???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Firmiano, Enely Maris da Silveira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinheiro, Nadja Lima-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nascimento, Aparecida Alves do-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Marco Antônio José dos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Mendes, Rosa Maria Marcos-
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Clarice Machado dos-
dc.contributor.referee4: Paoli, Severo de-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-29-
dc.identifier.citation: FIRMIANO, Enely Maris da Silveira. Estudo histológico e localização imuno-histoquímica de proteínas do citoesqueleto em ovários, testículos e epidídimos de três espécies de lagartos da Família Leiosauridae (Reptilia: Squamata). 2017. 11 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2017.por
dc.description.resumo: Cap. I Este trabalho investiga, além da descrição histológica e histoquímica, a presença e distribuição imuno-histoquímica de alfa-actina de músculo liso, desmina e vimentina nos ovários, testículos e epidídimos de Enyalius bilineatus, Enyalius perditus e Urostrophus vautieri, representantes da família Leiosauridae, para ajudar a formar uma base de dados sobre a biologia reprodutiva destes lagartos que possam ser comparados com outras espécies de répteis, bem como com outros vertebrados. Os espécimes estudados encontram-se depositados na Coleção Herpetológica da UFJF. Os ovários, epidídimos e testículos dos animais foram removidos e encaminhados ao Laboratório de Histologia e Embriologia (UFRRJ), onde foram fixados, processados e então submetidos às técnicas histológicas, histoquímicas e imuno-histoquímicas. Os ovários destes leiosaurídeos são órgãos pareados, repletos de folículos ovarianos, em distintos estágios de desenvolvimento folicular. Estes são revestidos por epitélio cúbico simples, com uma camada de tecido conjuntivo subjacente, a túnica albugínea. Os testículos encontram-se envolvidos pela túnica albugínea e em seu interior contém septos que formam lóbulos, nos quais se localizam os túbulos seminíferos. Os epidídimos destes lagartos são ductos convolutos, revestidos internamente por um epitélio que varia de cilíndrico simples a cúbico simples com estereocílios. A imuno-histoquímica, nos ovários dos lagartos estudados, mostra uma reação moderada a acentuada para alfa-actina de músculo liso na camada da teca e em células endoteliais dos vasos sanguíneos, enquanto nos testículos destas espécies nota-se uma acentuada reação para esta proteína do citoesqueleto, na túnica albugínea, no tecido intersticial e nas células endoteliais dos vasos sanguíneos. Nos epidídimos observa-se imunomarcação para alfa-actina na cápsula e no tecido intersticial destes lagartos. Quanto ao anticorpo desmina, apenas em E. perditus, foi possível imunorreação na albugínea e no estroma ovariano, no entanto, nas três espécies analisadas, as células endoteliais dos vasos sanguíneos demonstraram reação positiva a este filamento intermediário. Nos testículos dos leiosaurídeos estudados, a desmina foi imunolocalizada na albugínea testicular e nas células endoteliais dos vasos sanguíneos, entretanto, apenas em E. bilineatus ocorreu imunomarcação, na região do interstício. Nos epidídimos, a desmina demonstrou imunorreação positiva apenas em E. perditus e E. bilineatus. Não houve reação imuno-histoquímica para vimentina nos ovários, testículos e epidídimos dos três lagartos analisados. Este estudo obteve resultados consistentes, fornecendo assim mais dados sobre a biologia reprodutiva das espécies aqui investigadas, que poderão ser utilizados para comparações filogenéticas e comportamentais com outras espécies da família Leiosauridae e outros répteis. Cap. II Este trabalho investiga, além da descrição histológica, a presença e distribuição imuno-histoquímica de alfa-actina de músculo liso, desmina e vimentina nos testículos e epidídimos de Enyalius bilineatus, Enyalius perditus e Urostrophus vautieri, representantes da família Leiosauridae, para ajudar a formar uma base de dados sobre a biologia reprodutiva destes lagartos que possam ser comparados com outras espécies de répteis, bem como com outros vertebrados. Os espécimes estudados encontram-se depositados na Coleção Herpetológica da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. Os epidídimos e testículos dos animais foram removidos e encaminhados ao Laboratório de Histologia e Embriologia (UFRRJ), onde foram fixados, processados e então submetidos às técnicas histológicas e imuno-histoquímicas. O formato dos testículos varia razoavelmente entre os leiosaurídeos estudados. Estes órgãos encontram-se envoltos pela túnica albugínea e no seu interior contém septos que formam lóbulos incompletos, nos quais se localizam os túbulos seminíferos. Os epidídimos destes lagartos são ductos convolutos. Estes ductos são revestidos internamente por um epitélio que varia de cilíndrico simples a cúbico simples com estereocílios. A imuno-histoquímica revela uma acentuada reação positiva para alfa-actina de músculo liso nos testículos dos leiosaurídeos analisados, na túnica albugínea e no tecido intersticial, assim como, nas células endoteliais dos vasos sanguíneos. A desmina apresentou acentuada imunorreatividade na albugínea testicular em E. bilineatus e moderada em E. perditus e U. vautieri, entretanto, na região do tecido intersticial, apenas em E. bilineatus ocorreu imunomarcação. Nas três espécies analisadas, as células endoteliais dos vasos sanguíneos demostraram imunorreação positiva para desmina. Nos epidídimos observou-se reação imuno-histoquímica moderada para alfa-actina de músculo liso na cápsula e no tecido intersticial, enquanto a desmina demonstrou imunorreação positiva apenas em E. perditus e E. bilineatus. Não houve imunomarcação para vimentina nos testículos e epidídimos dos três lagartos analisados. Este estudo obteve resultados consistentes, fornecendo assim mais dados sobre a biologia reprodutiva das espécies aqui investigadas, que poderão ser utilizados para comparações filogenéticas e comportamentais com outras espécies da família Leiosauridae e outros répteis.por
dc.description.abstract: Cap. I The aim of the current study is to investigate the histological and histochemical description, as well as the presence and immunohistochemical distribution of cytoskeleton proteins such as alpha smooth muscle actin, desmin and vimentin in the ovaries, testes and epididymis of Enyalius bilineatus, Enyalius perditus and Urostrophus vautieri. These species are representatives of family Leiosauridae, in order to help developing a database on the reproductive biology of these lizards, which could be compared to that of other reptile species and vertebrates. The herein studied specimens are deposited in the Herpetological Collection of Federal University of Juiz de Fora. The animals‟ ovaries, epididymis and testes were removed and sent to the Histology and Embryology Laboratory (UFRRJ), where they were fixed, processed and then subjected to histological, histochemical and immunohistochemical techniques. The ovaries of these leiosauridae are functionally-active paired organs filled with ovarian follicles at different follicular development stages. These organs are covered by a simple cubic epithelium, which presents an underlying connective tissue layer called tunica albuginea. The testes are covered by the tunica albuginea and hold septa forming lobes where the seminiferous tubules are located in. The epididymis of these lizards are convolute ducts internally coated by an epithelium, whose shape ranges from simple cylindrical to simple cubic with stereocilia. The immunohistochemical analysis applied to the ovaries of the herein studied lizards showed moderate to strong reaction to the alpha smooth muscle actin in the teak layer and in endothelial cells of blood vessels. With respect to the species‟ testes, this cytoskeleton protein showed strong reaction in the tunica albuginea, interstitial tissue, and in endothelial cells of blood vessels. As for the epididymis, the alpha-actin showed immunohistochemical reaction in the capsule and in the interstitial tissue of the lizards. The antibody „desmin‟ showed strong immunostaining in the albuginea and ovarian stroma of E. perditus, only; however, the endothelial cells in the blood vessels of the three herein analyzed species showed positive reaction to this intermediate filament. Desmin showed immunoreactivity in the testicular albuginea and in the endothelial cells of the blood vessels in the herein analyzed leiosauridae testes; however, only E. bilineatus showed immunostaining in the interstitial region. Desmin showed positive immunoreaction in the epididymis of E. perditus and E. bilineatus, only. Vimentin did not show immunostaining in the ovaries, testes and epididymis of the three analyzed lizards. The consistent results found in the current study provide additional data on the reproductive biology of the investigated species. These data may be used for phylogenetic and behavioral comparisons between the herein studied species and other species belonging to family Leiosauridae or other reptiles Cap. II The aim of the current study is to investigate the histological description, as well as the presence and immunohistochemical distribution of alpha smooth muscle actin, desmin and vimentin in the testes and epididymis of Enyalius bilineatus, Enyalius perditus and Urostrophus vautieri, which are representatives of family Leiosauridae, in order to help developing a database on the reproductive biology of these lizards, which could be compared to that of other reptile species and vertebrates. The herein studied specimens are deposited in the Herpetological Collection of Federal University of Juiz de Fora. The animals‟ epididymis and testes were removed and sent to the Histology and Embryology Laboratory (UFRRJ), where they were fixed, processed and then subjected to histological and immunohistochemical techniques. The shape of the testes varies reasonably among the studied leiosauridae. These organs are covered by the tunica albuginea and hold septa forming lobes, where the seminiferous tubules are located in. The epididymis of these lizards are convolute ducts internally coated by an epithelium, whose shape ranges from simple cylindrical to simple cubic with stereocilia. The immunohistochemical analysis applied to the testes of the herein studied lizards showed strong positive reaction to the alpha smooth muscle actin in the tunica albuginea, interstitial tissue, and in endothelial cells of blood vessels. Desmin showed strong immunoreactivity in the testicular albuginea of E. bilineatus and moderate immunoreactivity in E. perditus and U. vautieri; however, only E. bilineatus showed immunostaining in the interstitial tissue region. The endothelial cells of blood vessels showed positive immunoreaction to desmin in the three herein analyzed species. The epididymis showed moderate immunohistochemical reaction to alpha smooth muscle actin in the capsule and in the interstitial tissue, whereas desmin showed positive immunoreaction in the epididymis of E. perditus and E. bilineatus, only. Vimentin did not show immunostaining in the testes and epididymis of the three analyzed lizards. The consistent results found in the current study provide additional data on the reproductive biology of the investigated species. These data may be used for phylogenetic and behavioral comparisons between the herein studied species and other species belonging to family Leiosauridae or other reptiles.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/8660/2017%20-%20Enely%20Maris%20da%20Silveira%20Firmiano.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/15292/2017%20-%20Enely%20Maris%20da%20Silveira%20Firmiano.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/21592/2017%20-%20Enely%20Maris%20da%20Silveira%20Firmiano.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27976/2017%20-%20Enely%20Maris%20da%20Silveira%20Firmiano.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/34354/2017%20-%20Enely%20Maris%20da%20Silveira%20Firmiano.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/40742/2017%20-%20Enely%20Maris%20da%20Silveira%20Firmiano.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/47334/2017%20-%20Enely%20Maris%20da%20Silveira%20Firmiano.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/53756/2017%20-%20Enely%20Maris%20da%20Silveira%20Firmiano.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animalpor
dc.relation.references: ABD-ELMAKSOUD, A. 2005. Morphological, glycohistochemical, immunohistochemical studies on the embryonic and adult bovine testis. Thesis, Institute of Veterinary Anatomy II, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, LMU, Munich, Germany ABD-ELMAKSOUD, A. 2009. Comparative expression of laminin and smooth muscle actin in the testis and epididymis of poultry and rabbit. J Mol Hist. 40:407-416. AIRE, T. A., OZEGBE, P. C. 2007. The testicular capsule and peritubular tissue of birds: morphometry, histology, ultrastructure and immunohistochemistry. J. Anat. 210: 731-740. AIRE, T. A., OZEGBE, P. C. 2008. Immunohistochemistry of the cytoskeleton in the excurrent ducts of the testis in birds of the Galloanserae monophyly. Cell Tissue Res. 333: 311-321. AKBARSHA, M. A., KADALMANI, B., TAMILARASAN, V. 2006. Histological variation along and ultrastructural organization of the epithelium of the ductus epididymidis of the fan-throated lizard Sitana ponticeriana Cuvier. Acta Zoologica. 87:181-196. ALKAFAFY, M. 2005. Glycohistochemical, immunohistochemical and ultrastructural studies of the bovine epididymis. Thesis, Institute of Veterinary Anatomy II, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, LMU, Munich, Germany. ANDREUCCETTI, P. 1992. An ultrastructural study of differentiation of pyriform cells and their contribution to oocyte growth in representative Squamata. Journal of Morphology. 212:1-11. ARENAS, M. I., FRAILE, B., DE MIGEL, M., PANIAGUA, R. 1995. Intermediate filaments in the testis of the teleost mosquito fish Gambusia affinis holbrooki: a light and electron microscope immunocytochemical study and Western blotting analysis. Histochemical Journal. 27: 329-337. ARENAS, M. I., BETENCOURT, F. R., FRAILE, B., PANAIGUA, R. 1997. Immunocytochemical and quantitative study of the tunica albuginea testis in young and ageing men. Histochem Cell Biol. 107: 469-477. BAKST, M. R. 1998. Structure of the avian oviduct with emphasis on sperm storage in poultry. Journal of Experimental Zoology. 282: 618-626. BANKS, F. C. L., KNIGHT, G. E., CALVERT, R. C., TURMAINE, M., THOMPSON, C. S., MIKHAILIDIS, D. P., MORGAN, R. J., BURNSTOCK, G. 2006. Smooth muscle and 96 purinergic contraction of the human, rabbit, rat, and mouse testicular capsule. Biol. Reprod. 74: 473–480. BAROUDI, R. 1970. Elementos da zoologia. 6. ed. São Paulo: Nobel. p.125-152. BÉRNILS, R. S., GIRAUDO, A. R., CARREIRA S., CECHIN, S. Z. 2007. Répteis das porções subtropical e temperada da Região Neotropical. Ciência & Ambiente. 35: 101-136. BÉRNILS, R. S., BATISTA, M. A., Bertelli, P. W. 2001. Cobras e lagartos do Vale: levantamento das espécies de Squamata (Reptilia, Lepidosauria) da Bacia do Rio Itajai, Santa Catarina, Brasil. Revista de estudos ambientais. 3: 69-79. BÉRNILS, R. S., COSTA, H. C. (org.). 2012. Brazilian reptiles: List of species. Version 2012.1. Available at http://www.sbherpetologia.org.br/. Sociedade Brasileira de Herpetologia. BERTOLUCI, J., CANELAS, M. A. S., EISEMBERG, C. C., PALMUTI, C. F. S., MONTINGELLI, G. G. 2009. Herpetofauna of Estação Ambiental de Peti, an Atlantic Rainforest fragment of Minas Gerais State, southeastern Brazil. Biota Neotrop. 9(1). BETZ, T. W. 1963. The ovarian histology of the diamond-backed water snake. Natrix rhombifera during the reproductive cycle. Journal of Morphology. 113:245-260. BOCK, P., BREITTNECKER, G. LONGLMAYR, G. 1972. Kontraktile Fibroblasten (myofibroblasten) in der lamina propria der hodenkanalchen von Menchen. Zeitschrift fur Mikroskopisch. Anatomische Forschung. 133: 519-527. BORGES-NOJOSA, D. M., CARAMASCHI, U. 2004. Composição e análise comparativa da diversidade e afinidades biogeográficas dos lagartos e anfisbenídeos (Squamata) dos brejos nordestinos. In: Ecologia e Conservação da Caatinga. Editora Universitária da UFPE, Recife. BOTTE, V., ANGELINI, F. 1980. Endocrine control of reproduction in reptiles: the refractory period. In Delrio G, Brachet J, eds. Steroids and Their Mechanisms of Action in Nonmammalian Vertebrates. New York, Raven Press, 201-212. BOYD, M. M. M. 1940. The structure of the ovary and the formation of the corpus luteum in Hoplodactylus maculatus. Q J Microsc Sci. 82:337–376. CALLEBAUT, M., VAN NASSAUW, L. 1987. Demonstration by monoclonal antidesmin of a myoid tissue coat in the preovulatory ovarian tunica albuginea of the turtle Pseudemys scripta elegans. Med. Sci. Res. 15: 1129-1130. 97 COSTA, H. C., FERNANDES, V. D., RODRIGUES, A. C., FEIO, R. N. 2009. Lizards and Amphisbaenians, municipality of Viçosa, state of Minas Gerais, southeastern Brazil. Check List. 5:3:732-745. CHAPONNIER, C., GABBIANI, G. 2004. Pathological situations characterized by altered actin isoform expression. J. Patholoy. 204:386-395. CZERNOBILSKY, B., MOLL, R., LEVY, R., FRANKE, W. W. 1985. Co-expression of cytokeratin and vimentin filaments in mesothelial, granulosa and rete ovarii cells of the human ovary. Eur. J. Cell Biol. 37: 175–190. DAVIS, J. R., LANGFORD, G A. 1970. Pharmacological studies of the testicular capsule in relation to sperm transport. In the human testis (eds Rosenberg E, Paulsen CA), 495-514. New York: Plenum. DE PÉREZ, G., RAMÍREZ M. P., CALDERÓN M. L. 1999. Estudio preliminar de la ultraestructura de la pared del ovario y de folículos previtelogénicos y vitelogénicos tempranos de Caiman crocodilus fuscus. (Reptilia, Crocodylidae). Rev. Acad. Colomb. Cienci. 23: 453-464. DE PÉREZ, G., RAMÍREZ, M. P. 2002. El tracto reproductivo de la hembra en crocodylia: Estudio histológico y ultraestructural de Caiman crocodilus fuscus (Crocodylia: Alligatoridae) Acta Biológica Colombiana. 7:1:3-19. DESANTIS, S., LABATE, M., LABATE, G. M., CIRILLO, F. 2002 Evidence of regional differences in the lectin histochemistry along the ductus epididymis of the lizard, Podarcis sicula Raf. Histochem J. 34:123-130. DIKRANIAN, K., TROSHEVA, M., PETROV, M. 1993. Intermediate filaments and ATPase activity in the vascular wall of vertebrates. Acta Histochem. 94:13-9. DINGES, H. P., ZATLOUKAL, K., SCHMID, C., MAIR, S., WIRNSBEGER, G. 1991. Co-expression of cytokeratin and vimentin filaments in rete testi