???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Pereira, Tatiana Pires-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Modesto, Elisa Cristina-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Carvalho, Mario Geraldo de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Muir, James Pierre-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Evandro Maia-
dc.contributor.referee3: Almeida, João Carlos de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee4: Nepomuceno, Delci de Deus-
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-27-
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Tatiana Pires. Determinação de tanino condensado em leguminosas forrageiras tropicais como indutor da fermentação ruminal e de sua ação anti-helmíntica. 2016. 78 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Instituto de Zootecnia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2016.por
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho foi dividido em quatro capítulos. O primeiro realizou-se com o objetivo de quantificar o teor de tanino condensado (TC) através da Reação de Stiasny e conhecer as classes de metabólitos secundários presentes pela técnica de prospecção fitoquímica e ressonância magnética nas leguminosas forrageiras tropicais Cajanus cajan (guandu-GUA), Gliricidia sepium (gliricidia-GLI), Flemingia macrophylla (flemingia-FLE), Cratylia argêntea (cratilia-CRA), Mimosa caesalpineafolia (sabiá) sendo que essa leguminosa tinha a fração casca e folha (SABc e SABf) entre os tratamentos. Os extratos obtidos foram divididos em: extrato total, número de Stiasny (NS), TC e não taninos. A FLE, CRA, GUA, GLI, SABf e SABc apresentaram os valores para o extrato total 13,20; 13,06; 8,28; 14,73; 15,67 e 6,22%, respectivamente. A reatividade pelo NS, na mesma ordem das leguminosas, foi de 11,25; 4,54; 7,37; 6,70; 23,06 e 71,62%, já o TC apresentou os seguintes valores 1,52; 0,59; 0,61; 0,96; 3,6 e 4,43% e o não tanino foi de 11,68; 12,46; 7,67; 13,75; 12,07 e 1,76%, respectivamente. Foram identificadas as seguintes classes de compostos secundários em maiores evidências: os sacarídeos, carboidratos, aminoácidos não protéicos e os glicosídeos cardioativos. Já para o TC, a intensidade foi baixa para grande parte das leguminosas, prevalecendo maior teor para CRA, GUA e SABf. Foi constatado como componente principal nos extratos o metil-inositol (açúcar). O segundo capítulo teve como objetivo avaliar nas leguminosas citadas acima e mais uma espécie, o Stylosanthes spp (estilosantes-EST), analisar os constituintes do TC com uso de solvente orgânico, tanino solúvel (TCE), tanino aderido à proteína (TCPB), tanino aderido à fibra (TCFB) e taninos condensados totais (TCT), características estruturais tais como: propelargonidina (PP); prodelfinidina (PD) e procianidina (PC); peso molecular (grau de polimerização–(DP); distância do peso molecular distribuído do polímero (PDI); peso médio da massa molecular (Mw); número médio da massa molecular (Mn); além de determinar a atividade biológica, através da técnica de proteínas precipitáveis por fenóis (PPP). As variáveis TCE, TCPB e TCT apresentadas foram influenciadas pelas diferentes espécies (P≤0,05). A fração TCFB não foi constatada nas leguminosas. Os pesos moleculares (Mw) foram influenciados pelas diferentes espécies (P≤0,05), variando de 737 a 1168 Da. As características estruturais (PP, PD, PC e PD:PC) tiveram variação entre as espécies estudadas. Objetivou-se com o terceiro capítulo avaliar a metanogênese (metano total (CH4-total), incubado (CH4 inc.) e fermentado (CH4 ferm.) e os parâmetros de fermentação ruminal (produção de gás total (PGT), pH, amônia (N-NH3), ácidos graxos de cadeia curta (AGCC) e digestibilidade in vitro da matéria orgânica (DIVMO) frente aos TC presentes nas leguminosas e feno de Urochloa brizantha cv. marandu como controle (CTL). Foi testado também o efeito do polietileno glicol (PEG) sobre a fração folha do sabiá, que teve conteúdo de TC de 15,97%. Não foi observado alteração no pH (P≥0,05) para os tratamentos avaliados. No entanto, foram observadas diminuição da produção total de gás e produção de metano para todos os tratamentos com presença de TC (P≤0,05). Para o tratamento com PEG houve aumento de 27,01 (8% PEG) e 35,01 (16% PEG) na produção total de gás e 3,59 (8% PEG) e 4,15 (16% PEG) na produção de metano. GUA, FLE, SABc e SABf foram capazes de modificar (P≤0,05) a concentração de N-NH3 (mg/dL) juntamente com o CTL, que também apresentou valores inferiores comparado as leguminosas com traços e ausência do TC (ETL, CRA e GLI). Houve diferença (P≤0,05) para DIVMO entre as leguminosas e o controle, observou-se menor digestibilidade (P≤0,05) para FLE, GUA e SABf, em relação ao CTL, não sendo digestível o SABc. A DIVMO foi afetada pela adição de PEG na dieta do SABf. No perfil dos AGCC houve diferença (P≤0,05) para os tratamentos avaliados, com menor valor para as leguminosas com presença de TC. O quarto capítulo teve como objetivo testar o efeito da técnica de inibição da migração larval (IML) in vitro do TC proveniente das leguminosas em estudo (FLE, CRA, GUA, GLI, EST, SABf e SABc) sobre as larvas infectantes L3 do nematóde o Haemonchus contortus (HC) comparando com Ivermectina e controle negativo (líquido ruminal e tampão). Entre as leguminosas estudadas o SABf e GUA não diferiram entre si (P≥0,05), com as maiores porcentagens IML (34,75% e 34,33%). As leguminosas GUA, FLE e SABc não diferiram entre si (P≥0,05), apresentando moderados valores de IML (30,25%, 30,0% e 29,75%, respectivamente). Entre as leguminosas estudadas a menor porcentagem de IML foi para CRA (18,46%), GLI (23,75%) e controle negativo (líquido de rúmen e tampão) valores próximos do controle positivo com Ivermectina (22,0%).por
dc.description.abstract: This work was divided in four chapters, in which the first was performed with the goal of quantifying the condensed tannin (CT) content by the Stiasny’s reaction and to determine the classes of secondary metabolites present by the phytochemical prospection technique and magnetic resonance in the tropical forage legumes Cajanus cajan (guandu - GUA), Gliricidia sepium (gliricidia - GLI), Flemingia macrophylla (flemingia - FLE), Cratylia argêntea (cratilia - CRA), Mimosa caesalpineafolia (sabiá) (this legume divided into bark and leaf fraction – SABc and SABf) among the treatments. The extracts obtained were divided into: total extract, number of Stiasny (NS), CT and non-tannins. The FLE, CRA, GUA,GLI, SABf and SABc had obtained the following values for total extract: 13.20; 13.06; 8.28; 14.73; 15.67 and 6.22%, respectively. The reactivity by NS, in the same order of legumes, was 11.25; 4.54; 7.37; 6.70; 23.06 and 71.62%, whereas the CT presented the following values: 1.52; 0.59; 0.61; 0.96; 3.6 and 4.43%, and non-tannin was 11.68; 12.46; 7.67; 13.75; 12.07 and 1.76%, respectively. The following classes of secondary metabolites were identified with greater evidence: saccharides, carbohydrates, non-protein amino acids and glicosídeos cardioativos. For the CT, the intensity was low for most of the legumes, with greater content in CRA, GUA and SABf. The wain compound in the extracts was methyl-inositol (sugar). The second chapter had the objective of assaying in the legumes mentioned above and one more specie, Stylosanthes spp. (estilosantes-EST), condensed tannin (CT) constituents, with the use of organic solvents, soluble CT (ECT), CT adhered to protein (PBCT), CT adhered to fiber (FBCT), and total CT (TCT), CT structural pro-pelargonidin (PP); prodelfinidin (PD) and procyanidin (PC), molecular weight (polymerization degree (DP), molecular distance distributed of the polymer (PDI); average weight of molecular mass (Mw), and average number of molecular mass (Mn), and the biological activity through precipitated proteins by phenols (PPP). The variables ECT, PBCT, and TCT presented were influenced by different species (P≤0.05). The FBCT fraction was not found in the legumes. Molecular weights (DP, PDI, Mw e Mn) were affected by the different species (P≤0.05), ranging from 737 to 1168 da. The structural characteristics (PP, PD, PC and PD:PC) varied among the species. In the third chapter I evaluated methanogenesis (total methane (CH4total)), incubated (CH4inc) and fermented (CH4ferm) and ruminal fermentation parameters total gas production (PGT), pH, ammonium (N-NH3), short-chain fatty acids (SCFA) and in vitro organic matter disappearance (IVOMD) as they related to CT present in the legumes and Urochloa brizantha cv. marandu hay as control (CTL). The effect of polyethylene glycol (PEG) on the leaf fraction of sabiá was tested as well, which had a CT content of 15.97%. No alteration in the pH (P≥0.05) for the treatments evaluated. However, a decrease of total gas and methane production for all the treatments with presence of CT (P≤0.05). When PEG was added, there was a 27.01 (8% PEG) and 35.01 (16% PEG) increase in total gas production and 3.59 (8% PEG) and 4.15 (16% PEG) of methane production. GUA, FLE, SABc and SABf were capable of modifying (P≤0.05) the content of NH3-N (mg/dL), along with the CTL, which also presented lower values compared to legumes with no or only traces of CT (ETL, CRA and GLI). There was significant difference (P≤0.05) for IVOMD between the legumes and control, it was observed lower disappearance (P≤0.05) for FLE, GUA and SABf in relation to CTL, while SABc did disappear. The SABf IVOMD was affected by the addiction of PEG. There was lower digestibility for FLE, GUA and SABf in relation to the CTL, while the bark fraction of SAB did not disappear at all. On the SCFA profile, there was difference (P≤0.05) among the treatments evaluated, with lower values for the legumes with presence of CT. In the fourth chapter I tested the effect of CT from the legumes in study (FLE, CRA, GUA, GLI, EST, SABf and SABc) on larval migration inhibition (LMI) in vitro, on the infective larvae L3 of the nematode Haemonchus contortus (HC), compared with Ivermectin and a negative control (rumen fluid and buffer). Among the legumes studied, SABf and GUA did not differ (P≥0.05), with the greater (P≤0.05) LMI percentage (34.75% and 34.33%) than the other entries. The legumes GUA, FLE and SABc did not differ (P≥0.05), presenting moderate values of LMI (30.25%, 30.0% and 29.75%, respectively). Among the legumes studied, the lowest LMI percentage was CRA (18.46%), GLI (23.75%) and negative control (rumen fluid and buffer), with values near (P≥0.05) from to Ivermectin (22.0%).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPERJ - Fundação Carlos Chagas Filho de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/6120/2016%20-%20Tatiana%20Pires%20Pereira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/20966/2016%20-%20Tatiana%20Pires%20Pereira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27239/2016%20-%20Tatiana%20Pires%20Pereira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/33672/2016%20-%20Tatiana%20Pires%20Pereira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/40046/2016%20-%20Tatiana%20Pires%20Pereira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/46458/2016%20-%20Tatiana%20Pires%20Pereira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/52830/2016%20-%20Tatiana%20Pires%20Pereira.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/59280/2016%20-%20Tatiana%20Pires%20Pereira.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.relation.references: AERTS, R.J.; BARRY, T.N., MCNABB, W.C. Polyphenols and agriculture: beneficial effects of proanthocyanidins in forages. Agriculture, Ecosystems and Environment, v.75, p. 1-2, 1999. ADEMOLA, I.O.; ELOFF, J.N. In vitro anthelmintic activity of Combretum molle (R. Br. ex G. Don) (Cunbretaceae) against Haemonchus contortus ova and larvae. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 169, p. 198-203, 2010. ADEMOLA, I.O.; IDOWU, S.O. Anthelmintic activity of Leucaena leucocephala seed extract on Haemonchus contortus infective larvae. Veterinary Record. v.158, p.485-486, 2006. ADEMOLA, I.O.; FAGBEMI, B.O.; IDOWU, S.O. Anthelmintic activity of extracts of Spon-dias mombin against gastrointestinal nematodes of sheep: studies in vitro and in vivo. Tropical Animal Health and Production, v.37, p.223-235, 2005. ALONSO-DÍAZ, M.A.; TORRES-ACOSTA, J.F.J.; SANDOVALCASTRO, C.A.; HOSTE, H. Comparing the sensitivity of two in vitro assays to evaluate the anthelmintic activity of tropical tannin rich plant extracts against Haemonchus contortus. Veterinary Parasitology, v.181, p. 360-364, 2011. ALONSO-DÍAZ, M.A.; TORRES-ACOSTA, J.F.J.; SANDOVAL-CASTRO, C.A.; AGUILAR CABALLERO, A.J.; HOSTE, H. In vitro larval migration and kinetics of exsheathment of Haemonchus contortus exposed to four tropical tanniniferous plant extracts. Veterinary Parasitology, v.153, p.313-319, 2008a. ALONSO-DÍAZ, M.A.; TORRES-ACOSTA, J.F.J.; SANDOVAL-CASTRO, C.A.; CAPETILLO-LEAL, C.M.; BRUNET, S.; HOSTE, H. Effects of four tropical tanniniferous plant extracts on the inhibition of larval migration and the exsheathment process of Trichostrongylus colubri- formis infective stage. Veterinary Parasitology, v.153, p.187-192, 2008b. ÁLVAREZ DEL PINO, M.C.; HERVÁS, G.; MANTECÓN, A.R.; GIRÁLDEZ F.J.; FRUTOS, P. Comparison of biological and chemical methods, and internal and external standards, for assaying tannins in shrub species. Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, v.85, p.583-590, 2005. ANANTASOOK, N.; WANAPAT, M.; CHERDTHONG, A.; GUNUN, P. Effect of tannins and saponins in Samaneasaman on rumen environment, milk yield and milk composition in lactating dairy cows. Journal of animal physiology and animal nutrition, v.99, p.335-344, 2014. AOAC. 1990. Official Methods of Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical Chemists. Washington, Association of Official Analytical Chemistsa, 15th ed., p.369-406. ARCHIMÈDE, H.; EUGÈNE, M.; MARIE MAGDELEINE, C.; BOVAL, M.; MARTIN, C.; MORGAVI, D.P.; LECOMTE, P.; DOREAU, M. Comparison of methane production 62 between C3 and C4 grasses and legumes. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v.166, p.59-64, 2011. ARMSTRONG, S.A.; KLEIN, D.R.; WHITNEY, T.R.; SCOTT, C.B.; MUIR, J.P.; LAMBERT, B.D.; CRAIG, T.M. Effect of using redberry juniper (Juniperus pinchotii) to reduce Haemonchus contortus in vitro motility and increase ivermectin efficacy. Veterinary Parasitology, v.197, p. 271-276, 2013. ATHANASIADOU, S.; KYRIAZAKIS, I.; JACKSON, F.; COOP, R.L. Direct anthelmintic effects of condensed tannins towards different gastrointestinal nematodes of sheep: in vitro and in vivo studies. Veterinary Parasitology, v.99, p. 205-219, 2001. BAE, H.D.; McALLISTER, T.A.; YANKE, J. Effects of condensed tannins on endoglucanase activity and filter paper digestion by Fibrobacter succinogenes S85. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v.59, p. 2132-2138, 1993. BALOGUN, R.O.; JONES, R.J.; HOLMES, J.H.G. Digestibility of some tropical browse species varying in tannin content. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v.76, p.77-88, 1998. BARRAU, E.; FABRE, N.; FOURASTE, I.; HOSTE, H. Effect of bioactive compounds from Sainfoin (Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.) on the in vitro larval migration of Haemonchus contortus: role of tannins and flavonol glycosides. Parasitology, v. 13, p. 531-538, 2005. BARRY, T. N.; McNABB, W.C. The implications of condensed tannins on the nutritive value of temperateforages fed to ruminants. British Journal of Nutrition, v. 81, p. 263-272, 1999. BARRY, T.N.; MANLEY, T.R.; DUNCAN, S.J. The role of condensed tannins in the nutritional value of Lotus pedunculatus for sheep: IV. Sites of carbohydrate and protein digestion as influenced by dietary reactive tannin concentration. British Journal of Nutrition, v.55, p.137, 1986. BATE-SMITH, E.C. Hemanalysis of tannin-Concept of relative astringency. Phytochemistry, v.12, p.907-912, 1973. BEN SALEM, H.A.; NEFZAOUI, L.; BEN SALEM, A.; TISSER, J.L. Deactivation of condensed tannins in Acacia cyanophylla Lindl. Foliage by polyethylene glycol in feed blocks effect on feed intake, diet digestibility, nitrogen balance, microbial synthesis and growth by sheep. Livestock Production Science, v.64, p.51-60, 2000. BEN-SALEM, H.; NEFZAOUI, A.; BEN-SALEM, L.; TISSERAND, J.L. Different means of administering polyethylene glycol to sheep: effect on the nutritive value of Acacia cyanophylla Lindl. Foliage Animal Science, v.68, p.809-818, 1999. BHATTA, R.; SARAVANAN, M.; BARUAH, L.; SAMPATH, K.T.; PRASAD, C.S. Effect of plant secondary compounds on in vitro methane, ammonia production and ruminal protozoa population. Journal of Applied Microbiology, v.115, p.455-465, 2013. 63 BHATTA, R.; SHINDE, A.K.; VERMA, D.L.; SANKHYAN, S.K.; VAITHIYANATHAN, S. Effect of supplementation containing polyethylene glycol (peg)-6000 on intake, rumen fermentation pattern and growth in kids fed foliage of Prosopis cineraria. Small Ruminant Research, v. 52, p. 45-52, 2004. BHATTA, R.; SHINDE, A.K.; VAITHIYANATHAN, S.; SANKHYAN, S.K.; VERMA, D.L. Effect of polyethylene glycol-6000 on nutrient intake, digestion and growth of kids browsing prosopis cineraria. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v.101, p.45-54, 2002. BHATTA, R.; KRISHNAMOORTHY, U.; MOHAMMED, F. Effect of tamarind (Tamarindus indica) seed husk tannins on in vitro rumen fermentation. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v.90, p.143-152, 2001. BRAZ-FILHO, R. Contribuição da fitoquímica para o desenvolvimento de um país emergente. Química Nova, v.33, p. 229-239, 2010. BRITO, C. J. F. A.; RODELLA, R. A.; DESCHAMPS, F.C. Perfil químico da parede celular e suas implicações na digestibilidade de Brachiaria brizantha e Brachiaria humidicola. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.32, p.1835-1844, 2003. BRODERICK, G.A.; KANG, J.H. Automated simultaneous determination of ammonia and total amino acids in ruminal fluid and in vitro media. Journal of Dairy Science, v.63, p.64- 75, 1980. BRUNET, S.; HOSTE, H. Monomers of condensed tannins affect the larval exsheathment of parasitic nematodes of ruminats. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, v. 54, p. 7481-7487, 2006. BUTTER, N. L.; DAWSON, J. M.; WAKELIN, D.; BUTTERY, P.J. Effect of dietary tannin and protein concentration on nematode infection (Trichostrongylus colubriformis) in lambs. Journal of Agricultural Science, v. 134, p. 89-99, 2000. CALDERON-QUINTAL, J.A.; TORRES-ACOSTA, J.F.J.; SANDOVAL-CASTRO, C.A.; ALONSO- DÍAZ, M.A.; HOSTE, H.; AGUILAR-CABALLERO, A. Adaptation of Haemonchus contortus to condensed tannins: can it be possible. Archivos de Medicina Veterinaria, v.42, p.165-171, 2010. CARNEIRO A.; BENEDITO B.; FREDERICO P.G.; CARVALHO A.M.; VIDAURRE G. Propriedades de chapas de aglomerado fabricadas com adesivo tânico de angico-vermelho (Anadenanthera peregrina) e ureia-formadeído. Revista Árvore, v. 33, p.521-531, 2009. CENCI, F.B.; LOUVANDINI, H.; McMANUS, C.M.; DELL’PORTO, A.; COSTA, D.M.; ARAÚJO, S.C.; MINHO, A.P., ABDALLA, A.L. Effects of condens