???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Ebeling, Adierson Gilvani-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Anjos, Lúcia Helena Cunha dos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Perez, Daniel Vidal-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Marcos Gervasio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Valladares, Gustavo Souza-
dc.contributor.referee3: Giarola, Neyde Fabiola Balarezo-
dc.contributor.referee4: Campos, David Vilas Boas de-
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-27-
dc.identifier.citation: EBELING, Adierson Gilvani. Características estruturais da matéria orgânica em organossolos háplicos. 2010. 153 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia, Ciência do Solo) - Instituto de Agronomia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2010.por
dc.description.resumo: Os Organossolos têm pequena representatividade geográfica no Brasil, entretanto, são utilizados intensamente em modelos de agricultura familiar e têm grande importância ambiental. Porém, a sua drenagem conduz ao processo de subsidência e outras modificações na matéria orgânica do solo (MOS), com implicações nas características dos Organossolos e em sua potencialidade. A natureza das substâncias húmicas (SHs) é determinante nessas alterações nos Organossolos. A caracterização das SHs permite a compreensão dos processos de transformação da MOS nos Organossolos e seu impacto no ambiente. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: caracterizar Organossolos em vários ambientes e intensidade de uso agrícola e avaliar alterações nas frações humificadas da MO, através de técnicas de análise da composição elementar, espectroscópicas, termodegradativas e de ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN). Foram estudados oito perfis de solos, nos Estados do Rio de Janeiro, Maranhão e Paraná. Foram avaliadas as suas propriedades químicas: carbono orgânico total (COT), pH, soma de bases (SB), H+, Al3+, CTC e V%; e propriedades físicas: densidade do solo (Ds), RM, MM e DMO. Além do fracionamento quantitativo das SHs: ácidos fúlvicos (C-FAF), ácidos húmicos (C-FAH) e humina (C-HUM), e relações C-FAH/C-FAF, C-EA/CHUM (C-EA = C-FAF + C-FAH). Os ácidos húmicos (AH) foram extraídos pelo método da Sociedade Internacional de Substâncias Húmicas (IHSS) e avaliados por distintas técnicas. Os atributos químicos variaram com o efeito das queimadas e da intensidade de uso agrícola; porém, em geral, os Organossolos apresentaram baixa fertilidade natural, a qual, em geral, esteve relacionada à fração ácido húmico (maior razão C-FAH/C-FAF). Dentre as frações da MO, a HUM predominou, com valor médio de 59,98% do carbono total determinado pelo CHN, seguida da FAH. A relação C-FAH/C-FAF diminuiu a medida que o uso agrícola é intensificado. Os dados do ITG (Índice Termogravimétrico) sugeriram forte resistência à termodegradação para a maioria dos horizontes orgânicos. A composição elementar (%C, %H, %N, %O) dos ácidos húmicos apresentou grande amplitude entre os horizontes, porém sem padrão diferenciado entre os Organossolos. O aumento do conteúdo de carbono, os altos valores de ITG e a diminuição do conteúdo de oxigênio nos ácidos húmicos podem explicar a maior resistência a termodecomposição dos AH extraídos dos Organossolos. Foi observada correlação entre a razão H/C e o ITG, onde os menores valores de H/C estiveram relacionados a maior resistência dos AH à termodegradação. As técnicas espectroscópicas e de RMN permitiram caracterizar compostos e grupamentos nos AH, demonstrando o potencial dessas ferramentas nos estudos de SHs provenientes de Organossolos. Os métodos de análise multivariada permitiram uma avaliação conjunta das técnicas utilizadas, mostrando um grupo de amostras lábeis e recalcitrantes nos solos. Os resultados encontrados, em geral, indicam a fragilidade das áreas de Organossolos, em função do manejo para agricultura e do seu ambiente de formação. A sua importância em termos ambientais deveria ser priorizada em relação ao uso agrícola, principalmente pelo papel relevante na preservação de aquíferos.por
dc.description.abstract: The Histosols have a small geographic extension in the Brazilian territory; however, they are intensively used in family agriculture systems and have a great environmental importance. The drainage of Histosols leads to the subsidence process and other changes in the soil organic matter (SOM), with consequences in their characteristics and potential. The nature of humic substances (HSs) is determinant in the alterations of the Histosols. The characterization of the HSs allows the understanding of processes of SOM transformation in the Histosols, and their environmental impact. The objectives of this study were: to characterize Histosols from different environments and land usage intensity; and to evaluate alterations in humic fractions of SOM, by using elemental composition analyses, spectroscopic, thermal degradation, and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) techniques. The study was developed in eight Histosols, from the States of Rio de Janeiro, Maranhão and Paraná, in Brazil. Their chemical properties: total organic carbon (TOC), pH, sum of bases (SB), H+, Al3+, cation exchange capacity (CEC), and V%; and physical properties: bulk density (BD), MR, MM, and OMD, were evaluated. Also, the quantitative fractionating of the HSs: fulvic acid (C-FAF), humic acid (CHAF), and humin (C-HUM), and C-FAH/C-FAF relations, C-EA/C-HUM (C-EA = C-FAF + C-FAH). The humic acids were extracted using the method of the International Humic Substances Society (IHSS), and evaluated by different techniques. The chemical attributes varied with the intensity of burning and agricultural usage. Though, in general, the Histosols presented low natural fertility, and it was related to the humic acid fraction (high ratio CFAH/ C-FAF). Amongst the SOM fractions the HUM predominated, with an average value of 59.98% of total carbon determined by the CHN; followed by the FAH. The C-FAH/C-FAF ratio diminished with the increase of agriculture usage intensity. The results of the TGI (Thermal Gravimetric Index) suggested strong resistance to thermal degradation of majority of the organic horizons. The elemental composition (%C, %H, %N, %O) of the humic acids showed large amplitude of variation between the horizons, but no pattern was observed between the Histosols. The increase of carbon content, the high values of TGI, and the reduction of oxygen content in the humic acids (HA) might explain the high thermal decomposition resistance found in the HA extracted form the Histosols. A correlation between H/C and TGI was observed, where the lower values of H/C were related to the highest resistance of the humic acids to thermal degradation. The spectroscopic and NMR techniques allowed characterizing compounds and groups of substances in the HA, showing the great potential of these tools in studies of HS from Histosols. The multivariate methods allowed a combined analysis of techniques applied in the study, showing a group of labile and recalcitrance materials in the soils. The results, in general, indicated the fragility of the Histosols areas, in terms of agricultural management and the formation environment. Their importance for the environment should be priority in comparison to agricultural usage, mainly due to their relevant part in the aquifers preservation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq, Brasil.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/5749/2010%20-%20Adierson%20Gilvani%20Ebeling.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/20516/2010%20-%20Adierson%20Gilvani%20Ebeling.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/26793/2010%20-%20Adierson%20Gilvani%20Ebeling.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/33236/2010%20-%20Adierson%20Gilvani%20Ebeling.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/39640/2010%20-%20Adierson%20Gilvani%20Ebeling.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/45962/2010%20-%20Adierson%20Gilvani%20Ebeling.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/52368/2010%20-%20Adierson%20Gilvani%20Ebeling.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/58808/2010%20-%20Adierson%20Gilvani%20Ebeling.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Ciência do Solopor
dc.relation.references: ADHIKARI, M.; CHAKRABARTI, G. Contribution of natural and microbial humic acids to water repellency in soil. J. Ind. Soc. Sci., v.24, p.217-219, 1976. AIKEN, G. R.; MCKNIGHT, D. M.; WERSHAW, R. L.; MACCARTHY, P. An introduction to humic substances in soil, sediment, and water. In: AIKEN, G. R.; McKNIGHT, R. L.; WERSHAW, P. J.; MacCARTHY, P. J. (Ed.). Humic substances in soil, sediment and water. John Wiley & Sons-Interscience New York. p.1-9. 1985. 692p. AJWA, H. A.; TABATABAI, M. A. Decomposition of different organic materials in soils. Biology and Fertility of Soils. Berlin, v.18, p.175-182, 1994. ALM, J. CO2 and CH4 fluxes and carbon balance in the atmospheric interaction of boreal Peatlands. - University of Joensuu, Publications in Science, v.44, p.1-34, 1997. ALMENDROS, G.; POLO, A.; VIZCAYNO, C. Application of thermal analysis to the study of several Spanish peats. Journal Thermal Analysis. Wiley, Chicheste. ROYAUME-UNI. v.24, n.2, p.175-182, 1982. ALPERN, B. Combustíveis fósseis sólidos. V.4, tradução de Santo & Barradas. CPRM. Rio de Janeiro. 1981. 85p. AMBAK, K.; MELLING, L. Management practices for sustainable cultivation of crop plants on tropical peatland. Proceedings of the International Symposium on Tropical Peatlands Bogor, Indonesia, Hokkaido University & Indonesian Institute of Sciences, p.119-134, 2000. ANDERSON, J. A. R. The tropical peat swamps of western Malaysia. In: Gore, A.J.P. (Ed.), Mires: swamp, bog, fen and moor. B. Regional studies. Elsevier, Amsterdam, p.181–199. 1983 ANDRIESSE, J. Uso de solos orgânicos em condições tropicais e subtropicais aliado às possibilidades brasileiras. In: ANDRIESSE, J. SIMPÓSIO NACIONAL DE SOLOS ORGÂNICOS, 1984. Curitiba, Anais. Curitiba: MA / Provárzeas Nacional, Embrater, SEAG - Paraná e Acarpa / Emater – Paraná. v.1. 1984. p.11-34 ANDRIESSE, J. P. Nature and management of tropical peat soils. Soil Bulletins n.59, FAO. Rome. 1988. 178p. ARMENTANO, T. V.; MENGES, E.S. Patterns of change in the carbon balance of organic soil-wetlands of the temperate zone. Journal of Ecology, v.74, p.755-774, 1986 ARMENTANO, T. V. Drainage of organic soils as a factor in the world carbon cycle. Bio Science, v.30, p.825-830, 1980 BAES, A. U.; BLOOM, P. R. Diffuse reflectance and transmission Fourier transformation infrared (DRIFT) spectroscopy of humic and fulvic acids. Soil Science Society of America Journal. Madison. v.53, p.695-700, 1989. BALDOCK, J. A.; OADES, J. M.; VASSAL, A. M.; WILSON, M. A. Solid-state CP/MAS 13C NMR analysis of bacterial and fungal cultures isolated from soil incubated with glucose. Australian Journal of Soil Resource, v. 28, p.213-225, 1990. BALDOCK, J. A.; OADES, J. M.; WATERS, A. G.; PENG, X.; VASSAL, A. M.; WILSON, M. A. Aspect of the chemical structure of soil organic material as revealed by solid-state 13C NMR spectroscopy. Biogeochemistry, v.16, p.1-42, 1992. BARANCIKOVA, G.; SENESI, N.; BRUNETTI, G. Chemical and spectroscopic characterization of humic acids isolated from different Slovak soil types. Geoderma, v.78, p.251-266, 1997. BARTON, D. H. R.; SCHNITZER, M. A new experimental approach to the humic acid problem. Nature, V.198, p.217-218, 1963. BELZILE, N.; JOLY, H. A.; LI, H. Characterization of humic substances extracted from Canadian lake sediments. Canadian Journal Spectroscopy, v.75, p.14-27, 1997. BENITES, V. M.; SCHAEFER, C. E. R. G.; MENDONÇA, E. S.; MARTIN NETO, L. Caracterização da matéria orgânica e micromorfologia de solos sob Campos de Altitude no Parque Estadual da Serra do Brigadeiro. Revista Brasileira de Ciência do Solo, v.25, p.661- 674. 2001 BENITES, V. M. Caracterização de solos e de substâncias húmicas em áreas de vegetação rupestre de altitude. 2002. 83f. Tese (Doutorado em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas)- Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, 2002. BENITES, V. M. Caracterização química e espectroscópica da matéria orgânica e suas relações com a gênese de solos da Serra do Brigadeiro, Zona da Mata Mineira. 1998. 125f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas), Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa - MG, 1998. BENITES, V. M.; KER, J. C.; MENDONÇA, E. S. Fracionamento quantitativo de substâncias húmicas como auxiliar na identificação de diferentes solos da região Sul do Brasil – VI RCC. p.184-192, In: CURCIO, G. (Eds.).Guia de excursão de estudos de solos nos estados do Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina e Paraná. EMBRAPA Florestas, Colombo, 2000 BENITES, V. M.; MADARI, B.; MACHADO, P. L. O. A. Extração e fracionamento quantitativo de substâncias húmicas do solo: um procedimento simplificado de baixo custo. Rio de Janeiro: Embrapa Solos, 2003. 7p. (Embrapa Solos. Comunicado Técnico, n.16). BENITES, V. M.; MENDONÇA, E. S.; SCHAEFER, C. E. G. R.; NOVOTNY, E. H.; REIS, E. L.; KER, J. C. Properties of black soil humic acids from high altitude rocky complexes in Brazil. Geoderma, v.127, p.104–113, 2005. BERGNER, K.; BOHLIN, E.; ALBANO, A. A compilation of botanical physical and chemical data of peat. Center for Peat Research. Technical Report. Umea, Suécia. 1990. 123p. BLOMBÄCK, K.; ECKERSTENB, H.; LEWANA, E.; ARONSSONA, H. Simulation of soil carbon and nitrogen dynamics during seven years in a catch crop experiment. Agricultural Systems. v.76, p.95–114, 2003. BLOOM, P. R.; LEENHEER, J. A. Vibrational, electronic, and high-energy spectroscopic methods on characterizing humic substances. In: HAYES, M.H.B. et al. (Eds.). Humic substances II. In search for the structure. Chicheste: John Wiley. p.409-446, 1989. BOELTER, D. H. Physical properties of peats as related to degree of decomposition. Soil Science Society of American Journal, Proceeding, v.33, p.606–609. 1969. BOND, R. D. Factors responsible for water repellence of soil. In: SIMPOSIUM ON WATER REPELLENT SOIL, Riverside, 1969. Proceedings. Riverside: University of California, 1969. p.259-264. BOND, R. D. Germination and yield of barley when grown in a water-repellence sand. Agronomy Journal, v.64, p.402-403, 1972. BOND, R. D. Water repellent soil sands. In: INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF SOILS SCIENCE, Adelaide. Transactions. Amsterdam, International Society of Soil Science, p.339- 347. 1968. BONIFACIO, E.; SANTONI, S.; CELI, L.; ZANINI, E. Spodosol Histosol evolution in the Krkonose National Park (CZ). Geoderma, v.131, p.237–250. 2006 BOTERO, W. G.; OLIVEIRA, L. C.; ROCHA, J. C.; ROSA, A. H.; SANTOS, A. Peat humic substances enriched with nutrients for agricultural applications: Competition between nutrients and non-essential metals present in tropical soils. Journal of Hazardous Materials, v.177, p.307–311, 2010 BRADY, N. C. Natureza e Propriedades dos Solos. 7. Eds. Rio de Janeiro: Freitas Bastos, 1989. 554p. BRADY, N. C.; WEIL, R. R. The nature and properties of Soils, 12th edition. Prentice-Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ. 1999, 881p. BRAVARD, S.; RIGHI, D. Characterization of fulvic and humic acids from and Oxisol- Spodosol toposequence of Amazonia, Brazil. Geoderma, v.48, p151-162. 1991 BROWN, A.; MATHUR, S. P.; KUSHNER, D. J. An ombrotrophic bog as a methane reservoir. Global Biogeochemical Cycles. v.3, p.205-213, 1989. CAMARGO, O. A.; MONIZ A. C.; JORGE, J. A.; VALADARES, J. M. A. S. Métodos de análise Campinas. (Boletin Técnico, 106) 94p. 1986. CAMERON, R. S.; THORNTON B. K.; SWIFT, R. S.; POSNER, A. M. Molecular weight and shape of humic acid from sedimentation and diffusion measurements on fractionated extracts. European Journal of Soil Science, Oxford. v.23, n.4, p.394-408, 1972. CAMPANELLA, L.; TOMASSETTI, M. Thermogravimetric and IR analysis of different extracts of humic substances. Thermochimica Acta, v.170, p.67-80, 1990 CANELLAS, L. P.; BERNER, P. G.; SILVA, S. G.; SILVA, M. B.; SANTOS, G. A. Frações da matéria orgânica em seis solos de uma toposseqüência no Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Pesquisa Agropecuária Brasileira, Brasília. v.35, p.133-143, 2000. CANELLAS, L. P.; MORAES, A. A.; RUMJANEK, V. M.; SANTOS, G. A. Métodos complementares. In SANTOS, G. A.; CAMARGO, F. A. O. Fundamentos da matéria orgânica do solo em ecossistemas tropicais e subtropicais. Genesis, Porto Alegre. 1999, p.413-439. CANELLAS, L. P.; SANTOS, G. A.; SOBRINHO, N. M. B. A. Reação da matéria orgânica. In SANTOS, G. A.; CAMARGO, F. A. O. Fundamentos da matéria orgânica do solo em ecossistemas tropicais e subtropicais. Genesis, Porto Alegre 1999, p.69-89. CANELLAS, L. P.; GURIDI, F.; VELLOSO, A. C. X.; SANTOS, G. A. Isolamento, purificação e métodos químicos de análise de substâncias húmicas. In: CANELLAS, L. P.; SANTOS, G. A. (Eds.) Humosfera – Tratado preliminar sobre a química das substâncias húmicas. Campos dos Goytacazes, UENF, 2005, 309p. CAPRIEL, P. Hydrophobicity of organic matter in arable soils: influence of management. European Journal of Soil Science.v.48, p.457-462. 1997 CAPRIEL, P.; BECK, T.; BORCHERT, H.; GRONHOLZ, J.; ZACHMANN, H. Hydrophobicity of the organic matter in arable soil. Soil Biology & Biochemistry, Oxford, v.27, p.1453-1458. 1995. CARTER, R. M. Soil sampling and methods of analysis. Canadian Society of Soil Science. Lewis Publishers. p.423-471, 1993. CASTILLO, M. S.; WRIGHT, A. L. Soil phosphorus pools for Histosols under sugarcane and pasture in the Everglades, USA. Geoderma, v.145, p.130–135, 2008 CHEFETZ, B.; HATCHER, P.; HADAR, Y.; CHEN, Y. Chemical and biological characterization of organic matter during composting of municipal solid waste. Journal of Environmental Quality, v.25, p.776–785, 1996. CHEN, J.; SENESI, N.; SCHNITZER, M. Information provided on humic substances by E4/E6 ratios. Soil Science Society of America Journal. Madison. v.41, p.352-358, 1977. CHILDERS, D. L.; DOREN, R. F.; JONES, R.; NOE, G. B.; RUGGE, M.; SCINTO, L. J. Decadal change in vegetation and soil phosphorus patterns across the Everglades landscape. Journal of Environmental Quality, v.32, p.344–362, 2003 CHOW, A. T.; TANJI, K. K; GAO, S.; DAHLGREN, R. A. Temperature, water content and wet–dry cycle effects on DOC production and carbon mineralization in agricultural peat soils. Soil Biology & Biochemistry, v.38, p.477–488, 2006 CIESLEWICZ, J.; NIEDZWIECKI, E.; PROTASOWICKI, M.; GONET, S. S. Humus properties of bottom sediments from the Szczecin Lagoon (North-West Poland). In: DROZD, J.; GONET, S.; SENESI, N.; WEBER, J. (Eds.). The role of humic substances in the ecosystems and in environmental protection. Proc. 8th Meeting Intern. Humic Subst. Soc., Wroclaw, Poland, 1996. IHSS Polish, Soc. Humic Substances, Wroclaw, Poland, 1997. CONCEIÇÃO, M. Natureza do húmus e caracterização de solos com elevado teor de matéria orgânica da região de Itaguaí - Santa Cruz, RJ. 1989. 169f. Disserta