???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Taborda, Naraiana Lopes-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luque Alejos, José Luis Fernando-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cezar, Anderson Dias-
dc.contributor.referee2: Alves, Dimitri Ramos-
dc.contributor.referee3: Pereira, Luis Cláudio Muniz-
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-22-
dc.identifier.citation: TABORDA, Naraiana Lopes. Diagnóstico de parasitos de peixes Perciformes: uma espécie de Ergasilus (Copepoda: Ergasilidae) e duas espécies de Encotyllabe (Monogenea: Capsalidae). 2015. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2015.por
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como objetivo ampliar os conhecimentos sobre a biodiversidade de parasitos de peixes, visto o escasso conhecimento para alguns grupos. No capítulo 1 objetivamos a descrição de uma nova espécie do copépode parasito Ergasilus von Nordmann, 1832, encontrado parasitando as brânquias de duas espécies de ciclídeos, Geophagus argyrostictus Kullander, 1991 (espécie tipo) e G. altifrons Heckel, 1840, capturados no Rio Xingu em torno de Altamira, Estado do Pará, Brasil. A nova espécie é o primeiro registro do gênero Ergasilus encontrado em peixes G. argyrostictus e G. altifrons. No capítulo 2, espécies de Encotyllabe encontradas em hospedeiros Perciformes foram analisadas através do estudo molecular, com análise do gene citocromo c oxidase I (COI) e morfológico. Estes dados identificam duas espécies novas, uma parasita de Pagrus pagrus (Sparidae) e outra de Orthopristis ruber (Haemulidae) e a adição da sequência de DNA mitocondrial para E. souzalimae Carvalho e Luque, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The current work aimed to increase the knowledge of biodiversity of parasite of fishes, unknown to some groups. In Chapter 1 the aim was described the new species ergasilid copepod Ergasilus von Nordmann, 1832, found on the gills of two cichlid fishes, Geophagus argyrostictus Kullander, 1991 (type host) and G. altifrons Heckel, 1840, caught in the Xingu River around Altamira, State of Pará, Brazil. The new species is the first record of genus Ergasilus found on fishes G. argyrostictus e G. altifrons. In Chapter 2, species of Encotyllabe Perciformes host were analyzed by molecular study, with analysis of cytochrome c oxidase I gene (COI) and morphological study. These data identify two new species, a parasite of Pagrus pagrus (Sparidae) and other of Orthopristis ruber (Haemulidae), and addition of the sequence mitochondrial DNA to E. souzalimae Carvalho e Luque, 2012.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/53478/2015%20-%20Naraiana%20Lopes%20Taborda.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ABDELHALIM, A. I.; LEWIS, J. W.; BOXSHALL, G. A. The life-cycle of Ergasilus sieboldi Nordmann (Copepoda: Poecilostomatoida), parasitic on British freshwater fish. Journal of Natural History, v. 25, n. 3, p. 559-582, 1991. ALMEIDA, K. S.; COHEN, S. C. Diversidade de monogenea (Platyhelminthes) parasitos de Astyanax altiparanae do reservatório da usina hidrelétrica de Itaipu. Saúde & Ambiente em Revista, v. 6, n. 1, p. 31–41, 2011. AMATO, J. F. R.; BOEGER, W. A.; AMATO, S. B. Protocolos para Laboratório Coleta e Processamento de Parasitos de Pescado, Imprensa Universitária. Protocolos para Laboratório Coleta e Processamento de Parasitos de Pescado, Imprensa Universitária, 81pp., 1991. Amado M. A. P., Rocha C. E. F. 2001. Useful characters in identifying copepods of the genus Ergasilus from plankton, with the description of male and female of E. sergipensis n. sp. Hydrobiologia, 450, 149–157. ARAÚJO, C. S.; VARELLA, A. Ergasilus coatiarus sp. n. (Copepoda: Ergasilidae) parasita dos filamentos branquiais de Cichla monoculus Spix, 1831 (Perciformes: Cichlidae) da Amazônia brazileira. Acta Amazonica, v. 28, p. 417–424, 1998. BOEGER, W. A.; KRITSKY, D. C.; DOMINGUES, M. V.; BUENO-SILVA, M. The phylogenetic position of the Loimoidae Price, 1936 (Monogenoidea: Monocotylidea) based on analyses of partial rDNA sequences and morphological data. Parasitology International, v. 63, p. 492-499, 2014. BOXSHALL, G. A., DEFAYE, D. Global diversity of copepods (Crustacea: Copepoda) in freshwater. Hydrobiologia, v. 595, n. 1, p. 195–207, 2008. BOXSHALL, G. A.; HALSEY, S. H. An introduction to copepod diversity. The Ray Society, London, 966 pp, 2004. BOXSHALL, G. A.; MONTÚ, M. A. Copepods parasitic on Brazilian coastal fishes: a handbook. Nauplius, Rio Grande, 5, 225 pp., 1997. BOWLES, J.; HOPE, M.; TIU, W. U.; XUSHIAN, L.; MCMANUS, D. P. Nuclear and mitochondrial genetic markers highly conserved between Chinese and Philippine Schistosoma japonicum. Acta Tropica, v. 55, p. 217–229, 1993. BUSH, A. O.; FERNANDEZ, J. C.; ESCH, G. W.; SEED, J. R. Parasitism: the diversity and ecology of animal parasites. Cambridge University Press, 566 pp., 2001. CARVALHO, A. R.; LUQUE, J. L. Three new species of monogeneans parasitic on Atlantic cutlassfish Trichiurus lepturus (Perciformes: Trichiuridae) from Southeastern Brazil. Acta Scientiarum. Biological Sciences, v. 34, n. 3, p. 359–365, 2012. 37 CHAVES, N. D.; LUQUE, J. L. Ecology of metazoans parasites of Menticirrhus americanus (Osteichthyes: Sciaenidae), coast area from Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 8, n. 2, p. 137-144, 1999. CHERO, J.; SÁEZ, G.; IANNACONE, J.; AQUINO, W. Ecological aspects of parasitic helminths of lorna drum Sciaena deliciosa (Tschudi, 1846) (Perciformes: Sciaenidae) acquired at the fishing terminal of ventanilla, Callao, Peru. Neotrop. Helminthol., v. 8, n. 1, p. 59-76, 2014. COHEN, S. C.; JUSTO, M. C. N.; KOHN, A. South american Monogenoidea parasites of fishes, amphibians and reptiles. 663p. 2013 CORDEIRO, A. S.; LUQUE, J. L. Metazoários parasitos do coió Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) (Osteichthyes: Dactylopteridae) do litoral do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. Acta Scientiarum. Biological Sciences, v. 27, n. 2, p. 119–123, 2005. DOMINGUES, M. V. ; MARQUES, T. M. Ergasilus trygonophilus sp. nov. (Copepoda: Ergasilidae) a branchial parasite of freshwater stingrays (Potamotrygonidae) from state of Pará, Brazil. Zoologia, v. 27, p. 829–833, 2010. EIRAS, J. C.; TAKEMOTO, R M.; PAVANELLI, G. C. Diversidade dos parasitas de peixe de água doce do Brasil. 333p. 2010 EL-RASHIDY, H. H. Ergasilid copepods and grey mullet. PhD Thesis, University of London, 1999. EL-RASHIDY, H.; BOXSHALL, G. A. Ergasilid copepods (Poecilostomatoida) from the gills of primitive Mugilidae (grey mullets). Systematic Parasitology, v. 42, p. 161–186, 1999. EL-RASHIDY, H. H.; BOXSHALL, G. A. New species and new records of Ergasilus Nordmann (Copepoda: Ergasilidae) from the gills of grey mullet (Mugilidae). Systematic Parasitology, v. 51, p. 37–58, 2002. EUZET, L.; COMBES, C. The selection of habitats among the Monogenea. International Journal for Parasitology, v. 28, n. 10, p. 1645-1652, 1998. FÁBIO, S. Redescrição de Encotyllabe lintoni Monticelli, 1909 (Monogenea, Capsalidae) em Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758). Boletim do Museu Nacional, n. 385, p.1–5, 1998. FERNÁNDEZ, J. Los parásitos de la lisa Mugil cephalus L. en Chile: sistemática y aspectos poblacionales (Perciformes: Mugilidae). Gayana Zoología, v. 51, p. 3–58, 1987. FROESE, R.; PAULY D. (Eds.) FishBase. 2015. World Wide Web electronic publication. Disponível em : <www.fishbase.org>, version 04/2015. Acesso em: Setembro 2015. GIBSON, D. (2015). WoRMS editorial board. World Register of Marine Species. <http://www.marinespecies.org > Acesso em: 20 de Novembro de 2015. 38 HEBERT, P. D., A. CYWINSKA, S. L. BALL, AND J. R. DE WAARD. Biological identifications through DNA barcodes. Proceeding of the Royal Society of London Series B, v. 270, p. 313–321, 2003. KABATA, Z. Parasitic Copepoda of British Fishes. The Ray Society, London, 468 pp, 1979. KEARN, G. C. Evolutionay expansion of the monogenea. International Journal for Parasitolology, v. 25, n. 8, p. 1227–1257, 1994. KEARN, G. C.; WHITTINGTON, I. D. International Journal for Parasitology, v. 22, n. 1, p. 119–121, 1992. KEENLEYSIDE, M. H. Cichlid Fishes, Behaviour, Ecology and Evolution. Vol. 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 378 pp, 1991. KHALIL, L. F.; ABDUL-SALAM, J. B. The subfamily Encotyllabinae (Monogenea: Capsalidae) with the description of Alloencotyllabe caranxi n. g., n. sp. and Encotyllabe kuwaitensis n. sp. Systematic Parasitology, v. 11, p. 139–150, 1988. KOHN, A.; ABRANSON, B.; MACEDO, B. Studies on some monogenean parasites of Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) (Pomadasyidae). Journal of Helminthology, v. 58, n. 3, p. 213-218, 1984. LINTON, Edwin. Notes on parasites of Bermuda fishes. Bermuda Biological Station for Research, 1907. LUQUE, J. L.; AMATO, J. F. R.; TAKEMOTO, R. M. Comparative analysis of the communities of metazoan parasites of Orthopristis ruber and Haemulon steindachneri (Osteichthyes: Haemulidae) from the southeastern Brazilian littoral: I. Structure and influence of the size and sex of hosts. Revista Brasileira de Biologia, v. 56, p. 279–292, 1996. LUQUE, J. L. ; POULIN, R. Metazoan parasite species richness in Neotropical fishes: hotspots and the geography of biodiversity. Parasitology, v. 134, p. 865–878, 2007. LUQUE, J. L.; TAVARES, L. E. R. Checklist of Copepoda associated with fishes from Brazil. Zootaxa, v. 1579, p. 1–39, 2007. LUQUE, J. L.; VIEIRA, F. M.; TAKEMOTO, R. M.; PAVANELLI, G. C.; EIRAS, J. C. Checklist of Crustacea parasitizing fishes from Brazil. Check List, v. 9, p. 1449–1470, 2013. MAMAEV, Y. L. Helminths of some commercial fish in the Gulf of Tonkin. Helminths of animals in south-eastern Asia. Helminths of some commercial fish in the Gulf of Tonkin. Helminths of animals in south-eastern Asia., 190pp., 1970. MARQUES, T. M.; BOEGER, W. A.; DE CARVALHO BRASIL-SATO M. 2015. Two new species of Ergasilus Nordmann, 1832 (Copepoda: Ergasilidae) and a redescription of Ergasilus salmini Thatcher & Brazil-Sato, 2008 from Salminus brasiliensis Cuvier and S. franciscanus Lima & Britsky (Teleostei: Characidae) in Brazil. Systematic Parasitology, v. 90, p. 81–89, 2015. 39 MENDOZA-PALMERO, C. A.; BLASCO-COSTA, I.; SCHOLZ, T. Molecular phylogeny of Neotropical monogeneans (Platyhelminthes: Monogenea) from catfishes (Siluriformes). Parasites & vectors, v. 8, n. 1, p. 164, 2015. MENEZES, N. A.; FIGUEIREDO, J. L. Manual de Peixes Marinhos do Sudeste de Brasil V. Teleostei 4. Museu de Zoologia, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, 1980, 105p. MONTICELLI, F. S. Identificazione di una n. sp., del genere Encotyllabe (lintonii Montic.). Bollettino della Società dei Naturalisti in Napoli, v. 22, p. 86–88, 1909. MONTÚ M. A., BOXSHALL G. A. Gauchergasilus, a new genus for Ergasilus euripedesi Montú, 1980, an abundant parasitic copepod from the Patos Lagoon in southern Brazil. Systematic Parasitology, v. 51, p. 21–28, 2002. MORALES-SERNA, F. N.; GÓMEZ, S.; PÉREZ-PONCE DE LEÓN, G. Parasitic copepods reported from Mexico. Zootaxa, 3234, p. 43–68, 2012. MURRAY, A. M. The fossil record and biogeography of the Cichlidae (Actinopterygii: Labroidei). Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, v. 74, p. 517–532, 2001. NADLER, S. A.; DE LEÓN, G. P. P. Integrating molecular and morphological approaches for characterizing parasite cryptic species: implications for parasitology. Parasitology, v. 138, n. 13, p. 1688–1709, 2011. NOBLE, E. R. The Genus Encotyllabe (Class Trematoda) with a Description of a New Species. Transactions of the American Microscopical Society, v. 85, n. 1, pp.144–151, 1966. OLDEWAGE, W. H.; VAN AS, J. G. A key for the identification of African piscine parasitic Ergasilidae (Copepoda: Poecilostomatoida). South African Journal of Zoology, v. 23, p. 42–46, 1988. PARAGUASSÚ, A. R.; LUQUE, J. L.; ALVES, D. R. Community ecology of the metazoan parasites of red porgy, Pagrus pagrus (L., 1758) (Osteichthyes, Sparidae), from the coastal zone, state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Acta Scientiarum, v. 24, n. 2, p. 461–467, 2002. POLETTO, A. B.; FERREIRA, I. A.; MELLO, D. C. C.; NAKAJIMA, R. T.; MAZZUCHELLI, J.; RIBEIRO, H. B.; VENERE, P. C.; NIRCHIO, M.; KOCHER, T. D.; MARTINS, C. Chromosome differentiation patterns during cichlid fish evolution. BMC Genetics, v. 11, p. 50–61, 2010. POULIN, R. Parasite biodiversity revisited: frontiers and constraints. International Journal for Parasitology, v. 44, n. 9, p. 581–589, 2014. POULIN, R.; MORAND, S. The Diversity of Parasites. The Quarterly Review of Biology, v. 75, n. 3, p. 277–293, 2000. 40 PRICE, E. W. North American monogenetic trematodes. III. The family Capsalidae (Capsaloidea) Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, v. 29, n. 2, p. 63–92,1939. ROSIM, D. F.; BOXSHALL, G. A.; CECCARELLI, P. S. A novel microhabitat for parasitic copepods: a new genus of Ergasilidae (Copepoda: Cyclopoida) from the urinary bladder of a freshwater fish. Parasitology International, v. 62, p. 347–354, 2013. SANTOS, C. P.; MOURÃO, E. D.; CÁRDENAS, M. Q. Pseudempleurossoma gibsoni n. sp., a new ancyrocephalid monogenean from Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Sciaenidae) from off the southeastern coast of Brazil. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 96, n. 2, p. 215-219, 2001. SASAL P, DESDEVISES Y, MORAND S. Host-specialization and species diversity in fish parasites: phylogenetic conservatism? Ecography, v. 21, p.639–643, 1998. SEPÚLVEDA, F. A.; GONZÁLEZ, M. T.; OLIVA, M. E. Two new species of Encotyllabe (Monogenea: Capsalidae) based on morphometric and molecular evidence: parasites of two inshore fish species of northern Chile. Journal of Parasitology. v. 100, n. 3, p. 344–349, 2014. SHARMA, P.; AGARWAL, N.; KUMAR, S. Ribosomal DNA and morphological analysis of Dactylogyrus species from freshwater fishes of India. Journal of Parasitic Diseases, v. 35, n. 2, p. 210–214, 2011. SOARES, I. A.; VIEIRA, F. M.; LUQUE, J. L.. Parasite community of Pagrus pagrus (Sparidae) from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: evidence of temporal stability. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 23, n. 2, p. 216–223, 2014. SUÁREZ-MORALES, E.; SANTANA-PIÑEROS, A. M. 2008 A new species of Ergasilus (Copepoda: Cyclopoida: Ergasilidae) from coastal fishes of the Mexican Pacific. Folia Parasitologica, 55, 224–230, 2008. TAVARES-DIAS M., DIAS-JÚNIOR M. B., FLORENTINO A. C., SILVA L. M., DA CUNHA A. C. Distribution pattern of crustacean ectoparasites of freshwater fish from Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 24, p. 136–147, 2015. THATCHER, V. E. Ergasilus pitalicus, new species (Copepoda: Poecilostomatoida: Ergasilidae), a gill parasite of a cichlid fish from the Pacific coast of Colombia. Journal of Crustacean Biology, v. 4, p. 495–501, 1984a. THATCHER, V. E. The parasitic crustaceans of fishes from the Brazilian Amazon, 7. Acusicola tucunarense, n. sp. (Copepoda: Cyclopoidea) from Cichla ocellaris, with an emendation of the genus and the proposal of Acusicolinae subfam. nov. Revista Brasileira de Biologia, v. 44, p. 181–189, 1984b. THATCHER, V. E. Copepods and fishes in the Brazilian Amazon. Journal of Marine Systems, v. 15, n. 1, p. 97-112, 1998. THATCHER, V. E.; BOEGER, W. A. The parasitic crustaceans of fishes from the Brazilian Amazon. 4. Ergasilus colomesus n. sp. (Copepoda: Cyclopoida) from an ornamental fish, 41 Colomesus asellus (Tetraodontidae) and aspects of its pathogenicity. Transactions of the American Microscopical Society, v.102, p. 371–379, 1983. THATCHER, V. E.; BRASIL-SATO, M. C. Ergasilus salmini sp. nov.(Copepoda: Ergasilidae) a branchial parasite of" dourado", Salminus franciscanus from the upper São Francisco River, Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, v. 25, n. 3, p. 555–557, 2008. THOMPSON, J. D.; HIGGINS, D. G.; GIBSON, T. J. CLUSTAL W: improving the sensitivity of progressive multiple sequence alignment through sequence weighting, position-specific gap penalties and weight matrix choice. Nucleic Acids Research, v. 22, n. 22, p. 4673– 4680, 1994. VIOLANTE-GONZÁLEZ, J.; AGUIRRE-MACEDO, M. L.; ROJAS-HERRERA, A. 2008. Comunidad de parásitos metazoarios de la charra Cichlasoma trimaculatum en la laguna de Tres Palos, Guerrero, México. Revista Mexicana de Biodiversidad, v. 79, p. 405–412, 2008. WALTER, T.C.; BOXSHALL, G. (2015). World of Copepods database. World Register of Marine Species. <http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=128641> Acesso em: 19 de Novembro. WILLIAMS, A; BEVERLEY-BURTON, M. Redescription of Three Species of the Genus Encotyllabe (Capsalidae: Monogenea) from Fishes of the East Coast of Australia. Austrialian Journal of Zoology, v. 37, p. 45–53, 1989. WHITTINGTON, I. D.; CRIBB, B. W.; HAMWOOD, T. E.; HALLIDAY, J. A. et al. Host-specificity of monogenean (platyhelminth) parasites: a role for anterior adhesive areas?. International Journal for Parasitology, v. 30, n. 3, p. 305-320, 2000. YAMAGUTI S. Studies on the helminth fauna of Japan. Part 2. Trematodes of fishes, I. Japanese Journal of Zoology, v. 5, n. 3, p. 249–541, 1934. YAMAGUTI S. Parasitic copepods from fishes of Japan. Part 4. Cyclopoida. II. In: Volumen Jubilare Professor Sadao Yoshida, II. Osaka, pp. 392–578, 1939.por
dc.subject: Biodiversityeng
dc.subject: Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Ergasiluspor
dc.subject: Encotyllabepor
dc.subject.cnpq: Parasitologiapor
dc.title: Diagnóstico de parasitos de peixes Perciformes: uma espécie de Ergasilus (Copepoda: Ergasilidae) e duas espécies de Encotyllabe (Monogenea: Capsalidae)por
dc.title.alternative: Parasites diagnostic fish Perciformes: one species of Ergasilus (Copepoda: Ergasilidae) and two species of Encotyllabe (Monogenea: Capsalidae)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor