???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/2240
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Batista, Lilian Cristina de Sousa Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coumendouros, Katherina | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Scott, Fabio Barbour | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Coumendouros, Katherina | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Melo, Raquel Moreira Pires dos Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Azevedo, Thaís Ribeiro Correia | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Souza, Clarissa Pimentel de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-27 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BATISTA, Lilian Cristina de Sousa Oliveira. Eficácia in vitro de uma formulação aerossol de Piriproxifen e Ciflutrina no controle de Ctenocephalides felis felis (Bouché, 1835) (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). 2013. 35 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias, Parasitologia Veterinária). Instituto de Veterinária, Departamento de Parasitologia Animal, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2013. | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar através de teste in vitro, a eficácia e o período residual de proteção de uma formulação aerossol de piriproxifen e ciflutrina no controle de Ctenocephalides felis felis. Um feltro branco com um milímetro de espessura e dois metros quadrados foi impregnado com a formulação na apresentação de aerossol, em uma concentração de 0,04% de ciflutrina e de 0,05% de piriproxifen (Fleegard® BAYER) e após a secagem, mantido no ambiente em condições naturais até o dia de desafio. Foram utilizadas seis tiras de feltro impregnadas com o produto e seis tiras controle, sem tratamento, para cada dia de desafio semanal. Para o teste com formas imaturas, cada tira foi colocada em tubo de ensaio contendo 10 ovos ou 10 larvas e meio grama de uma dieta necessária para o desenvolvimento larval. Os tubos foram mantidos em câmara climatizada com temperatura de 28±1°C e umidade relativa de 75±10%. No 25º dia após a incubação, o material de cada desafio foi fixado com álcool 70°GL e realizada a quantificação de adultos emergidos do pupário com auxílio de microscópio estereoscópico. A eficácia média da interrupção do desenvolvimento ovo-adulto foi de 98,78%, com variações mínima de 89,47% e máxima de 100%, e para a larva-adulto foi de 96,16%, com variações mínima de 82,14% e máxima de 100%, ao longo de 182 dias de desafio. Para o teste com adultos foram colocadas dez pulgas adultas não alimentadas de C. felis felis em cada tubo, sendo cinco machos e cinco fêmeas. Foi registrado o número de insetos vivos e mortos nos tempos de 10 minutos, 30 minutos, uma hora, duas horas, três horas, quatro horas e 24 horas com auxílio de um microscópio estereoscópico, nos dias 0 (30 minutos após a impregnação do feltro), +1; +2; +5; +10; +15; +20 e +30 e constatou-se a eficácia, respectivamente de 35,7; 88,5; 75,9; 66,7; 67,6; 40,7; 22,2 e 12;3. Pôde-se concluir que a formulação aerossol de ciflutrina e piriproxifen foi eficaz no controle ambiental de formas imaturas de C. felis felis por um período de 26 semanas e para adultos 24 h após a exposição ao produto com período residual de ação estendendo-se de forma significativa por até dois dias após a impregnação do feltro. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the present study was to evaluate through in vitro test, the efficacy and residual period of protection in an aerosol formulation of pyriproxyfen and cyfluthrin in the Ctenocephalides felis felis control. A white felt of one millimeter of thickness and two square meters was impregnated with a formulation at a concentration of 0.04% of cyfluthrin and 0.05% of pyriproxyfen (Fleegard ® Bayer), and after dried, retained at a natural conditions environment until the challenge’s day. For each day of weekly challenge, six strips of impregnated carpet and six control strips, without treatment were used. For the test with immature forms, each strip was placed in a test tube with 10 eggs or 10 larvae and a half gram of a required diet for the larval development. The tubes were inside an incubator at a temperature of 28 ± 1 °C and relative humidity of 75 ± 10%. At the 25th day after the incubation, the material of each challenge was fixed with alcohol 70 °GL and the quantification of adults emerged from puparium was performed with the aid of a stereoscopic microscope. The average efficacy of egg-adult interruption of development was 98.78%, with minimum variation 89.47% and maximum 100%, and the larvae-adult was 96.16%, with minimum variation 82.14% and maximum 100%, over 182 days of challenge. For the test with adults were placed ten fleas not fed C. felis felis in each tube, being five male and five females. It was recorded the number of live and dead in times of 10 minutes, 30 minutes, one hour, two hours, three hours, four hours and 24 hours with the aid of a stereoscopic microscope on days 0 (30 min after impregnation of the felt), +1, +2, +5, +10, +15, +20 and +30 and was found to effectively, respectively of 35.7; 88.5; 75.9; 66.7; 67.6; 40.7; 22.2 and 12.3. It can be concluded that in aerosol formulation of cyfluthrin and pyriproxyfen was effective on the control of immature stages of C. felis felis for up to 26 weeks and adults after 24 h exposure to the product with residual action period extending substantially up to two days after the impregnation of felt. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPERJ | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPUR | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/7676/2013%20-%20Lilian%20Cristina%20de%20Sousa%20Oliveira%20Batista.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/21108/2013%20-%20Lilian%20Cristina%20de%20Sousa%20Oliveira%20Batista.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27439/2013%20-%20Lilian%20Cristina%20de%20Sousa%20Oliveira%20Batista.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/33844/2013%20-%20Lilian%20Cristina%20de%20Sousa%20Oliveira%20Batista.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/40240/2013%20-%20Lilian%20Cristina%20de%20Sousa%20Oliveira%20Batista.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/46620/2013%20-%20Lilian%20Cristina%20de%20Sousa%20Oliveira%20Batista.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/53000/2013%20-%20Lilian%20Cristina%20de%20Sousa%20Oliveira%20Batista.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/59438/2013%20-%20Lilian%20Cristina%20de%20Sousa%20Oliveira%20Batista.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
dc.relation.references | ABBOTT, W. S. A method of computing the effectiveness of an insecticide. Journal of Economic Entomology, v. 18, n. 1, p. 265-267, 1925. AL-RAJHI D.H. Properties of Ca2++Mg2+-ATPase from rat brain and its inhibition by pyrethroids. Pesticide Biochemistry Physiology, 37:116-120. 1990. ANADON, A.; MARTINEZ-LARRANAGA, M. R.; MARTINEZ, M. A. Use and abuse of pyrethrins and synthetic pyrethroids in veterinary medicine. The Veterinary Journal, v. 182, n. 1, p. 7-20, 2009. ANDRADE, S. F. Manual de Terapêutica Veterinária. 2a edição. São Paulo: Roca. 2002. 720p. AYRES, M.; AYRES JUNIOR, M.; AYRES, D. L.; SANTOS, A. A. BIOESTAT – Aplicações estatísticas nas áreas das ciências biomédicas. Ong. Mamiraua. Belém, PA. 2007 BICHO, C. L.; RIBEIRO, P. B. Chave Pictórica para as Principais Espécies de Siphonaptera de Importância Médica e Veterinária, no Brasil. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v.7, n.1, p.47-51, 1998. BITAM, I.; DITTMAR, K.; PAROLA, P.; WHITING, M.F.; RAOULT, D. Fleas and flea-borne diseases. International Journal of Infectious Diseases, v. 14, n. 8, p.667–676, 2010. BLAGBURN, B. L.; DRYDEN, M. W. Biology,Treatment, and Control of Flea and Tick Infestations Veterinary Clinics of North America: Small Animal Practice, v. 39, p. 1173–1200, 2009. BLOOMQUIST, J. R. Insecticides: Chemistries and Characteristics. 2009. Disponível em: <HYPERLINK "http://ipmworld.umn.edu/chapters/bloomq.htm" http://ipmworld.umn.edu/chapters/bloomq.htm>. Acesso em: 13/03/2010 BORGES, L. R.; VILA NOVA, M. X. Associação de inseticidas químicos e fungos entomopatogênicos no Manejo Integrado de Pragas – uma revisão. Ambiência, v.7, n.1 p.179 – 190, 2011. BOWMAN, D. D. Georgis’ Parasitology for veterinarians. 8ª Edição. Elsevier Science (USA), 2003, 422p. BRANDÃO, L. P. Pulicidas empregados na medicina de pequenos animais. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 13, n. 1, p. 107, 2004. BREITSCHWERDT, E. B. Feline bartonellosis and cat scratch disease. Veterinary Immunology and Immunopathology, v. 123(1–2), p.167–71, 2008. CARLOTTI, D.N.; JACOBS, D.E. Therapy, control and prevention of flea allergy dermatitis in dogs and cats. Veterinary Dermatology, v.11, p.83-98, 2000. CORREIA, T. R. Eficácia do Inibidor de Crescimento de Insetos Pyriproxyfen Associado ao Piretróide D-phenotrina no Controle de Ctenocephalides felis felis (BOUCHÉ, 1835) (Siphonaptera:Pulicidae) em Cães, Gatos e no Ambiente. 2003. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ. 2003. CORREIA, T. R.; MELO, R. M. P. S.; FERNANDES, J. I.; FREITAS, I. F.; VIEIRA, V. P. C.; RIBEIRO, F. A. R.; VEROCAI, G. G.; SCOTT, F. B. eficácia de uma formulação para aplicação ambiental contendo o piretróide ciflutrina e o regulador de crescimento de insetos piriproxifen no controle de Ctenocephalides felis felis (Bouché, 1835) (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Revista Brasileira de Medicina Veterinária, v. 32 (Supl. 1), p. 17-20, 2010. COSTA-LIMA, A. M. Insetos do Brasil: Panorpatos - Suctórios (Pulgas) Neurópteros – Tricópteros. 4o tomo. Escola Nacional de Agronomia, Série Didática n.5. Cap. 25. p. 17-71. 1943. DHADIALLA, T. S.; CARLSON, G. R. New insecticides with ecdysteroidal and juvenile hormone activity. Annual Review of Entomology, v. 43, p. 545 - 69, 1998. DRYDEN, M. W; NEAL, J. J.; BENNETT, G. W. Concepts of Flea Control. Companion Animal Practice-Parasitology/Dermatology. v. 19, n. 4-5, p. 11-20, 1989. DRYDEN, M. W.; GAAFAR, S. M. Blood consumption by the cat flea, Ctenocephalides felis (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v.28, n. 3, p. 394-400, 1991. DRYDEN M.W. Biology of fleas of dogs and cats. Compendium on Continuing Education for the Practicing Veterinarian, v. 15, n. 1, p. 569-579, 1993. DRYDEN, M. W.; RUST, M. K. The cat flea: biology, ecology and control. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 52, n. 1, p. 1-19, 1994. DRYDEN, M. W.; BROCE, A. B. Integrated flea control for the 21st Century. Compendium on Continuing Education for the Practising Veterinarian, v. 24, n. 1, p. 36-39, 2002 DRYDEN, M.; PAYNE, P. SMITH, V. Efficacy of Selamectin and Fipronil–(S)-Methoprene Spot-On Formulations Applied to Cats against Adult Cat Fleas (Ctenocephalides felis), Flea Eggs, and Adult Flea Emergence. Veterinary Therapeutics, v. 8, n. 4, p. 255-262, 2007. EISEN, R. J; BORCHERT, J. N.; HOLMES, J. L. Early-phase transmission of Yersinia pestis by cat fleas (Ctenocephalides felis) and their potential role as vectors in a plague-endemic region of Uganda. American Journal Tropical Medicine Hygiene, v.78, n.6, p. 949–56, 2008. EL-GAZZAR, L. M.; KOEHLER, P. G.; PATTERSON, R. S.; MILIO, J. Insect growth regulators: mode of action on the cat flea, Ctenocephalides felis (Siphonaptera:Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 23, n. 6, p. 651-654, 1986. FERREIRA, E. P. B. Efeito de Cultivares de Batata e de Agrotóxicos Sobre os Perfis de rDNA de Comunidades Bacterianas do Solo. 2006. 96 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências) – Instituto de Agronomia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro. 2006. FRIEDEL, T. Cyromazine Inhibits Larval Development of the Dog Flea, Ctenocephalides canis (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Economic Entomology, v. 79, n. 3, p. 697-699, 1986. GEARY, T. G.; THOMPSON, D. P. Development of antiparasitic drugs in the 21st century. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 115, n.1, p. 167-184, 2003. GRAF, J. F. The role of Insect Growth Regulators in Arthropod Control. Parasitology Today, v. 9, n. 12, p. 471-474, 1993. GRAF, J. F. R.; GOGOLEWSKI, N.; LEACH-BING, G. A.; SABATINI, M. B.; MOLENTO, E. L.; BORDIN, ARANTES, G. J. Tick control an industry point of view. Parasitology, v. 129, n. 1, p. 427-442, 2004. HINKLE, N. C., KOEHLER P. G., PATTERSON R. S. Residual effectiveness of insect growth regulators applied to carpet for control of cat flea (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae) larvae. Journal of Economy Entomology, v.88, n.1, p.903-906, 1995. HOFFMANN, K. H.; LORENZ, M. W. Recent advances in hormones in pest control. Phytoparasitica, v. 26, n. 4, p. 1-8, 1998. JACOBS, D.E.; HUTCHINSON, M.J.; KRIEGER, K.J.; BARDT, D. A novel approach to flea control on cats, using pyriproxyfen. The Veterinary Record, v.139, n. 23, p.559-561, 1996. JACOBS, D. E., HUTCHINSON, M. J., FOX, M. T.; KRIEGER, K. J. Comparison of flea control strategies using imidacloprid or lufenuron on cats in acontrolled simulated home environment. American Journal of Veterinary Research, v. 58, n. 1, p. 260-262, 1997. JUNIOR, M. E. Controle biológico de insetos pragas. I Seminário Mosaico Ambiental: Olhares sobre o ambiente. 2011. Disponível em: http://www.essentiaeditora.iff.edu.br/index.php/sMosaicoAmbiental/article/view/2180/1243 Acesso em: janeiro 2012. KAMRANI, A.; PARREIRA, V. R.; GREENWOOD, J. The prevalence of Bartonella, hemoplasma, and Rickettsia felis infections in domestic cats and in cat fleas in Ontario. Canadian Journal of Veterinary Research, v. 72, n. 5, p. 411–9, 2008. KERN JR., W. H.; KOEHLER, P. G.; PATTERSON, R. S. Diel patterns of cat flea (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae) egg and fecal deposition. Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 29, n. 2, p. 203-206, 1992. LEWIS, R. E. Resumé of Siphonaptera (Insecta) of the world. Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 35, n. 4, p. 377-389, 1998. LINARDI, P. M.; DE MARIA, M.; BOTELHO, J. R. Effects of larval nutrition on the postembryonic development of Ctenocephalides felis felis (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 34, n.4, p. 494-497, 1997. LINARDI, P. M.; GUIMARÃES, L. R. Sifonápteros do Brasil. São Paulo: Editora MZUSP/FAPESP, 2000, 291 p. MARCHIONDO, A. A.; HOLDSWORTH,P. A.; GREEN, P.; BLAGBURN, B. L.; JACOBS, D. E. World Association for the Advancement of Veterinary Parasitology (W.A.A.V.P.) guidelines for evaluating the efficacy of parasiticides for the treatment, prevention and control of flea and tick infestation on dogs and cats. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 145, n. 1, p. 332–344, 2007. MARSELLA, R. Advances in flea control. The Veterinary Clinics of North America: Small Animal Practice, v. 29, n. 6, p. 1407-1424, 1999. MEHLHORN, H.; MENCKE, N.; HANSEN, O. Effects of imidacloprid on adult and larval stages of the flea Ctenocephalides felis after in vivo and in vitro application: a light- and electron-microscopy study. Parasitology Research, v. 85, n. 8-9, p. 625-637, 1999. MELO, D. R. Ação de Metarhizium anisopliae (Metschnikoff, 1879) Sorokin, 1883 e Beauveria bassiana (Balsamo) Vuilllemin, 1912 sobre C. felis felis (Boúche, 1806) (Siphonaptera: Pulicidade). 2006. 38 f. Tese (Doutorado). Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ. 2006. MELO, R. M. P.; CORREIA, T. R.; FERNANDES, J. I.; SCOTT, F. B. Avaliação in vitro de uma formulação contendo o piretróide ciflutrina e o IGR piriproxifen no controle de Ctenocephalides felis felis (Bouché, 1835) (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Revista Brasileira de Medicina Veterinária, v. 32(Supl. 1), p. 35-39, 2010. MEOLA, R. W.; READY, S.; MEOLA, S. M. Physiological effects of the juvenoid pyriproxyfen on adults, eggs, and larvae of the cat flea, p. 221-228. In K. B. Wildey and W. H. Robinson [eds.], Proceedings of the 1st International Conference on Insect Pests in the Urban Environment. BPCC Wheatons, Exeter, UK, 1993. MEOLA, R.; PULLEN, S.; MEOLA, S. Toxicity and histopathology of the growth regulator pyriproxyfen to adults and eggs of the cat flea (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 33 n. 4, p. 670 - 679, 1996. MEOLA, R. W., DEAN, S. R., MEOLA, S. M., SITTERZBHATKAR, H.; SCHENKER, R. Effect of lufenuron on choronic and cuticular structure of unhatched larval Ctenocephalides felis (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 36, n. 1, p. 92-100, 1999. MEOLA, R.; MEIER, K.; DEAN, S.; BHASKARAN, G. Effect of Pyriproxyfen in the Blood Diet of Cat Fleas on Adult Survival, Egg Viability, and Larval Development. Journal of Medical Entomology, v.37, n.4, p.503-506, 2000. MILLER, R. J.; DRYDEN, M. W.; BROCE, A. B.; SUITER, D. R. Pupation Site Selection of Cat Fleas (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae) in Various Carpet Types and Its Influence on Insecticide Efficacy. Journal of Economic Entomology, v. 93, n. 4, p. 1391-1397, 2000. MORY, K. Chemical Synthesis of Hormones, Pheromones and Other Bioregulators. John Widley & Sons Ltd, 2010. p.82. Disponível em: <http://books.google.com.br/books?hl=pt-BR&lr=&id=fSwwYyZMDBoC&oi=fnd&pg=PR11&dq=Chemical+Synthesis+of+Hormones,+Pheromones+and+Other+Bioregulators.&ots=ulINYdFec_&sig=yCGUpGej9ccP9dYUHOKI6BEkN_w> Acesso em dezembro de 2012. OMOTO, C. Modo de ação de inseticidas e resistência de insetos a inseticidas. In: GUEDES, J. C.; COSTA, I. D.; CASTIGLIONE, E. Bases e técnicas do manejo de insetos. Santa Maria: UFSM; CCR/DFS, Palotti, 2000. p. 31-50. OTRANTO, D.; WALL, R. New strategies for the control of arthropod vectors of disease in dogs and cats. Medical and Veterinary Entomology, v. 22, n. 1, p. 291-302, 2008. PALMA, K. G., MEOLA, R. W. Field evaluation of Nylar for control of cat fleas (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae) in home yards. Journal of Medical Entomology, v.27, n.1, p.1045-1049, 1990. PALMA, K.G., MEOLA, S.M. AND MEOLA, R.W. Mode of action of pyriproxyfen and methoprene on eggs of' Ctenocephalides felis (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 30, n. 1, p. 421 – 425, 1993. PATERSON, S. Manual de doenças da pele do cão e do gato. 2. ed. Rio de Janeiro: Guanabara Koogan, 2010. 294p. PEREIRA, M. R.; SILVA, G. A. G.; MACIEL, A. S.; GALHARDO, J. A.; CAMPOS, A. K. Ctenocephalides felis felis (bouché, 1835) e Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (canestrini, 1887) em caprinos e ovinos no município de Sinop, Mato Grosso, Brasil. Arquivos do Instituto Biológico, São Paulo, v.79, n.4, p.607-609, out./dez., 2012. RAMADAN, A.; ABAKRY, N. M.; MAREI, A. S. M.; ELDEFRAWI, A. T.; ELDEFRAWI, M. E. Actions of pyrethroids on the peripheral benzodiazepine receptor. Pesticide Biochemistry Physiology, v. 32, n. 2, p. 106-113, 1988. RASA, C. G.; MEOLA R. W.; SCHENKER, R. Effects of a New Insect Growth Regulator, CGA-255*728, on the Different Stages of the Cat Flea (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v.37, n.1, p. 141-1