???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Oliveira, Mariana de Souza-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Ildemar-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Berto, Bruno Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Berto, Bruno Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Siciliano, Salvatore-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-31-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Mariana de Souza. Identificação e densidade de coccídios parasitas (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) de aves silvestres no Distrito de Cacaria, Município de Piraí-RJ. 2017. 75 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2017.por
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil é um dos 5 países mais megadiversos do mundo, apresentando 14% de toda a biodiversidade conhecida mundialmente. O Brasil também tem uma maior vegetação tropical cobrindo o mundo, apresentando um elevado número de espécies endêmicas, tornando-se um dos países mais importantes do mundo para investimentos em conservação de aves. O distrito de Cacaria, no município de Piraí, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, tem uma extensa área de cobertura vegetal, mas é afetado pela criação de gado local, além de outras ações antrópicas. As aves podem ter uma alta diversidade de parasitas, como ectoparasitas, helmintos e coccidia. Os parasitas coccidianos são a principal causa de enterite, alterações comportamentais e reprodutivas, na maioria das espécies de aves. Os estudos de coccidia são relevantes tanto para a saúde animal quanto para o conhecimento da biodiversidade desses parasitas. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi examinar as fezes de aves silvestres capturadas em fragmentos de Mata Atlântica no distrito de Cacaria, no sudeste do Brasil, para identificar e quantificar os parasitas coccidianos que estavam presentes, além de relacioná-los a algumas características ecológicas das aves. Foram realizadas 14 expedições em 3 fragmentos de Mata Atlântica em Cacaria, resultando em captura de 143 aves, com 20 delas positivas para coccídios. Dentre as amostras positivas foram encontradas coccídios de classificação Isospora e Eimeira, em 12 espécies de aves. Esses coccídios foram identificados de acordo com a literatura, as espécies de coccídios não descritas na literatura até o presente momento foram consideradas morfotipos. Não se obteve relação entre as espécies de aves e as amostras positivas, com seus respectivos oopds (Oocisto por defecação). Em relação as características ecológicas, apenas hábitos de vivência em ambientes florestais foi significante, apresentando que as aves de ambientes florestais são menos susceptíveis a infecção. Já em relação aos hábitos alimentares, não se obteve resultados significativos.por
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is one of the 5 most megadiverse countries in the world, presenting 14% of all the biodiversity known worldwide. Brazil also has a greater tropical vegetation covering the world, presenting a high number of endemic species, becoming one of the most important countries in the world for investments in bird conservation. The district of Cacaria, in the municipality of Piraí, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, has an extensive vegetation cover area, but is affected by local cattle breeding, as well as other anthropogenic actions. Birds can have a high diversity of parasites, such as ectoparasites, helminths and coccidia. Coccidian parasites are the main cause of enteritis, behavioral and reproductive changes in most species of birds. . Coccidia studies are relevant both to animal health and to knowledge of the biodiversity of these parasites. In this context, the objective of this study was to examine the feces of wild birds captured in fragments of Atlantic Forest in the district of Cacaria, in southeastern Brazil, to identify and quantify the coccidian parasites that were present, besides relating them to some ecological characteristics of birds. 14 expeditions were carried out on three fragments of Atlantic Forest in Cacaria, resulting in the capture of 143 birds, with 20 of them positive for coccidia. Among the positive samples, coccidia of Isospora and Eimeira classification were found in 12 species of birds. These coccidia were identified according to the literature, species of coccidia not described in the literature until the present moment were considered morphotypes. There was no relation between the bird species and the positive samples, with their respective oopds (Oocyst by defecation). Regarding the ecological characteristics, only living habits in forest environments were significant, showing that the birds of forest environments are less susceptible to infection. Regarding eating habits, there were no significant resultseng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/8246/2017%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Souza%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/14846/2017%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Souza%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/21336/2017%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Souza%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27700/2017%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Souza%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/34062/2017%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Souza%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/40444/2017%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Souza%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/46812/2017%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Souza%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/53224/2017%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Souza%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animalpor
dc.relation.references: ALTIZER, S.; FOUFOPOULOS, J.; GAGER, A. Diseases and conservation. Encyclopedia of Biodiversity. V.2, p. 109-126. 2001. ALTIZER, S. M.; OBERHAUSER, K. S.; BROWER, L. P. Associations between host migration and the prevalence of a protozoan parasite in natural populations of adult monarch butterflies. Ecological Entomology. V.25, p. 125-139. 2000. AYRES, M. Aplicações Estatísticas nas Áreas das Ciências Bio-Médicas. 2007. BERENGUER, J. G. Manual de Parasitologia: Morfologia e Biologia dos Parasitos de Interesse Sanitário. Ed Argos, Chapecó, 602 f., 2006. BERTO, B. P. et al. Three New Coccidian Parasites of Brazilian Tanager (Ramphocelus bresilius dorsalis) from South America. Acta Protozoologica, v. 47, n. 1, p. 77–81. 2008. BERTO, B.P. et al. New isosporoid coccidian parasites of sayaca tanager, Thraupis sayaca, from South America. Acta Parasitologica. v. 54, n. 2, p. 90–94. 2009a. BERTO, B.P. et al. Two new Isospora species from Brazilian tanager (Ramphocelus bresilius dorsalis) of South America. Parasitology Research. V.105, p. 635–639. 2009b. BERTO, B. P.; RIBEIRO, Æ. H.; LOPES, C. W. G. New species of Eimeria Schneider, 1875 and Isospora Schneider , 1881 (Apicomplexa : Eimeriidae) from the short-crested flycatcher Myiarchus ferox (Gmelin) (Passeriformes : Tyrannidae) in South America. Systematic Parasitology. v. 74, p. 75– 80. 2009c. BERTO, B. P. et al. Coccidia of New World passerine birds (Aves: Passeriformes): a review of Eimeria Schneider, 1875 and Isospora Schneider, 1881 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae). Systematic Parasitology, v. 80, p. 159-204. 2011. 68 BERTO, B. P.; McINTOSH, D.; LOPES, C. W. G. Studies on coccidian oocysts (Apicomplexa: Eucoccidiorida). Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 23, p. 115. 2014. BERTO. B.P.; LUZ.H.R.; Parasitas de Aves Silvestres do Parque Nacional do Itatiaia. Ministério do Meio Ambiente ICMBio, PARQUE NACIONAL DE ITATIAIA BOLETIM, Nº 25, 2016. BUSH, A.O. et al. Parasitology Meets Ecology on Its Own Terms- Margolis et al. Revisited. The Journal of Parasitology, v. 83, p. 575–583. 1997. BRAVO, G. A.; TERRY, R. C.; ROBB, T. B. Isleria, a new genus of antwren (Aves: Passeriformes: Thamnophilidae). Zootaxa, V. 3195: 6 1–67. 2012. CASAS, M. C.; DUSZYNSKY, D. W.; ZALLES, L. M. Three new Eimerians in Capybara (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris) Populations from Eastern Bolivia and Southern Venezuela. Journal of Parasithology, v. 81, n. 2, p. 247 – 251. 1995. CARVALHO-FILHO, D. C. et al. Three new species of Isospora Schneider, 1881 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from the double-collared seed eater, Sporophila caerulescens (Passeriformes : Emberizidae ), from Eastern Brazil. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz. v. 100, n. 02, p. 151–154. 2005. CLAYTON, D. H. Coevolution of avian grooming and ectoparasite avoidance. Bird-parasite interactions: ecology, evolution and behaviour. pp. 258-289. 1991. DE JUANA, E. et al. Nombres en castellano de las aves del mundo recomendados por la Sociedad Española de Ornitología (Octava parte: Orden Passeriformes, familias Eurylaimidae a Rhinocryptidae). Ardeola v.50(1), p.103-110. 2003. 69 DE PIACENTINI, V. Lista comentada de las aves de Brasil por el Comité Brasileño de Registros Ornitológicos. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia. v. 23, n. 2, p. 91-298. 2015. DERRYBERRY, E. et al. Certhiasomus, a new genus of woodcreeper (Aves: Passeriformes: Dendrocolaptidae). Zootaxa. v. 2416, p. 44-50. 2010. DOLNIK, O. The relative stability of chronic Isospora sylvianthina (Protozoa: Apicomplexa) infection in blackcaps (Sylvia atricapilla): evaluation of a simplified method of estimating isosporan infection intensity in passerine birds. Parasitology Research. v. 100, n. 1, p. 155- 160. 2006. DOLNIK, O. V.; DOLNIK, V. R.; BAIRLEN, F. The effect of host foraging ecology on the prevalence and intensity of coccidian infection in wild passerine birds. Ardea. v. 98, n. 1, p. 97-103. 2010. DUNN. J. A field guide to warblers of North America. Boston. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. p. 656. 1997. DUNN, J.L.; ALDERFER, J. Vireos en Field guide to the birds of North America. National Geographic Society. p.350-356. 2011. DUSZYNSKI, D. W.; WILBER, P.G. A guideline for the preparation of species descriptions in the Eimeridae. Journal of Parasitology, v. 83, n. 2, p. 333-336. 1997. DUSZYNSKI, D. W. et al. Coccidia (Apicomplexa : Eimeriidae ) in the Primates and the Scandentia. International Journal of Primatology. V. 20, n. 5. 1999. ERICSON, P. G. et al. P.Higher-level phylogeny and morphological evolution of tyrant flycatchers, cotingas, manakins, and their allies (Aves: Tyrannidae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution. v. 40, p. 471-483. 2006. 70 FREITAS, M. F. L. et al. Parasitos gastrointestinales de aves silvestres em cautiveiro em el estado de Pernambuco, Brasil. Parasitologia Latinoamericana, v. 57, p. 50- 54, 2002. GARCIA, L. S.; BRUCKNER, D. A. Diagnostic Medical Parasitology. 3ed. Washington: ASM Press, p. 54 - 89 e 411-433, 1997. GIRAUDEAU, M. et al. Parasites in the City : Degree of Urbanization Predicts Poxvirus and Coccidian Infections in House Finches ( Haemorhous mexicanus ). PLOSONE, v. 9, n. 2. 2014. GODOY, S. N. Psittaciformes (arara, papagaio, periquito), In: CUBAS, Z. S.; SILVA, J. C. R.; CATÃO-DIAS, J. L. (Eds), Tratado de Animais Selvagens. Roca, São Paulo. p. 222 – 251. 2007. GODOY, S. N.; MATUSHIMA, E. R. A. Survey of Diseases in Passeriform Birds Obtained From Illegal Wildlife Trade in São Paulo City, Brazil. Journal of Avian Medicine Surgery. v. 24, p. 199 – 209. 2010. GUSSONI, C. O., Território e Biologia Reprodutiva da Maria-da-restinga (Phylloscartes kronei) (AVES, RHYNCHOCYCLIDAE), Rio Claro/SP, 2011. Acesso em: <http://www.iap.pr.gov.br/arqu.../334_projeto.pdf>. Acessoem03/07/2017. HARRISON, H. H. Wood warblers’ world. New York: Simon and Schuster. v. 335 p. 24. 1984. HIDASI, J.; GOMES, H. Família Pipridae. Aves de Goiás. Ed. da UCG, p. 52, GO. 2007. HUEZA, I. M. Farmacologia das aves: o uso de medicamentos anti-inflamatórios em aves silvestres. Ars Veterinária, v. 24, p. 15 – 24. 2008. 71 IRESTEDT. M. et al. Phylogenetic relationships of typical antbirds (Thamnophilidae) and test of incongruence based on Bayes factors. BMC Evol. Biol. v. 4, n. 23. 2004. LAINSON.R. Observations on some avian coccidia (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) Amazoni an Brazil. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz. v. 89. 1994. LAINSON.R.; SHAW. J.J. Two new species of Eimeria and three new species of Isospora rom Brazilian mammals and birds. Bull. Mus. nain. Hist. nat. v. 11, n. 2, p. 349-365. 1989. LEVINE, N. D. Veterinary Protozoology. Ames: ISUPress, p. 414. 1985. LEWINSOHN, T. M.; PRADO, P. I. Síntese do Conhecimento Atual da Biodiversidade Brasileira. In: T.M. LEWINSOHN. Avaliação do Estado de Conhecimento da Biodiversidade Brasileira. Brasília: MMA Série Biodiversidade, v.1, cap.1, p.19109. 2005. LOPES, B. et al. The rubycrowned tanager Tachyphonus coronatus Vieillot (Passeriformes: Thraupidae): a new host for Isospora navarroi Berto, Flausino, Luz, Ferreira, Lopes, 2009 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae). Coccidia. v. 1, p. 2 - 5, 2013. LOPES, B. et al. Isospora massardi sp. nov. (Apicomplexa : Eimeriidae ) from the white-necked thrush Turdus albicollis ( Passeriformes : Turdidae ) from Brazil. Acta Parasitologica. V. 59, n. 2, p. 272–275. 2014. LÓPEZ, G.; FIGUEROLA, J.; SORIGUER, R. Time of day, age and feeding habits influence coccidian oocyst shedding in wild passerines. International Journal for Parasitology, v. 37, n. 5, p. 559-564. 2007. MARINI, M. A.; GARCIA, F. I. Conservação de aves no Brasil. Megadiversidade. v. 1, p. 95- 102. 2005. MASELLO, J.F. et al. Diseases and Medical Management of Wild Passeriformes. Seminars in Avian and Exotic Pet Medicine. v. 12, n. 1, p. 29–36. 2003. 72 MASELLO, J.F. et al. Blood and intestinal parasites in wild Psittaciformes: a case study of burrowing parrots (Cyanoliseus patagonus). Ornitologia Neotropical, v. 17, n. 4, p. 515-520. 2006. MCQUISTION, T. E.; CAPPARELLA, A. Isospora sagittulae, a New Coccidian Parasite (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from the Spotted. American Microscopical Society. v. 111, n. 4, p. 365–368. 1992. MCQUISTION, T.E.; HOLMES, B. B. Isospora robini sp. n., a New Coccidian Parasite (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from the American Robin (Turdus migratorius). Proc Helmint Soc Washington. v. 55, n. 2, p. 324-325. 1988. MORIN-ADELINE, V. et al. Afternoon shedding of a new species of Isospora (Apicomplexa) in the endangered Regent Honeyeater (Xanthomyza Phrygia). Parasitology. v. 138, n. 6, p. 713-724. 2011. MORSE, D. H. American warblers: an ecological and behavioral perspective. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press. v. 12, p. 406. 1989. MUSEU ESCOLA DA UNIVERSIDADE ESTATUAL PALISTA JULIO DE MESQUITA FILHO. Família Xenopidae. Dica de leitura. Acesso em < http://www.museuescola.ibb.unesp.br/subtopico.php?id=4&pag=57&num=26&sub=474>. Acesso em 02/07/2017. MUSEU ESCOLA DA UNIVERSIDADE ESTATUAL PALISTA JULIO DE MESQUITA FILHO. Família Galbuniformes. Dica de leitura. Acesso em <http://www.museuescola.ibb.unesp.br/subtopico.php?id=4&pag=57&num=21>. Acesso em 02/07/2017. NISHIDA, M.S.; UIEDA, V.S. Projeto de Extensão Universitária: Que bicho mora no Jardim botânico do IB. UNESP- PROEX. Botucatu, 2011. 73 OHLSON, J.I. et al. Phylogeny and classification of the New World suboscines (Aves, Passeriformes). Zootaxa. v. 3613, p. 1-35. 2013. OLSON. S. L. et al. Independent evolution of two Darwinian marsh-dwelling ovenbirds (Furnariidae: Limnornis, Limnoctites). Ornitologia Neotropical. v. 16, p. 347-359. 2005. PAP, P.L. et al. The effect of coccidian on the condition and immune profile of moulting house sparrows (Passer domesticus). The Auk. v. 128, n. 2, p. 330-339. 2011. PEREIRA, L. Q. BERTO, B.P. FLAUSINO, W. et al. Isospora bocamontensis n. sp. (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from the yellow cardinal Gubernatrix cristata (Vieillot) (Passeriformes: Emberizidae) in South America. Systematic Parasitology. v. 78, p. 73–80. 2011. PINHO, I. F. et al. Isospora albicollis (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) in thrushes Turdus spp. (Passeriformes: Turdidae), in southeastern Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária. v. 26. 2017a. PINHO, I. F. et al. Characterization and distribution of Isospora sabiai n. sp. (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from thrushes Turdus spp. (Passeriformes: Turdidae) from Brazil. Journal of Parasitology. v. 103. 2017b. RICE.N. H. Further Evidence for Paraphyly of the Formicariidae (Passeriformes). Condor. v.107, n. 4, p. 910-915. 2005. RIDGELY. R.; GUY. T. Conopophagidae, en Field guide to the songbirds of South America: the passerines. Mildred Wyatt-World series in ornithology. p. 386-388. 2009a. RIDGELY. R.; GUY. T. Pittasoma, en Field guide to the songbirds of South America: the passerines. Mildred Wyatt-World series in ornithology. p. 376. 2009b. 74 RIDGELY. R.; GUY. T. Vireonidae, en Field guide to the songbirds of South America: the passerines. Mildred Wyatt-World series in ornithology. p. 555-560. 2009c. SALAMAN. P.; BARLOW. J. C. Vireos. in Perrins, C. ed. The Firefly Encyclopedia of Birds. Firefly Books, Oxford. p. 478–479. 2009c. SAKS, L.; KARU, U.; OTS, I. Do standard measures of immunocompetence reflect parasite resistance. The case of Greenfinch coccidiosis. p. 75–82. 2006. SANTOS, K. K. Aves da RPPN Alto-Montana. Serra da Mantiqueira Itamonte – MG. 2014. SCHNITZLER, B. E. et al. PCR identification of chicken Eimeria: a simplified read-out. Avian Pathology. v. 28, 89-93. 1999. SCOTT, M. E. The impact of infection and disease on animal populations: implications for conservation biology. Conservation Biology. v. 2, p. 40-56. 1988. SCHRENZEL, M. D. et al. Molecular characterization of isosporoid coccidia (Isospora and Atoxoplasma spp.) in passerine birds. Journal of Parasitology. v. 91, p. 635 – 647. 2005. SHEATHER, A. L. The detection of intestinal protozoa and mange parasites by a flotation technique. Journal of Comparative Pathology. v. 36, p. 266-275. 1923. SIGRIST, T. Avifauna Brasileira: The avis brasilis field guide to the birds of Brazil. São Paulo: Editora Avis Brasilis, 2009. SICK, H.; Ornitologia Brasileira: Uma Introdução; Rio de Janeiro: Nova Fronteira, 1997. SMITH, K. F.; ACEVEDO-WHITEHOUSE; K.; PEDERSEN, A. B. The role of infectious diseases in biological conservation; Animal Conservation. v. 12, p. 1-12. 2009. 75 SOULSBY, E.J.L. Parasitología y enfermidades parasitárias. 7a ed. México: Interamericana, p. 823. 1987. SOUZA, F. L. DE.; ROMA, J. C.; GUIX, J. C. Consumption of Didymopanax pachycarpum unripe fruits by birds in southeastern Brazil. Miscellanea Zoologica. v. 16, p. 246-248. 1992. SWIFTS, H.; ALLIES. I.O.C. World Bird List. International Ornithologists Union. 2012. TEIXEIRA, S. et al. Isospora dromaii n. sp. (Apicomplexa, Eimeriidae) isolated from emus, Dromaius novaehollandiae ( Casuariiformes , Casuariidae). Parasitology Research. v. 113, p. 3953–3955. 2014. TELLO, J. G. et al. Phylogeny and phylogenetic classification of the tyrant flycatchers, cotingas, manakins, and their allies (Aves: Tyrann