???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Vasconcelos Filho, Wilson Franklim de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Marco Roberto Bourg de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias, Angelo José Burla-
dc.contributor.referee2: Jesus, Vera Lúcia Teixeira de-
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-05-
dc.identifier.citation: VASCONCELOS FILHO, Wilson Franklim de. Eficiência da congelação automatizada na viabilidade de sêmen bovino. 2010. 65 f. Dissertação (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica.por
dc.description.resumo: Mesmo com os avanços tecnológicos no campo da inseminação artificial, ainda é grande o número de pessoas que realizam a congelação de sêmen de maneira manual. Esta técnica tem se mostrado viável, porém, é difícil padronizar as curvas de resfriamento e de congelação, uma vez que dependem da qualidade do material utilizado (vedação da geladeira, tipo de caixa de isopor, quantidade de gelo, nível de nitrogênio líquido e outros). Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito da criopreservação de sêmen bovino utilizando duas técnicas de congelação (convencional e automatizada) sobre a motilidade, vigor e resistência térmica dos espermatozóides após a descongelação. O experimento foi elaborado em um período de 12 semanas, sendo dividido em duas partes, uma inicial de seis semanas onde foi utilizado o diluidor Tris-gema e uma segunda parte na qual o diluidor utilizado foi Citrato-gema. Foram utilizados três touros holandeses para coleta de sêmen semanal pelo método da vagina artificial. Após a coleta, foram avaliados: volume, motilidade, turbilhonamento, vigor e concentração espermática para determinação do número de doses. Após diluição, o sêmen foi envasado em palhetas de 0,5 ml. Em seguida, as palhetas foram submetidas às técnicas de congelação convencional (uso de geladeira, vapor de nitrogênio e imersão em nitrogênio líquido) e automatizada (aparelho da Cryogen®). Após 24 horas as amostras foram descongeladas, reavaliadas e submetidas ao teste de termoresistência rápido (TTR). Os resultados foram analisados pelo teste Kruskal-Wallis (análise de variância não paramétrica) com nível de significância de 5% com auxílio dos programas BioEstat 4 e Systat 11. Houve diferença significativa (p<0,05) entre as técnicas automatizada e manual para os dois diluidores testados, sendo a técnica automatizada a que apresentou melhores resultados para motilidade e vigor após a criopreservação e teste de resistência térmica. Desta forma, pode-se concluir que a técnica automatizada para congelação de sêmen bovino apresenta-se vantajosa e prática pois além de proporcionar melhores resultados, ela padroniza as curvas de refrigeração e de congelamento.por
dc.description.abstract: Even with technological advances in the field of artificial insemination, there is a huge number of people freezing semen in a manual way. This technique has proven to be viable, however, it is difficult to standardize the cooling and freezing curves, since they depend on the quality of the material used (refrigerator sealing, type of cooler, liquid nitrogen level and other). Therefore, the objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of the cryopreservation of bovine semen using two freezing techniques (conventional and automated) on motility, vigor and heat resistance of the sperm after thawing. The experiment was developed over a period of 12 weeks, divided into two parts, an initial six weeks part where Tris-yolk extender was used and a second part in which the extender used was Citrate-yolk. Three Holstein bulls were used for weekly semen collection by artificial vagina method. After collection, were evaluated: volume, motility, mass motility and sperm concentration to find out the number of doses. After dilution, the semen was stored in straws of 0.5 ml. Then the straws were subjected to conventional freezing technique (use of refrigerator, nitrogen vapor and immersion in liquid nitrogen) and automated technique (machine from Cryogen ®). After 24 hours the samples were thawed, re-tested and underwent the quick thermoresistance test. The results were analyzed by Kruskal-Wallis analysis of variance (nonparametric) with a significance level of 5% with the aid of BioEstat 4 and Systat 11 PC-programs. There was significant difference (p <0.05) between automated and manual techniques for both extenders used, and the automated technique has presented the best results for motility and vigor after cryopreservation and thermoresistance test. Thus, we can conclude that the automated technique to freezing bovine semen has shown to be advantageous and practical because as well as providing better results, it standardizes cooling and freezing curves.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Planos de Reestruturação e Expansão das Universidades Federais (Reuni)por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/5793/2010%20-%20Wilson%20Franklim%20de%20Vasconcelos%20Filho.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/20678/2010%20-%20Wilson%20Franklim%20de%20Vasconcelos%20Filho.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27041/2010%20-%20Wilson%20Franklim%20de%20Vasconcelos%20Filho.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/33438/2010%20-%20Wilson%20Franklim%20de%20Vasconcelos%20Filho.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/39812/2010%20-%20Wilson%20Franklim%20de%20Vasconcelos%20Filho.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/46224/2010%20-%20Wilson%20Franklim%20de%20Vasconcelos%20Filho.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/52596/2010%20-%20Wilson%20Franklim%20de%20Vasconcelos%20Filho.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/59046/2010%20-%20Wilson%20Franklim%20de%20Vasconcelos%20Filho.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.relation.references: AGCA, Y.; CRITSER, J. K.; Cryopreservation of spermatozoa in assited reproduction. Seminars in Reproductive Medicine, v. 20, n. 1,p. 15-23, 2002. AGUIAR, P. R. L.; MORAES, J. B.; MALSCHITZKY, E.; SILVA, A. C. Criopreservação de sêmen bovino utilizando diluente à base de PBS com três diferentes percentuais de gema de ovo. Veterinária em Foco, Canoas, v. 5, n. 1, p. 44-50, 2007. AIRES, V.A.; HINSCH, K.D.; SCHLOESSER, F.M. et al. In vitro and in vivo comparison of egg yolk-based and soybean lecithun-based extenders for cryopreservation of bovine semen. Theriogenology, v.60, p.269-279, 2003. ALMQUIST, J.O.; WIGGINS, H. B. Survival of bull spermatozoa frozen and thawed by different methods in plastic straws. A I Digest, v. 21, n. 7, p. 12, 1973. AMANN, R.P., PICKETT, B.W. Principals of cryopreservation and a review of cryopreservation of stallion spermatozoa, Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v.7, p.145- 173, 1987. AMIRAT, L.; TAINTURIER, D.; JEANNEAU, L.; THORIN, C.; GERARD, O. COURTENS, L.J.; ANTON, M. Bull semen en vitro fertility after cryopreservation using egg yolk LDL: a comparison with Optidyl®, a commercial egg yolk extender. Theriogenology, v. 61, p.895-907, 2004. ARRUDA, R. P. Avaliação dos efeitos de diluidores e crioprotetores para o espermatozóide eqüino pelo uso de microscopia de epifluorescência, citometria de fluxo, análises computadorizadas da motilidade (CASA) e da morfometria (ASMA). 2000. 121f. Tese (Livre Docência) - Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, 2000. ARRUDA, R. P.; ANDRADE, A. F. C.; PERES, K. R.; RAPHAEL, C. F.; NASCIMENTO, J.; CELEGHINI, E. C. C. Biotécnicas aplicadas à avaliação do potencial de fertilidade do 46 sêmen eqüino. Revista Brasileira de Reprodução Animal, Belo Horizonte, v.31, n.1, p.8-16, jan./mar. 2007. ARRUDA, R. P.; BALL, B. A.; GRAVANCE, C. G.; LIU, I. K. M. Determinação da integridade da membrana plasmática e acrossomo de espermatozóides de garanhões pela técnica de citometria de fluxo. Acta Scientiae Veterinariae, v.31, p.226- 227, 2003. ARRUDA, R.P.; CELEGHINI, E.C.C. Validação de uma técnica para avaliação simultânea das membranas plasmática, acrossomal e mitocondrial de espermatozóides bovinos. Acta Scientiae Veterinariae, v.31, p.230-231, 2003. ASBIA (Associação Brasileira de Inseminação Artificial). Disponível em <HTTP://www.asbia.org.br/>. Acesso em 7 de Julho de 2009. ASHWOOD-SMITH, M.J. Mechanisms of cryoprotectant action. In: BOWLER, K., FULLER, B.J. Temperature and animal cels. Cambridge: The Co. of Biologists Ltd. P.395- 406, 1986. BALL, B. A. Na introduction to the use and implication of cryopreserved equine semen. In: EQUINE ASSISTED REPRODUCTIVE TECNOLOGY WORKSHOP, Davis, CA, 1998. Proceedings. Davis: School of Veterinary Medicine University of California, 1998. p. 25-43. BARROS, P. M. H. Estresse oxidativo e integridade do DNA em sêmen resfriado de gato-domato- pequeno (Leopardus tigrinus, SCHREBER, 1775). Tese (doutorado) – Universidade de São Paulo. Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia. 120 f. 2007 BECKER, W.C., SENGER, P.L., AALSETH, E.P. Influence of glycerol levels, diluent and post-thaw temperature on motility and acrossomal maintenance in bovine semen frozen in plastic straws. Journal of Animal Science, v.44, p.1067-1071, 1977. BUCAK, M.N, ATESSAHIN, A., YÜCE, A. Effect of anti-oxidants and oxidative stress parameters on ram semen after the freeze-thawing process. Small Ruminant Research, v.75, p.128-134, 2008. 47 CASEY, P. J.; HILLMAN, R. B.; ROBERTSON, K. R.; YUDIN, A. I.; LIU, I. K. M.; DROBINS, E. Z. Validation of an acrosomal stain for equine sperm that differentiates between living and dead sperm. Journal of Andrology, v.14, p.289-297, 1993. CASTELO, T. S.; FROTA, T. R.; SILVA, A. R. Considerações sobre a criopreservação do sêmen de caprinos. Acta Veterinaria Brasilica, v.2, n.3, p.67-75, 2008. CELEGHINI, E. C. C. Efeitos da criopreservação do sêmen bovino sobre as membranas plasmática, acrossomal e mitocondrial e estrutura da cromatina dos espermatozóides utilizando sondas fluorescentes. 2005. 186f. Tese (Doutorado) - Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, 2005. CELEGHINI, E. C. C.; ARRUDA, R. P.; ANDRADE, A.F.C.; RAPHAEL, C. F.; NASCIMENTO, J. Simultaneous evaluation of the plasmatic, acrosomal and mitochondrial membranes in equine spermatozoa. In: International Congress of Animal Reproduction, 15, 2004, Porto Seguro. Abstract ... Belo Horizonte: CBRA, 2004. p.511. Resumo. CHERNOS, J.E.; MARTIN, R.H. A cytogenetic investigation of the effects of cryopreservation on human sperm. American Journal of Humam Genetics, v. 45, p. 766– 777, 1989. CONCANNON, P.W., BATTISTA, M. Canine semen freezing and artificial insemination. IN: KIRK. Current veterinary therapy – Small animal practice, X. Philadelphia : Saundrs, 1989. p.l247-1289. CROSS, N. L.; MORALES, P.; OVERSTREET, J. W.; HANSON, F. W. Two simple methods for detecting acrosome – reacted human sperm . Gamete Research, v.15, p.213-226, 1986. DALIMATA, A.M., GRAHAM, J.K. Criopreservation of rabbit spermatozoa using acetamide in combination with trehalose and methyl cellulose. Theriogenology, v.48, p.831-841, 1997. DARIN-BENNETT, A., WHITE, I.G. Influence of the cholesterol content of mammalian spermatozoa on susceptibility to cold-shock. Cryobiology, v.14, p.466–470, 1977. 48 De LEEW, F. E.; CHEN, H. C.; COLENBRANDER, B.; VERKLEIJ, A. J. Cold-induced ultrastructural changes in bull and boarsperm plasma membranes. Cryobiology, v. 27, p. 171- 183, 1990. De LEEW, F. E.; De LEEW, A. M.; DEN DAAS, J. H. G.; COLENBRANDER, B.; VERKLEIJ, A.J. Effects of various cryoprotective agents and membrane-stabilizing compounds on bull sperm membrane integrity after cooling and freezing. Cryobiology, v. 30, p. 32-44, 1993. DIMITROPOULOS R. La signification du test de la thermorésistance dans láppreciation de la valeur fécondant du sperma congelé. Animal Medicin Veterinary, v.4, p.215-24, 1967. ENGLAND, J.; SCARLETT, J.; MEYERS-VALEN et al. Computer-assisted sperm analysis of canine spermatozoa motility mesasurements. Theriogenology, v. 40, p.725-733, 1993. EVANS, G.; MAXWELL, W.M.C. Salamon’s. Artificial insemination of sheep and goats. Butterworth, Sydney 1987. EVENSON, D.P.; DARZYNKIEWICZ, Z.; MELAMED, M.R. Relation of mammalian sperm chromatin heterogeneoty to fertility. Science, v. 210, p.1131–1133, 1980. EVENSON, D.P.; JOST, L. Sperm chromatin structure assay: DNA denaturability. Methods Cell Biol, v. 42, p. 159–175, 1994. FAHY, G.M. The relevance of cryoprotectant “toxicity” to cryobiology. Cryobiology, v.23, p.1-13, 1986. FARLIN, M. E.; JASKO, D. J.; GRAHAM, J. K.; SQUIRES, E. L. Assessment of Pisum sativum agglutinin in identifying acrosomal damage in stallion spermatozoa. Molecular Reproduction Development, v.32, p.23-27, 1992. FISER, P. S.; FAIRFULL, R. W. The effect of glycerol concentration and cooling velocity on cryosurvival of ram spermatozoa frozen in straws. Cryobiology, v. 21, p. 542-551, 1984. 49 FOOTE, R. H.; L. C. GRAY; YOUNG, D. C.; DUNN, H. O. Fertility of bull semen stored up to four days at 5ºC in 20% egg yolk extenders. Journal of Dairy Science, v. 43, n. 9, p. 1330- 1334, 1960. FOOTE, R. H. Influence of extender, extension rate, and glycerolating tecnique on fertility of frozen bull semen. Journal Dairy Science, v. 53, p. 1478-1482, 1970. FOOTE, R.H.; BROCKETT, C.C.; KAPROTH, MT. Motility and fertility of bull sperm in whole milk extender containing antioxidants. Animal Reproduction Science., v. 71, p.13-23, 2002. GARNER D. L.; JOHNSON L. A. Viability assessment of mammalian sperm using SYBR-14 and propidium iodide. Biology of Reproduction, v.53, p.276-284, 1995. GARNER, D. L.; THOMAS, C. A.; GRAVANCE, C. G. Seminal plasma addition attenuates the dilution effect in bovine sperm. Theriogenology, v. 56, p.31-40, 2001. GARNER, D. L.; THOMAS, A. C.; GRAVANCE, C. G. The effect of glycerol on the viability, mitochondrial function and acrosomal integrity of bovine spermatozoa. Reproduction of Domestic Animals, v.34, p.399-404, 1999. GONZALEZ, R. A. F. Efeito da criopreservação usando diferentes técnicas de congelação e crioprotetores sobre parâmetros espermáticos e a integridade de membranas do espermatozóide bovino. 2004. 92f. Tese (doutorado). Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, Universidade de São Paulo, Pirassununga, 2004. GRAHAM J.K.; KUNZE E.; HAMMERSTEDT R. H. Analysis of sperm cell viability, acrosomal integrity, and mitochondrial funtion using flow citometry. Biology of Reproduction, v.43, p.55-64, 1990. GRAVES, W. M. Improving Artificial Insemination Techniques. Bulletin 1325, University of Georgia, Cooperative Extension. p.1-6, 2007. 50 GUTHRIE, H.D.; LIU, J.; CRITSER, J. K. Osmotic tolerance limits and effects of cryoprotectants on motility of bovine spermatozoa. Biology of Reproduction, v. 67, p. 1811-1816, 2002. HAFEZ, E. S. E.; HAFEZ, B. Reprodução Animal. Editora Manole. 7ªed. p. 381-470. 2004. HALANGK, W.; FRANK, K., BOHNENSACK, R. Zur bestimmung der menge intakter spermien in bullenejakulaten. Arch Exp Vet Med, v.38, p.105-114, 1984. HAMMERSTEDT, R.H.; GRAHAM, J.K. Cryopreservation of poutry sperm: The enigma of glycerol. Cryobiology, v.29, p. 26-38, 1992. HARRISON, R. A. P.; VICKERS, S. E. Use of fluorescent probes to assess membrane integrity in mammalian spermatozoa. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, v.88, p.343- 352, 1990. HOLT, W. V. Fundamental aspects of sperm cryobiology: the importance of species and individual differences. Theriogenology, Montgomery, v. 53, p. 47-58, 2000. JEYENDRAN, R.S., GRAHAM, E.F. An evaluation of cryoprotective compounds on bovine spermatozoa. Cryobiology, v.17, p.458-464, 1980. KARABINUS, D.S., EVENSON, D.P., KAPROTH, M.T. Effects of egg yolk-citrate and milk extenders on chromatin structure and viability of cryopreserved bull sperm. Journal of Dairy Science, v.74, p.3836-48, 1991. KOZUMPLÍK J., SOSNOVÁ J. The thermoresistance test of spermatozoa and fertility in bulls. Veterinární Medicína, v.30, p.385-92, 1985. KUMAR, S.; MILLAR, J.D.; WATSON, P.F. The effect of cooling rate on the survival of cryopreserved bull, ram, and boar spermatozoa: a comparison of two controlled-rate cooling machines. Cryobiology, v.46, p.24-53, 2003. 51 LANDA, C. A.; ALMQUIST, J. O. Effect of freezing large numbers of straws of bovine spermatozoa in an automatic freezer on post-thaw motility and acrossomal retention. Journal of Animal Science, v. 49, n. 5, p. 1190-1194, 1979. LIMA, V.H. Como e quando a sexagem de espermatozóides faz a diferença. DBO Genética – A revista de negócio da pecuária. p. 38-40, Setembro, 2005. LIU, Z.; FOOTE, H.R.; BROCKETT, C.C. Survival of bull sperm frozen at different rates in media varying in osmolatity. Crybiology, v.37, p.219-230, 1998. LOOMIS, P. R., GRAHAM, J. K. Commercial semen freezing: Individual male variation in cryosurvival and the response of stallion sperm to customized freezing protocols. Animal Reproduction Science, v.105, p.119–128, 2008. LOVE, C. C. The sperm chromatin structure assay: A review of clinical applications. Animal Reproduction Science, v.89, p.39-45, 2005. MATTIOLI, M.; BARBONI, B.; LUCIDI, P.; SEREN, E. Identification of capacitation in boar spermatozoa by chortetracicline staining. Theriogenology, v.45, p.373-381, 1996. MAXWELL, W.M.; EVANS, G.; HOLLINSHEAD, F.K.; BATHGATE, R.; DE GRAAF, S.P.; ERIKSSON, B.M.; et al. Integration of sperm sexing technology into the ART toolbox. Animal Reproduction Science. v.82-83, p.79–95, 2004. MAXWELL, W. M. C.; WELCH, G. R.; JOHNSON, L. A. Viability and membrane integrity of spermatozoa after dilution and flow cytometric sorting in the presence or absence of seminal plasma. Reproduction, Fertility and Development, v.8, p.1165-1178, 1997. MAZUR, P. Fundamental aspects of the freezing of cells, with emphasis on mammalian ova and embryos. In: International Congress on Animal Reproduction and AI. v.2, 99-114, 1980. MAZUR, P. Basic concepts in freezing cells. In: International Conference on Deep Freezing of Boar Semen. Uppsala, p. 25-27, 1985. 52 MEDEIROS, A.S.L., CARMO, M.T., GOMES, G.M.; et al. Criopreservation of stallion sperm using different amides. Theriogenology. V.58, p.273-276, 2002. MEIRELLES, C.; FARIA, V.R.; SOUZA, A.B.; WEISS, R.R.; SEGUI, M.S.; KOZICKI, L.E. Eficiência da inseminação artificial com sêmen sexado bovino: Aspectos de viabilidade reprodutiva e econômica. Archives of Veterinary Science, v.13, n.2, p.98-103, 2008. MENDOZA, C.; CARRERAS, A.; MOOS, J.; TESARIK, J. Distinction between true acrossome reaction and degenerative acrosome loss by a one-step staining method using Pisum sativum agglutinin. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, v.95, p.755-763, 1992. MENEZES, E. S. B.; CAVALCANTE, J. M. M.; BRASIL, O. O.; SOUZA, D. F. R.; ASSIS NETO, E. T.; SILVA JÚNIOR, J. B.; SALGUEIRO, C. C. M. ; NUNES, J. F. Uso da Nacetilcisteína na conservação de sêmen ovino a 4oC: resultados pre