. 33, 623–629 MUNOZ-LEAL, S.; VENZAL, J.M.; GONZÁLEZ-ACUNA, D.; NAVA, S.; LOPES, M.G.; MARTINS, T.F.; FIGUEROA, C.; FERNANDEZ, N.; LABRUNA, M.B. A new species of Ornithodoros (Acari: Argasidae) from desert areas of northern Chile. Ticks and Tick-borne Diseases http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ttbdis.2016.04.008. 2016 NAVA, S.; GUGLIELMONE, A.A. A meta-analysis of host specificity in Neotropical hard ticks (Acari: Ixodidae). Bulletin of Entomological Research, v. 103, p. 216–224, 2013. NAVA, S.; VENZAL, J.M.; TERASSINI, F.A.; MANGOLD, A.J.; CAMARGO, L. M.; LABRUNA, M.B. Description of a new argasid tick (Acari: Ixodida) from bat caves in Brazilian Amazon. Journal of Parasitology, v.96, p.1089–1101, 2010. PAREJO, S.H.; MARTÍNEZ-CARRASCO, C.; DIAZ, J.I.; CHITIMIA, L.; ORTIZ, J.; MAYO, E.; YBÁÑEZ, R.R. Parasitic fauna of a yellow-legged gull colony in the island of Escombreras (South-eastern Mediterranean) in close proximity to a landfill site: 40 potential effects on cohabiting species. Acta Parasitologica. v. 60, n. 2, p. 290–297, 2015. DOI: 10.1515/ap-2015-0041 PEREIRA, J.S.; DIAS, C.E.V.; FILGUEIRA, T.M.B.; FREITAS, C.I.A.; AHID, S.M.M Infestação por carrapatos em Boa constrictor constrictor (Linnaeus, 1758) de cativeiro, em Mossoró, Rio Grande do Norte Revista Brasileira de Zoociências, v. 14, n. 1, p. 41-44, 2012. POMBAL-JÚNIOR, J.P.; HADDAD, C.F.B. Estratégias e modos reprodutivos em anuros. In: Herpetologia no Brasil II, p.101-116. Nascimento LB, Oliveira ME, Eds. Belo Horizonte, Sociedade Brasileira de Herpetologia. 2007. POULIN, R. The disparity between observed and uniform distributions: a new look at parasite aggregation. International Journal of Parasitology, v. 23, p. 937-944, 1993. RÓZSA, L.; REICZIGEL, J.; MAJOROS, G.. Quantifying parasites in samples of hosts. The Journal of Parasitology, v. 86, p. 228-232, 2000. RAMIREZ, D.G. Ornithodoros brasiliensis (Acari: Argasidae): Estudos morfológicos de larvas e adultos, ciclo biológico em condições laboratoriais e investigação e diagnóstico de Rickettsia spp. 2012. Dissertação de mestrado. Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, Universidade de São Paulo. São Paulo. RECK, Jr.; SOARES, J.F.; TERMIGNONI, C.; LABRUNA, M.B.; MARTINS, J.R.. Tick toxicosis in a dog bitten by Ornithodoros brasiliensis. Veterinary Clinical Pathology, v. 40, n. 3, p. 356-360, 2011. doi: 10.1111/j.1939-165X.2011.00338.x RIBEIRO, C.C.; FACCINI, J.L.; CANÇADO, P.H.; PIRANDA, E.M.; BARROS-BATTESTI, D.M.; LEITE, R.C. Life cycle of Ornithodoros rostratus (Acari: Argasidae) under experimental conditions and comments on the host-parasite relationship in the Pantanal wetland region, Brazil. Experimental Applied Acarology. v. 61, n. 1, p.139-46, 2013 doi: 10.1007/s10493-013-9669-7. RIVAS, G.C.J.; CASTILLO, G.; ACOSTA, J.C.; VENZAL, J.M.; GUGLIELMONE, A. Primer reporte de parasitismo de una garrapata blanda del género Ornithodoros (Ixodidae: Argasidae) sobre Rhinella arenarum (Anura: Bufonidae) en el departamento de Valle Fértil, San Juan, Argentina. Cuaderno de Herpetologia. v. 6, n. 2, p. 95-97, 2012. SABBAG, A.F. Filogeografia de Thoropa grupo miliaris (Anura: Cycloramphidae). Dissertaçãode de mestrao. Unesp, São José do Rio Preto : [s.n.], 2013. SÁ-HUNGARO, I.J.B.; LUZ, H.R.; LOURENÇO, E.C.; SILVA, H.R.; FACCINI, J.L.H.; FAMADAS, K.M Parasitism by Ornithodoros faccinii (Ixodida: Argasidae) on Thoropa miliaris (Anura: Cycloramphidae) in Brazil. International Journal of Acarology. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/01647954.2016.1260637 SMITH, R.L.; SCHNACK, J.A.; SCHAEFER, E.F.; KEHR, A.I.. Ticks, Amblyomma rotundatum (Acari- Ixodidae), on Toads, Chaunus schneideri and Chaunus granulosus (Anura: Bufonidae), in Northern Argentina. Journal Parasitology, v. 94, n. 2, p. 560-562, 2008. 41 SONENSHINE, D. E.; ANASTOS, G. Observations on the life history of the bat tick Ornithodoros kelleyi (ACARINA : ARGASIDAE). The Journal of Parasitology, v.46, p.449-454, 1960. SONENSHINE, D.E. Biology of Ticks. Oxford University Press, New York, 447pp, 1991. SONENSHINE, D.E. Biology of Ticks. Oxford University Pres