???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Bezerra, Luciana de Lima-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jacob, Julio Cesar Ferraz-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Massard, Carlos Luiz-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lattes257.781.297-34por
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-10-
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRA, Luciana de Lima. Eficiência reprodutiva em éguas assintomáticas portadoras de Theileria equi submetidas a um programa de transferência de embrião. 2011. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Instituto de Zootecnia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2011.por
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a influência da babesiose nas taxas de recuperação embrionária, gestação e perda embrionária precoce. O projeto foi realizado em uma Central Comercial de Transferência de Embrião, situado no Município de Itaguaí, e em dois haras no município de Seropédica- RJ. Foram utilizadas 13 doadoras e 40 receptoras de embrião da raça Mangalarga Marchador, positivas para Theileria equi através do método de nested-PCR. Nas éguas doadoras foram realizados duas coletas de embriões em dois ciclo estrais consecutivos (GId), em sequência, esses mesmos animais foram tratados com dipropionato de imidocarb (1,2 mg/kg IM.) para realização de mais duas coletas de embriões em dois ciclos estrais (GIId). As receptoras de embrião foram divididas em dois grupos de 20 animais cada, onde um grupo foi o controle (GIr) e, o outro grupo, foi tratado (GIIr) com 1,2 mg/ Kg IM de dipropionato de imidocarb, com intuito de avaliar a taxa de gestação aos 15, 30, 45 e 60 dias. As éguas doadoras apresentaram eritrograma normal antes e após o tratamento com dipropionato de imidocarb, e em relação ao leucograma, apresentaram diminuição na contagem de leucócitos e neutrófilos totais e discreto aumento de linfócitos e monócitos somente após o tratamento. As receptoras apresentaram eritrograma e leucograma normal antes e após o tratamento com dipropionato de imidocarb. Após a realização de 52 coletas de embrião, a taxa de recuperação embrionária foi 53,84% (14/26) e 65,38% (17/26) (p> 0,05) para GId e GIId respectivamente. A taxa de gestação foi de 70% (14/20) (p> 0,05) aos 15, 30, 45 e 60 dias no grupo GIr e para o GIIr foi 85% (17/20) (p> 0,05) aos 15 dias, 80% (16/20) (p>0,05) aos 30, 45 e 60 dias. O tratamento com dipropionato de imidocarb na forma como foi realizado não promoveu melhora significativa na eficiência reprodutiva em um programa de TE.por
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the influence of babesiosis in embryo recovery rates, early pregnancy and embryonic loss. The project was carried out in a Central Commercial Embryo Transfer, located in the city of Itaguai, and two farms in the county of Seropédica-RJ, using animals from the same breed (Mangalarga Marchador). The 13 donors and 40 recipients used in this experiment were positive for Theileria equi confirmed by nested-PCR method . Two embryo collections were performed in donor mares in two consecutive estrous cycles (GID), in sequence these same animals were treated with imidocarb dipropionate (1.2 mg / kg IM.) in order to conduct two more embryo collections in two estrous cycles (GIId). The embryo recipients were divided into two groups of 20 animals each, where one was the control group (IRG), and the other group was treated (GIIr) with 1.2 mg / kg IM imidocarb dipropionate, with the aim of evaluating pregnancy rate at 15, 30, 45 and 60 days. The embryo donors mares had normal erythrocyte before and after treatment with imidocarb dipropionate. ConcerningWBC, the embryo donors showed a decrease in the count of total leukocytes and neutrophils after treatment and a slight increase of lymphocytes and monocytes after treatment. The embryo recipients showed normal erythrocyte and leukocyte counts before and after the treatment with imidocarb dipropionate. After 52 embryo collections performed, embryo recovery rate was 53.84% (14/26) and 65.38% (17/26) ( p> 0,05) for GID and GIId respectively. The pregnancy rate was 70% (14/20) ( p> 0,05) at 15, 30, 45 and 60 days in the Gir and the GIIr was 85% (17/20) ( p> 0,05) at 15 days, 80% (16/20) ( p> 0,05) at 30 , 45 and 60 days. Treatment with imidocarb dipropionate did not improve significantly the reproductive efficiency in an ET program.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior, CAPES, Brasil.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/6108/2011%20-%20Luciana%20de%20Lima%20Bezerra.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/20956/2011%20-%20Luciana%20de%20Lima%20Bezerra.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27293/2011%20-%20Luciana%20de%20Lima%20Bezerra.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/33636/2011%20-%20Luciana%20de%20Lima%20Bezerra.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/40042/2011%20-%20Luciana%20de%20Lima%20Bezerra.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/46452/2011%20-%20Luciana%20de%20Lima%20Bezerra.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/52814/2011%20-%20Luciana%20de%20Lima%20Bezerra.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/59320/2011%20-%20Luciana%20de%20Lima%20Bezerra.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.relation.references: ADAMS, L. G. Clinicopathological aspects of imidocarb dipropionate toxicity in horses. Research Veterinary Science, v. 31, p. 54-61, 1981. ALHASSAN, A.; PUMIDONMING, W.; OKAMURA, M.; HIRATA, H.; BATTSETSEG, B.; FUJISAKI, K.; YOKOYAMA N.; IGARASHI, I. Development of a single-round and multiplex PCR method for the simultaneous detection of Babesia caballi and Babesia equi in horse blood. Veterinary Parasitology. v. 129, p. 43–49, 2005. ALHASSAN, A.; GOVIND, Y.; TAM, N. T.; THEKISOE, O. M.; YOKOYAMA, N.; INOUE, N.; IGARASHI, I. Comparative evaluation of the sensitivity of LAMP, PCR and in vitro culture methods for the diagnosis of equine piroplasmosis. Parasitology Research, v. 100, p. 1165–1168, 2007 ALLEN, W. R. Fetomaternal interactions and influences during equine pregnancy. Reproduction, v. 12, p. 513-527, 2001. ALLEN, W. R.; WILSHER, S.; TURNBULL, C.; STEWART, F.; OUSEY, J.; ROSSDALE, P. D.; FOWDEN, A. L. Influence of maternal size on placental, fetal and postnatal growth in the horse. I. Development in utero. Reproduction, v. 123; p. 445-53, 2002. ALLEN, W. R.; WILSHER, S.; TIPLADY, C.; BUTTERFIELD, R. M. The influence of materinal size on pre- and post natal growth in the horse: III Postnatal growth. Reproduction, v. 127, p. 67-77, 2004. ALLSOPP, M. T.; CAVALIER-SMITH, T.; DE WAAL, D. T.; ALLSOPP, B. A. Phylogeny and evolution of the piroplasms. Parasitology, v. 108, n. 2, p. 147-152, 1994. ALONSO, M. A. Efeito das características uterinas e dia do ciclo na taxa de prenhez e níveis séricos de progesterona em éguas candidatas à receptora de embrião.72p. Dissertação (mestrado). Universidade Estadual Paulista Botucatu, São Paulo, 2007. ALONSO, M. A. Seleção, manejo e fatores que influenciam as taxas de prenhez em éguas receptoras de embrião In: XXII REUNIÃO ANUAL DA SOCIEDADE BRASILEIRA DE TECNOLOGIA DE EMBRIÕES, Guarujá. Acta Science Veterinariae, v. 36, n. 1, p. 207-214, 2008. ALVARENGA, M. A.; ALVARENGA, F. C. L.; MEIRA, C. Some modifications in the thechnique used to recover equine embryo. Resumos 13rd International Symposium on Equine Embryo Transfer, Buenos Aires, Argentina. p. 34-35, 1992. AMANN, R. P.; PICKETT, B. W. Principles of cryopreservation and a review of cryopreservation of stallion spermatozoa. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v. 7, p. 145- 173, 1987. 40 BALDANI, C. D. Estudo comparativo de técnicas de diretas (esfregaço sanguíneo, cultivo in vitro e reação em cadeia polimerase) e indiretas (reação de imunofluorescência, ensaio imunoenzimático e fixação de complemento0nno diagnóstico de Babesia equi em equinos naturalmente infectados, SP. 93p. Tese (Doutorado)- Universidade Estadual de São Paulo, Jaboticabal, 2004. BALL, B. A.; LITTLE T. V.; WEBER, J. A.; WOODS, G. L. Survival of day-4 embryos from young mares and aged, subfertile mares after transfer to normal recipient mares. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, v. 85, p. 187-194, 1989. BASHIRUDDIN, J. B.; CAMMA, C.; REBELO, E. Molecular detection of Babesia equi and Babesia caballi in horse blood by PCR amplification of part of the 16S rRNA gene. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 84, n. 1-2, p. 75-83, 1999. BATTSETTEG, B.; LUCERO, S.; XUAN, X.; CLAVERIA, F. G.; INOUE, N.; ALHASSAN, A.; KANNO, T.; IGARASHI, I.; NAGASAWA, H.; MIKAMI, T.; FUJISAKI, K. Detection of natural infection of Boophilus microplus with Babesia equi and Babesia caballi in Brazilian horses using nested polymerase chain reaction. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 107, n. 4, p.351-7, 2002. BERGEFELT, D. R. Estrous synchronization. In: Samper J.C. (Ed) Equine breeding management and artificial insemination. Saunders Comp, Pennsylvania, p.229-246, 1999. BLANCHARD, T. L.; VARNER, D. D.; SCHUMACHER, J.; LOVE, C. C.; BRINSKO, S. P.; RIGBY, S. L. Manual of equine reproduction. Saint Louis: Mosby, 2003. BOSE, R.; JORGENSEN, W. K.; DALGLIESH, R. J.; FRIEDHOFF, K. T.; de VOS, A. J. Current state and future trends in the diagnosis of babesiosis. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 57, p. 61-74, 1995. BOTTEON, P. T. L.; MASSARD, C. L.; BOTTEON, R. C. C. M.; LOSS, Z. G.; LINHARES, G. F. C. Seroprevalence de Babesia equi en tres diferentes sistemas de crianza de equinos. Parasitologia Latinoamericana, v. 57, n. 3-4, p. 141-145, 2002. BRINSKO, S. P.; BALL, B. A.; MILLER, P. G.; THOMAS, P. G.; ELLINGTON, J. E. In vitro development of day 2 embryos obtained from young, fertile mares and aged, subfertile mares. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, v. 102, p. 371- 378, 1994. BRUNING, A. Equine piroplasmosis an update on diagnosis, treatment and prevention. British Veterinary Journal, v. 152, p. 139-151, 1996. CAIADO, J. R. C.; FONSECA, F. A.; SILVA, J. F. S.; FONTES, R. S. Hormonal treatment of recipient mares of the Mangalarga Marchador breed for embryo transfer on the second day post ovulation. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v. 36, n. 2, 2007. CAMACHO, A. T.; GUITIAN, F. T.; PALLAS, E.; GESTAL, J. J.; OLMEDA, A. S.; HABELA, M. A.; TELFORD, III, S. R.; SPIELMAN, A. Theileria (Babesia) equi and 41 Babesia caballi infections in horses in Galicia, Spain. Tropical Animal and Production, v. 37, p. 293-302, 2005. CAMILO, F.; VANNOZZI, I.; LUZIO, B. D.; ROMANGNOLI, S.; ARIA, G.; ALLEN, W. R. Successful non-surgical transfer of horse embryos to mule recipients. Reproduction in Domestical Animals, v. 38, p. 380-385, 2003. CARINI, A. Sobre uma piroplasmose equina observada em São Paulo. Arquivo da Sociedade de Medicina Cirúrgica de São Paulo, v. 1, p. 63-66, 1910. CARNEVALE, E. M.; RAMIREZ, R. J.; SQUIRES, E. L.; ALVARENGA, M. A.; VANDERWALL, D. K.; McCUE, P. M. Factors affecting pregnancy rates and early embryonic death after equine embryo transfer. Theriogenology, v. 54, p. 965-979, 2000. CARNEY, N. J.; SQUIRES, E. L.; COOK, V. M. Comparison of pregnancy rates from transfer of fresh vs cooled transported equine embryos. Theriogenology, v. 36, p. 23-32, 1991. CARVALHO, G. R. Estudos de alguns aspectos da transferência de embriões equinos, 102p. tese (doutorado)- Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, 2000. CARVALHO, G. R.; SILVA FILHO, J. M.; FONSECA, J. R. M.; RUAS, J. R. M.; BORGES, A. M. Influência da técnica de coleta sobre a taxa de recuperação de embriões equinos. Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, v. 53, n. 5, p. 611-617, 2001. COLES, E. H. Patologia Clínica Veterinária. 3. ed. São Paulo: Manole, 1984. 566p. CORDERO del CAMPILLO, M.; ORDÁZ ALVAREZ, J.; ROJO VÁZQUEZ, F. A.; ESCUDERO DIAZ, A. Equine babesia infection in Spain. Trabajos de la Estación Agricola Experimental de Léon, v. 11, p. 11-22, 1974. CRIADO-FORNELIO, A.; MARTINEZ-MARCOS, A.; BULING-SARAÑA, A.; BARBACARRETERO, J. C. Molecular studies on Babesia, Theileria and Hepatozoon in sourthern Europe. Part II. Phylogenetic analysis and evolutionary history. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 114, n. 3, p. 173-194, 2003. CUERVO-ARANGO, J.; AGUILAR, J.; NEWCOMBE, J. R. Effect of type of semen, time of insemination relative to ovulation and embryo transfer on early equine embryonic vesicle growth as determined by ultrasound. Theriogenology, v. 71, p. 1267-1275, 2009. CUNHA, C. W.; SILVA, S. S.; OSÓRIO, B. L.; DUTRA, C. L. Alterações hematológicas e sorológicas em eqüinos experimentalmente infectados com Babesia equi. Ciência Rural, v. 28, p. 283-286, 1998. DAELS, P. F.; HUGHES, J. P. The normal estrous cycle. In: McKinnon, A. O.; VOSS, J. L. Equine Reproduction. Philadelphia: Lea e Febiger, p. 121-132, 1993. 42 DAELS, P. Embryo transfer tips and trics. Proceedings 5th European Veterinary Conference, Voorjaarsdagen, Amsterdam, p. 213-215, 2007. DE WAAL, D. T.; VAN HEERDEN, J.; POTGIETER, F. T. An investigation into the clinical pathological changes and serological response in horses experimentally infected with Babesia equi and Babesia caballi. Onderstepoort Journal Veterinary Research, v. 54, p. 561-568, 1987. DE WALL, D. T. Equine piroplasmosis: a review. British Veterinary Journal, v. 148, p. 6-14, 1992. DE WAAL D. T. Global importance of piroplasmosis. Journal of Protozoology Research, v. 10, p. 106-107, 2000. DOUGLAS R. H. Review of induction of superovulation and embryo transfer in the equine. Theriogenology, v. 11, p. 33-36, 1979. DOUGLAS R. H. Some aspects of equine embryo transfer. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, v. 32, p. 405-408, 1982. DRIANCOURT, M. A.; PALMER, E. Seasonal and individual effects on ovarian and endocrine responses of mares to a synchronization treatment with progestagen-impregnated vaginal sponges. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, v. 32, p. 283-291, 1982. DRIANCOURT, M. A. Regulation of ovarian follicular dynamics in farm animals: implications for manipulation of reproduction. Theriogenology, v. 55, p. 1211-1239, 2001. DUCHAMP, G.; BOUR, B.; COMBARNOUS, Y.; PALMER, E. Alternative solutions to hCG induction of the ovulation in the mare. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, v. 35(suppl.), p. 221-228, 1987. EVANS, A. C. O. Characteristics of ovarian follicle development in domestic animals. Reproduction in Domestic Animals, v. 38, p. 240-246, 2003. FAILACE, R. Hemograma. 4. ed. Porto Alegre: Artmed, 2006. 298p. FARIAS, N. A. Doenças Parasitárias . Babesiose Equina. In: CORREA, F.R.; SCHILD, A.L.; DEL CARMEN, M. N. Doenças de ruminantes e equinos. Pelotas: Editora Universitária . UFPel, 1998, p. 356-360. FAWCETT, D. W.; YONG, A. S.; LEITCH, B. L. Sporogony in Theileria (Apicomplexa: Piroplasmida). A comparative ultraestructural study. Journal of Submicropicans Cytology, v. 17, p. 299-314, 1987. FIGUEROA, J. V.; CHIEVES, L. P.; JOHNSON, G. S.; BUENING, G. M. Multiplex polymerase chain reaction based assay for the detection of Babesia bigemina, Babesia bovis and Anaplasma marginale DNA in bovine blood. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 50, p. 69-81, 1993. 43 FLEURY J. J.; ALVARENGA, M. A.; COSTA NETO, J. B. F.; PAPA, F. O. Transferência de embriões em eqüinos. Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, v. 39, p. 485-487, 1987. FLEURY, J. J.; PINTO, A. J.; ARRUDA, R. P.; MADUREIRA, E. H.; LIMA, C. G. Efeitos do garanhão e técnica reprodutiva sobre os índices de recuperação e gestação em um programa de transferência de embriões em eqüinos da raça Mangalarga. Anais... Arquivos da Faculdade de Veterinária UFRGS, v. 25, n. 1, p. 226, 1997. FLEURY, J. J. Transferência não cirúrgica de embriões equinos colhidos no oitavo dia pósovulação. Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, UFRGS, 26(Suppl. 1), p. 266, 1998. FLEURY J. J.; ALVARENGA M. A. Effects of colletion day on embryo recovery and pregnancy rates in a nonsurgical equine embryo recovery and pregnancy rates in a nonsurgical equine embryo transfer program. Theriogenology, v. 51, p. 261, 1999. FLEURY, J. J.; PINTO, A. J.; MARQUES, A.; LIMA, C. G.; ARRUDA R. P. Fatores que afetam a recuperação embrionária e os índices de prenhez após transferência transcervical em eqüinos da raça Mangalarga. Brazilian Journal of Veterinary Research and Animal Science, v. 38, p. 29-33, 2001a. FLEURY, J. J.; PINTO, A. J.; CELEGHINI, E. C. C.; LIMA, C. G.; ARRUDA, R. P. Influência do garanhão e da técnica de inseminação sobre os índices de recuperação embrionária e de gestação em um programa de transferência de embriões em eqüinos da raça Mangalarga. Brazilian Journal of Veterinary Research and Animal Science, v. 38, n. 1, p. 34- 37, 2001b. FLEURY, P. D. C.; ALONSO, M. A.; BALIEIRO, J. C. C. Avaliação da receptora: efeito de características uterinas e tempo de ovulação. In: XVIII REUNIÃO ANUAL DA SOCIEDADE BRASILEIRA DE TECNOLOGIA DE EMBRIOES, Araxá. Acta Scientiae Veterinariae, v. 34, n. 1; p. 502, 2006. FORHEAD, A. J.; OUSEY, J. C.; ALLEN, W. R.; FOWDEN, A. L. Pos natal insulin secretion and sensitivity after manipulation of fetal growth by embryo transfer in the horse. Journal Endocrinology, v. 181; p. 459-67, 2004. FRERICHS, W. M.; ALLEN P. C.; HOLBROOK, A. A. Equine piroplasmosis (Babesia equi): therapeutic trials of imidocarb dihydrocloride in horses and donkeys. Veterinary Record, v. 93, p. 73-75. 1973. FRIEDHOFF, K. T. Transmission of Babesia. In: RISTIC, M. (Ed). Babesiosis of domestic animals and man. Boca Raton: CRS Press, p. 197-208, 1988. FRIEDHOFF, K. T., TENTER, A. M., MULLER, I. Haemoparasites of equines: impact on international trade of horses. Revue Scientifique et Technique Office International des Epizoolies, v. 9, p. 1187-1194, 1990. 44 GASTAL, E. L.; GASTAL, M. O.; BERGFELT, D. R.; GINTHER, O. J. Role of diameter differences amog follicles in selection of a future dominant follicle in mares. Biology of Reproduction, v. 57, p. 1320-1327, 1997 GASTAL, E. L.; BERGFELT, D. R.; NOGUEIRA, G. P.; GASTAL, M. O.; GINTHER, O. J. Role of luteinizing hormone in follicle deviation based on manipulating progesterone concentrations in mares. Biology of Reproduction, v. 61, p. 1492-1498. 1999. GASTAL, E. L.; SILVA, L. A.; GASTAL, M. O.; EVANS, M. J. Effect of different doses of hCG on diameter of the preovulatory follicle and interval to ovulation in mares. Animal Reproduction Science, v. 94, p. 186-190, 2006. GINTHER, O. J. Reproductive biology of mare. Cross Plains: Equiservices, p. 503-509, 1992. GINTHER, O. J. Selection of the dominant follicle in cattle and horses. Animal Reproduction Science, v. 60, p. 61-79, 2000. GINTHER, O. J.; BEG, M. A.; BERGFELT, D. R.; DONADEU, F. X.; KOT, K. Follicle selection in monovular species. Biology of Reproduction, v. 65, p. 638-647, 2001. GINTHER, O. J.; WOODS, B. G.; MEIRA, C.; BEG, M. A.; BERGFELT, D. R. Hormonal mechanism of follicle deviation as indicated by major versus minor follicular waves durin