???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Raia, Vanessa de Almeida-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Famadas, Kátia Maria-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pedrenho, Adriana Rayol-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Jairo Pinheiro-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Nathalie Costa da-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cançado, Paulo Henrique Duarte-
dc.contributor.referee4: Prata, Márcia Cristina de Azevedo-
dc.date.issued: 2011-01-28-
dc.identifier.citation: RAIA, Vanessa de Almeida. Estudos bioquímicos comparativos dos ovos de Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (Acari: Ixodidae) durante a oviposição. 2011. 38 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2011.por
dc.description.resumo: Objetivando preencher algumas lacunas sobre os mecanismos intrínsecos da biologia da oviposição de R. (B.) microplus, foram avaliadas as concentrações de lipídios e carboidratos, assim como a variabilidade lipídica dos ovos postos em diferentes dias de postura. Para isso, fêmeas ingurgitadas pesando entre 151 e 360 mg foram colocadas em estufa biológica sob condições controladas (27 ± 1oC, 80 ± 5% UR, escotofase), e após início da postura, três amostras diárias do “pool” de ovos foram coletadas, acondicionadas e preservadas a –20ºC. As amostras 1 e 2, pesando 50 mg cada, foram utilizadas para dosar lipídios e glicose, e avaliar o perfil de lipídios, respectivamente; a amostra 3, contendo 1 g de ovos foi utilizada para dosar glicogênio. A dosagem de lipídios totais foi realizada através do reagente de fosfo-vanilina, enquanto as concentrações de colesterol, triglicerídios e glicose foram obtidas através de determinação colorimétrica com a utilização de kit enzimático de ponto final. A dosagem de glicogênio foi realizada através do reativo ácido 3,5 dinitrosalicílico. Os resultados das dosagens foram analisados pelo teste não paramétrico de Kruskal-Wallis e a relação entre as concentrações dos substratos e os dias de postura foi avaliada através de Regressão polinomial. Não foram constatadas diferenças significativas entre as concentrações destes substratos nos ovos de diferentes dias de oviposição, assim como não houve relação dessas concentrações com os dias de postura. Após extração dos lipídios das amostras, foram realizadas cromatografias em camada delgada de alto desempenho (HPTLC) para lipídios neutros e fosfolipídios. Em seguida, a densitometria foi realizada através do programa Image Master Total Lab e o percentual diário de cada lipídio nas amostras foi calculado. Dentre os lipídios neutros foram identificados hidrocarbonetos, colesterol esterificado, triglicerídios, ácidos graxos, colesterol livre e diacilglicerol. Destes, o colesterol esterificado foi o que apresentou maior variação, não sendo detectado nos ovos do quinto dia de oviposição. Dentre os fosfolipídios foram detectados o ácido fosfatídico, fosfatidiletanolamina, fosfatidilcolina, fosfatidilinusitol e esfingomielina. Sendo este último ausente nos ovos do sétimo dia de postura em diante. Assim, as diferentes taxas de eclodibilidade por dia de postura não podem ser atribuídas às concentrações de lipídios totais, embora alguns lipídios específicos como o colesterol esterificado e a esfingomielina possam ter influência na diferença de eclodibilidade larval, sendo necessários mais estudos para eclarecer o papel desses substratos na embriogênesepor
dc.description.abstract: To fill some gaps about the intrinsic mechanisms of the biology of oviposition of R. (B.) microplus, we evaluated the concentration of lipids and carbohydrates, as well as the variability of lipid in eggs per day of posture. For this, engorged females weighing between 151 and 360 mg were placed in controlled environment (27 ± 1 ° C, 80 ± 5% RH, darkness), and after beginning of laying, three samples of the eggs pool were daily collected, packed and preserved at -20 º C. Samples 1 and 2, weighing 50 mg each, were used to quantitate lipids and glucose, and to evaluate the lipid profile, respectively; and the third sample, containing 1 g of eggs, was used to quantitate glycogen. The determination of total lipids was performed using phospho-vanillin reagent, while the concentrations of cholesterol, triglycerides and glucose were obtained by colorimetric determination using endpoint enzymatic kit. The level of glycogen was performed using the acid 3,5 dinitrosalicylic reactive . The results were analyzed by nonparametric Kruskal-Wallis and the relationship between the concentrations of substrates and the days of laying was assessed by polynomial regression. There was no significant difference in the concentrations of these substrates in eggs from different days of oviposition, as there was no relationship of these concentrations with the days of laying. After lipid extraction, the samples were performed in thin layer chromatography, high-performance (HPTLC) for neutral lipids and phospholipids. Then, densitometry was performed using the Image Master Total Lab and the daily percentage of each lipid in the samples was calculated. Among the neutral lipids were identified the hydrocarbons, esterified cholesterol, triglycerides, fatty acids, free cholesterol and diacylglycerol. Of these, the cholesterol ester showed the highest variation, it was not detected in eggs at the fifth day of oviposition. Among the phospholipids were detected the phosphatidic acid, phosphatidylethanolamine, phosphatidylcholine and sphingomyelin fosfatidilinusitol. This latter was absent in eggs of the seventh day onwards. Thus, the different rates of hatchability of eggs from different laying days cannot be attributed to the concentrations of total lipids, although some specific lipids such as cholesterol ester and sphingomyelin might influence the difference in larval hatchability, more researches are needed for clarify the role of these substrates in embryogenesispor
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/4666/2011%20-%20Vanessa%20de%20Almeida%20Raia.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/19324/2011%20-%20Vanessa%20de%20Almeida%20Raia.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/25629/2011%20-%20Vanessa%20de%20Almeida%20Raia.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/32058/2011%20-%20Vanessa%20de%20Almeida%20Raia.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/38428/2011%20-%20Vanessa%20de%20Almeida%20Raia.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/44830/2011%20-%20Vanessa%20de%20Almeida%20Raia.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/51182/2011%20-%20Vanessa%20de%20Almeida%20Raia.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/57666/2011%20-%20Vanessa%20de%20Almeida%20Raia.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ABREU, L. A. O; VALLE, D. O; MASUDA, H. ; MASUDA, A.; VAZ, I.; LOGULLO, C. Proteolytic activity of Boophilus microplus Yolk pro-Cathepsin D (BYC) is coincident with cortical acidification during embryogenesis. Insect Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, v.34, n.5, p.443-449, 2004. AGBEDE, R. I. S.; KEMP, D. H.; HOYTE, H. M. D. Secretory and digest cells of female Boophilus microplus: invasion and development of Babesia bovis; light and electron microscope studies. IN: Sauer, J.R., Hair, J.A. (Eds.), Morphology, Physiology and Behavioral Biology of Ticks. Halsted Press, Chichester, England. 1986. ARTHUR, D. R. Ticks: a Monograph of the Ixodoidea: on the Genera Dermacentor, Anocentor, Cosmiomma, Boophilus and Margaporus. Cambridge University Press, London, 1960. AVARRE, J. C.; MICHELIS, R.; TIETZ, A.; LUBZENS, E. Relationship between vitellogenin and vitellin in a marine shrimp (Penaeus semisulcatus) and molecular characterization of vitellogenin complementary DNAs. Biology of Reproduction, v.69, n.1, p.355–364, 2003. BALASHOV, Y. S. Bloodsucking Ticks (Ixodoidea) – Vectors of Diseases of Man and Animals. (English translation) ed H. Hoogsraal & R. J. Tatchell. Miscellaneous Publications of the Entomological Society of America, v. 8, n. 5, p.161-376, 1968. BALASHOV, Y. S. Bloodsucking ticks (Ixodoidea) – vectores of diseases of man and animals. Entomological Society of America, p. 161-376, 1972. BALASHOV, Y. S., In: Raikhel A.S., Hoogstraal H. (Eds.), An Atlas of Ixodid Tick Ultrastructure. Entomological Society of America, 289 pp, 1983. (Publicação Especial). BARROS-BATTESTI, D. M.; ARZUA, M.; BECHARA, G. H. Carrapatos de importância Médico-Veterinária da Região Neo-Tropical: para identificação de espécies. São Paulo, Vox/ICTTD-3/Butantan, 223p., 2006. BELLATO, V.; DAEMON, E. Efeitos de três temperaturas sobre a fase não parasitária de Rhipicephalus sanguineus (Latreille, 1806) (Acari: Ixodidae). Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v.6, n.1, p.21-27, 1997. BENNETT, G. G. Ovipositon of Boophilus microplus (Canestrini) (Acarida: Ixodidade). I. Influence of tick size on egg production. Acarologia, v. 16, n. 1, p.52-61, 1974. BLIGH, E. G.; DYER, W. J. A rapid method of total lipid extraction and purification. Canadian Journal of Biochemistry and Physiology, v. 37, n. 8, p. 911-917, 1959. 30 BOCK, R.; JACKSON, L. V. A.; JORGENSEN, W. Babesiosis of cattle. Parasitology, v. 129, supll. S247-S269, 2004. BOLDBAATAR, D.; BATTSETSEG, B.; MATSUO, T.; HATTA, T.; UMEMIYA- SHIRAFUJI, R.; XUAN, X.; FUJISAKI, K. Tick vitellogenin receptor reveals critical role in oocyte development and transovarial transmission of Babesia parasite. Biochemistry and Cell Biology, v.86, n.4, p.331–344, 2008. BORGES, L. M. F.; CARNEIRO, J. R.; GOMES, A. G.; MOREIRA, P.C. Influência do peso inicial e da estação do ano na conversão em ovos de fêmeas de Boophilus microplus (Acari: Ixodidae). Ciência Animal Brasileira, v.2, n.2, p.127-131, 2001. CAMPBELL, A.; HARRIS, D. L. Reproduction of the American dog tick, Dermacentor variabilis, under laboratory and field condictions. Environmental Entomology, v.8, n.4, p.734-739, 1979. CAMPOS, E.; MORAES, J.; FAÇANHA, A. R.; MOREIRA, E.; VALLE, D.; ABREU, L.; MANSO, P. P. A.; NASCIMENTO, A.; PELAJO-MACHADO, M.; LENZI, H.; MASUDA, A.; VAZ Jr., I. S.; LOGULLO, C. Kinetics of energy source utilization in Boophilus microplus (Canestrini, 1887) (Acari: Ixodidae) embryonic development. Veterinary Parasitology, n.138, p.349-357, 2006. CHERRY, L. M. Utilization of cholesterol by the cattle tick Boophilus microplus: cholesterol economy in the engorged female adult. Insect Biochemistry, v.6, p.587- 594, 1976. CHINO, H.; YAMAGATA, M.; SATO, S. Further characterization of Lepidopteran Vitellogenin from Hemolymph and Mature Eggs. Insect Biochemistry, v.7, p.125-131, 1977. CHINZEI, Y.; YANO, I. Vitellin is the nutrient reserve during starvation in the nymphal stage of a tick. Cellular and Molecular Life Sciences, v.41, n.7, p 948-950, 1985. CHO, W. L.; TSAO, S. M.; HAYS, A. R.; WALTER, R.; CHEN, J. S.; SNIGIREVSKAYA, E. S.; RAIKHEL, A. S. Mosquito cathepsin B-like protease involved in embryonic degradation of vetellin is produced as a latent extraovarian precursor. The Journal of Biological Chemistry, v.19, p.13311-13321, 1999. CLAYTON, R. B. The utilization of sterols by insects. A review. Journal of Lipid Research, v.5, p.3-19, 1964. COONS, L. B.; TARNOWSKI, B.; OURTH, D. D. Rhipicephalus sanguineus: localization of vitellogenin synthesis by immunological methods and electron microscopy. Experimental Parasitology, v.54, n.3, p.331-339, 1982. CROSS, D. A. E.; ALESSI, D. R.; COHEN, P.; ANDJELKOVICH, M.; HEMMINGS, B. A. Inhibition of glycogen-synthase kinase-3 by insulin-mediated by protein-kinase- B. Nature, v.378, n.6559, p.785-789, 1995. 31 CRUZ-LANDIM, C. Histological and cytological studies on the fat body of the queen honeybee abdomen during the active oviposition phase. Revista Brasileira de Biologia, v.45, n.3, p.221-232, 1985. CULLIS, P. R ; HOPE, M. J. New Comprehensive Biochemistry; Biochemstry of Lipids, Lipoproteins and Membranes, Physical properties and functional roles of lipids in membranes. Journal Vance, v.20, p.1-40, 1991. DAVEY, R. B.; COOKSEY, L. M.; DESPINS, J. L. Survival of larvae of Boophilus annulatus, Boophilus microplus, and Boophilus hybrids ( Acari: Ixodidae) in different temperature and humidity regimes in the laboratory. Veterinary Parasitology, v.40, p.305-313, 1991. DENARDI S. E.; BECHARA G. H.; CAMARGO-MATHIAS M. I. Fat body cells of Amblyomma cajennense partially engorged females (Acari: Ixodidae) and their role on vitellogenesis process. Experimental Parasitology, v.121, n.3, p.213-218, 2009. DENARDI, S. E.; BECHARA, G. H.; OLIVEIRA, P. R.; NUNES, E. T.; SAITO, K. C.; CAMARGO-MATHIAS, M. I. Morphological characterization of the ovary and vitellogenesis dynamics in the tick Amblyomma cajennense (Acari: Ixodidae). Veterinary Parasitology, v.125, n.3-4, p.379-395, 2004. DIEHL, P.A.; AESCHLIMANN, A.; OBENCHAIN, F. D. Tick reproduction: oogenesis and oviposition. In: Physiology of Ticks. Oxford: Pergamon Press, p. 277-350, 1982. DIPEOLU, O. O. Laboratory studies on the oviposition, egg-sizes and shapes and embryonic-development of Dermacentor variabilis, Rhipicephalus sanguineus and Amblyomma maculatum. Acarologia, v.32, n.3, p.233 – 244, 1991. EMBI, N.; RYLATT, D. B.; COHEN, P. Glycogen-synthase kinase-3 from rabbit skeletal-muscl-separation from cyclic-amp-dependent protein-kinase and phosphorylase-kinase. European Journal of Biochemistry, v.107, n.2, p.519-527, 1980. ENGELMANN, F. Hormonal control of arthropod reproduction. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research, v.342, p.357-364, 1990. EXTON, J. H. Phosphatidylcholine breakdown and signal transduction. Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, v.1212, n.1, p.26-42, 1994. FAGOTTO, F. Yolk degradation in ticks eggs: I. Occurrence of a cathepsin L-like acid proteinase in yolk spheres. Archives of Insect Biochemistry and Physiology, v.14, n.4, p.217-235, 1990. FAGOTTO,F. Yolk degradation in ticks eggs: III. Developmentally regulated acidification of the yolk spheres. Development Growth and Differentiation, v.33, p.57-66, 1991. 32 FIALHO, E.; NAKAMURA, A.; JULIANO, L.; MASUDA, H.; SILVA-NETO, M. A. Cathepsin D-mediated yolk protein degradation is blocked by acid phosphatase inhibitors. Archives of Biochemistry and Biophysics, v.436, n.2, p.246-253, 2005. FRIESEN, K. J.; KAUFMAN, W. R. Quantification of vitellogenesis and its control by 20-hydroxyecdysone in the ixodid tick, Amblyomma hebraeum. Journal of Insect Physiology, v.48, n.8, p.773–782, 2002. FRIESEN, K.; KAUFMAN, W. R. Effects of 20-hydroxyecdysone and other hormones on egg development, and identification of a vitellin-binding protein in the ovary of the tick, Amblyomma hebraeum. Journal of Insect Physiology, v.50, n.6, p.519-529, 2004. FRIESEN K. J.; KAUFMAN W. R. Salivary gland degeneration and vitellogenesis in the ixodid tick Amblyomma hebraeum: Surpassing a critical weight is the prerequisite and detachment from the host is the trigger. Journal of Insect Physiology, v.55, n.10, p.936-942, 2009. FRINGS, C., S.; DUNN, R., T. A colorimetric method for determination of total serum lipids based on the sulfo-phospho-vanilin reaction, American Journal of Clinical Pathology, v. 53, n. 1, p. 89-91, 1970. FURLONG, J.; DERESZ, F.; MATOS, L. L. DE; BALBI, M. V. The effect of cattle tick Boophilus microplus (Acari: Ixodidae) infestation on milk yield and feed intake of Holstein x Zebu crossbreed cows. In: Anais do Congresso Panamericano de Veterinária, Campo Grande, p.340, 1996. GILBERT, L. I.; CHINO, H. Transport of lipids in insects. Journal of Lipid Research, v.15, 1974. GILBY, A. R. Studies on cuticular lipids of arthropods. III. The chemical composition of the wax from Boophilus microplus. Archives of Biochemistry and Biophysics, v.67, p.320-324, 1957. GONZALES, J.C. O controle do carrapato dos bovinos. Porto Alegre: Sulina, 103p., 1974. GONZÁLES, J. C. O carrapato dos bovinos Boophilus microplus (Can. 1887) (Revisão histórica e conceitual). A Hora Veterinária, v.21, n.125, p.23-28, 2002. GRISI, L.; MASSARD C. L.; MOYA, B. G. E.; PEREIRA, J. B. Impacto econômico das principais ectoparasitoses em bovinos no Brasil. A hora Veterinária, v.21, n.125, p.8-10, 2002. HARRIS, R. A.; KAUFMAN, W. R. Ecdysteroids: possible candidates for the hormone which triggers salivary gland degeneration in the ixodid tick, Amblyomma hebraeum. Experientia, v.41, n.6, p.740-742, 1985. HARRIS, R. A.; KAUFMAN, W. R. Neural involvement in the control of salivary gland degeneration in the ixodid tick, Amblyomma hebraeum. Journal of Experimental Biology, v.109, p. 281-290, 1984. 33 HANAHAN, D. J.; NELSON, D. R. Phospholipids as dynamic participants in biological processes. Journal of Lipid Research, v. 25, p.1528-1535, 1984. HITCHCOCK, L. F. Studies of the non-parasitic stages on the cattle tick, Boophilus microplus (Canestrini) (Acarina: Ixodidae). Australian Journal of Zoology, v.3, p.295- 311, 1955. HORAK, I. G.; CAMICAS, J. L.; KEIRANS, J. E. The Argasidae, Ixodidae and Nuttalliellidae (Acari: Ixodida): a world list of valid tick names. Experimental and Applied Acarology, v.28, n. XX, p. 27-54, 2002. HORIGANE, M.; OGIHARA, K.; NAKAJIMA, Y.; SHINODA, T.; TAYLOR, D. Cloning and expression of the ecdysteroid receptor during ecdysis and reproduction in females of the soft tick. Ornithodoros moubata (Acari: Argasidae). Insect Molecular Biology, v.16, n.5, p.601-612, 2007. HORN, S.C. Prováveis prejuízos causados pelos carrapatos. Boletim de Defesa Sanitária Animal, nº especial, 2 ed., Brasília: Ministério da Agricultura.1983. HUSSEIN, M. F.; KAMAL, K. A. Biochemical and physiological studies of certain ticks (Ixodoidea). Phospholipid classes in eggs, larvae, and hemolymph of Argas (Persicargas) arboreus and Dermacentor andersoni (Ixodidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v.14, n.4, p.407-410, 1977. IWUALA, M. O. E.; UMEZURIKE, G. M.; NWADIOGBU, N. A Quantitative studies of the lipid components of eggs of Boophilus decorolatus (Koch) (Ixodoidea : Ixodidae). Acarologia, v.21, n.3-4, p.340-345, 1979. IWUALA, M. O. E.; UMEZURIKE, G. M.; NWADIOGBU, N. Quantitative studies on the proteins, free fatty acids and glycogen contents of eggs of Amblyomma variegatum (Fabr) and Boophilus decorolatus (Koch) (Ixodoidea : Ixodidae). Acarologia, v.22, n.2, p.133-143, 1981. JAMES, A. M.; OLIVER, J. H. Localization of vitellogenin production in the blacklegged, Ixodes scapularis (Acari: Ixodidae). Invertebrate Reproduction and Development, v.35, n.1, p.81-87, 1999. JONGEJAN, F.; UILENBERG, G. The global importance of ticks. Parasitology, v.129, n.3–S14, 2004. KAUFMAN, W. R. Correlation between haemolymph ecdysteroid titre, salivary gland degeneration and ovarian development in the ixodid tick, Am