???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Furtado, Tassia Torres-
dc.contributor.advisor1: McIntosh, Douglas-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lopes, Carlos Wilson Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Mclntosh, Douglas-
dc.contributor.referee2: Baroni, Francisco de Assis-
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Leandro Azevedo-
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Fábio Brito dos-
dc.contributor.referee5: Schwab, Stefan-
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-29-
dc.identifier.citation: FURTADO, Tassia Torres. Análise genética e desenvolvimento de um método de diagnóstico, baseado em PCR, para detecção de Cyniclomyces guttulatus em fezes de cães. 2020. 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2020.por
dc.description.resumo: O significado das infecções fúngicas dos animais tem sido ignorado por muitos veterinários. No entanto, problemas recentes causados por doenças fúngicas de destaque, por exemplo, a esporotricose de felinos e humanos no Brasil e a criptococose zoonótica em todo o mundo, demonstraram a necessidade de reverter essa tendência negativa há muito estabelecida. A levedura ascomicética Cyniclomyces guttulatus é a única espécie atualmente incluída no gênero Cyniclomyces. Tradicionalmente, era vista como um componente comensal da microbiota intestinal de coelhos e outros herbívoros. O aumento do interesse em C. guttulatus se desenvolveu com base em relatos da Europa, Ásia, América do Norte e Brasil, sugerindo que C. guttulatus representava um patógeno emergente e / ou oportunista de cães, onde sua presença em números elevados estava ligada a sinais clínicos, incluindo diarreia, gastroenterite e colangiohepatite. No entanto, pesquisas recentes conduzidas na Holanda e nos Estados Unidos argumentaram que a presença dessa levedura em cães que sofrem de doença gastrintestinal é provavelmente circunstancial e não tem relevância clínica. O diagnóstico de C. guttulatus em fezes e / ou em material clínico é realizado principalmente usando análises microscópicas e microbiológicas baseadas em cultura. Em uma minoria de estudos, a identificação definitiva das colônias da levedura foi feita utilizando a amplificação por reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR) e sequenciamento de um fragmento do gene 26S rDNA (codifica a subunidade maior do RNA ribossomal). O presente estudo relata o desenvolvimento de métodos moleculares inovadores para detecção e caracterização de culturas de leveduras e para a detecção e caracterização independente de cultura de C. guttulatus diretamente de fezes de cães. A disponibilidade dos ensaios servirá para reduzir as dúvidas sobre a validade dos diagnósticos morfológicos e pode reduzir o tempo para confirmação do diagnóstico molecular para até 48 horas, ao invés do prazo atual de 7 a 10 dias. A genotipagem de uma coleção de isolados de porquinho-da-índia (n = 1), coelhos (n = 20) e cães (n = 8) utilizou amplificação por PCR e sequenciamento de fragmentos das sequências que codificam as subunidades maior (26S) e menor (18S) do RNA ribossomal, as subunidades RPB1 e RPB2 da RNA polimerase II, a citocromo oxidase II e as regiões espaçadoras internas transcritas (ITS). Alinhamento de sequências e avaliação da similaridade entre os nucleotídeos para a maioria das sequências serviram para apoiar dados de estudos anteriores que sugeriram a possível existência de duas espécies de Cyniclomyces. Curiosamente, o uso da região ITS indicou que pode haver pelo menos três espécies de Cyniclomyces. Conclui-se que a identificação das novas espécies de Cyniclomyces questiona grande parte dos dados produzidos até o momento em relação à patogenicidade desse organismo. Prevê-se que os resultados deste trabalho sirvam para estimular uma expansão do estudo do gênero Cyniclomyces e, como tal, contribuam significativamente para a compreensão do seu papel na saúde dos cães.por
dc.description.abstract: Many veterinary scientists have largely overlooked the significance of fungal infections in animals. However, recent high-profile fungal disease problems e.g. sporotrichosis of felines and humans in Brazil and zoonotic cryptococcosis worldwide, have demonstrated the need to revert this long-established negative trend. The ascomycete yeast Cyniclomyces guttulatusis is the only species currently included in the genus Cyniclomyces. Traditionally, it was viewed as a commensal component of the gut microbiota of rabbits and other herbivores. Increased interest in C. guttulatus developed based on reports from Europe, Asia, North America and Brazil suggesting that C. guttulatus represented an emerging and/or opportunistic pathogen in dogs, where its presence, in large numbers, was linked to clinical signs including diarrhea, gastroenteritis and cholangiohepatitis. However, recent investigations conducted in the Netherlands and the United States have argued that the presence of this yeast in dogs suffering gastrointestinal disease is most likely circumstantial and is not of clinical relevance. Diagnosis of C. guttulatus in feces and/or in clinical material is conducted primarily using microscopic and microbiological culture-based analyses. In a minority of studies, definitive identification of yeast colonies was made using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) amplification and sequencing of a fragment of the universal yeast gene 26S (encodes for the large subunit of ribosomal RNA). The current study reports the development of innovative, molecular methods for the detection and characterization of yeast cultures and for the culture-independent detection and characterization of C. guttulatus directly from canine feces. The availability of the analyses will serve to reduce doubt over the validity of morphological diagnostics and can reduce the time for a confirmed molecular diagnosis to 48 hours, rather than the actual timescale of 7-10 days. Genotyping of a collection of isolates from guinea pigs (n=1), rabbits (n= 20) and dogs (n=8), used PCR-based amplification and sequencing of fragments of the sequences encoding the large (26S) and small (18S) subunits of ribosomal rDNA, the subunits RPB1 and RPB2 of the gene encoding RNA polymerase II, Cytochrome oxidase II and the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) regions of the nuclear ribosomal RNA gene cluster. Sequence alignments and evaluations of nucleotide similarity for most sequences, served to support data from earlier studies, which had suggested the possible existence of two species of Cyniclomyces. Intriguingly, the use of the ITS region indicated that there may exist at least three species of Cyniclomyces. The identification of the new species of Cyniclomyces calls into question much of the data produced until now in relation to the pathogenicity of this organism. It is envisaged that the findings of this research will serve to stimulate an expansion in the study of the genus Cyniclomyces, and as such will make meaningful contributions to our comprehension of its role in canine health.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/72319/2020%20-%20Tassia%20Torres%20Furtado.Pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ADANE, M., GEBREYOHANNES, M., GEBREYOHANNES, G., A Brief Review on Molecular Diagnostic Tools: Principles, Application and Limitations, Advances in Biological Research, v. 10, n. 6, p. 388-397, 2016. ALMEIDA, F., RODRIGUES, M.L., COELHO, C., The still underestimated problem of fungal diseases worldwide, Frontiers in Microbiology, v. 10, n. 214, 2019. ALON, U. How to choose a good scientific problem. Molecular Cell, v.35, n. 6, p.726- 728, 2009. ALVES, P.V., VASCONCELOS, J.G., GOMES, K.E.P., MAGALHÃES, H.K.N., CAMELO, K. da S., NETO, R.L.V. Infecção Por Cyniclomyces guttulatus Em Cão Ciência Animal, v.28, n.4, p.71-73, 2018. ANTONELLI, G., CUTLER, S. ,Evolution of the Koch postulates: towards a 21stcentury understanding of microbial infection, Clinical Microbiology and Infection, v. 22, n. 7, p. 583-584, 2016. ANVISA. Detecção e Identificação dos Fungos de Importância Médica. Manual da Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária. Módulo VII, 2004. Disponível em: <www.anvisa.gov.br>. ANVISA. Manual de Microbiologia Clínica para o Controle de Infecção Relacionada à Assistência à Saúde. Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária, v.9, p. 47, 2010. Disponível em: <www.anvisa.gov.br>. ARASTEHFAR, A., FANG, W., DANESHNIA, F., AL-HATMI, A.M., LIAO, W., PAN, W., KHAN, Z., AHMAD, S., ROSAM, K., LACKNER, M., LASS-FLÖRL, C., Novel multiplex real-time quantitative PCR detecting system approach for direct detection of Candida auris and its relatives in spiked serum samples, Future Microbiology, v. 14, n. 1, p.33-45, 2019. ARENAS, R., SÁNCHEZ-CARDENAS, C.D., RAMIREZ-HOBAK, L., RUÍZ ARRIAGA, L.F., VEGA MEMIJE, M., Sporotrichosis: from KOH to molecular biology, Journal of Fungi, v. 4, n. 2, p.62, 2018. ARSLAN, H. H. Inflammatory Bowel Disease and Current Treatment Options in Dogs. American Journal of Animal and Veterinary Sciences, v.12, n. 3, p 150-158, 2017. ARVANITIS, M., ANAGNOSTOU, T., FUCHS, B. B., CALIENDO, A. M., MYLONAKIS, E., Molecular and nonmolecular diagnostic methods for invasive fungal infections. Clinical Microbiology Reviews, v. 27, n. 3, p. 490-526, 2014. ATKINS, S. D., CLARK, I. M., Fungal molecular diagnostics: a mini review. Journal Applied Genetics, v. 45, n. 1, p. 3-15, 2004. BABU, P.R., SARMA, V.V., Fungi as Promising Biofuel Resource, In. Gupta, V. G.; Pandey, A. New and Future Developments in Microbial Biotechnology and Bioengineering, Amsterdam: Elsevier. 2019. p. 149-164. BADOTTI, F., DE OLIVEIRA, F.S., GARCIA, C.F., VAZ, A.B., FONSECA, P.L., NAHUM, L.A., OLIVEIRA, G., GÓES-NETO, A., Effectiveness of ITS and subregions as DNA barcode markers for the identification of Basidiomycota (Fungi). BMC Microbiology. v. 17, n. 1, p.42, 2017. BARKO, P. C., MCMICHAEL, M. A., SWANSON, K. S., WILLIAMS, D.A., The gastrointestinal microbiome: a review. Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine, v. 32, n. 1, p. 9-25, 2018. BENEDICT, K., RICHARDSON, M., VALLABHANENI, S., JACKSON, B.R., CHILLER, T., Emerging issues, challenges, and changing epidemiology of fungal disease outbreaks, The Lancet Infectious Diseases, v. 17, n. 12, p.e403-11, 2017. BERNARD, R.F., GRANT, E.H., Identifying Common Decision Problem Elements for the Management of Emerging Fungal Diseases of Wildlife, Society & Natural Resources, v. 32, n.9,p. 1040-55, 2019. BIALEK, R., IBRICEVIC, A., AEPINUS, C., NAJVAR, L.K., FOTHERGILL, A.W., KNOBLOCH, J., GRAYBILL, J.R., Detection of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis in tissue samples by a nested PCR assay. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 38, n. 8, p. 2940- 2942. 2000. BLAKE, A. B.; SUCHODOLSKI, J. S., Importance of gut microbiota for the health and disease of dogs and cats, Animal Frontiers, v. 6, n. 3, p. 37-42, 2016. BORDENSTEIN, S. R.; THEIS, K. R., Host biology in light of the microbiome: ten principles of holobionts and hologenomes. PLoS Biol, v. 13, n. 8, p. e1002226, 2015. BOUNDY-MILLS, K.; MILLER, M.W. Cyniclomyces van der Walt & D.b. Scott (1971). In: KURTZMAN, C.P.; FEL, J.W.; BOEKHOUT, T. The Yeasts, a Taxonomic Study. San Diego: Elsevier, 2011. p. 357-360. BRITO, E. H., FONTENELLE, R.O., BRILHANTE, R.S., CORDEIRO, R.A., MONTEIRO, A.J., SIDRIM, J.J., ROCHA, M.F. The anatomical distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of yeast species isolated from healthy dogs. Veterinary Journal, v. 182, n. 2, p. 320-326, 2009. BRITO-SANTOS, F., REIS, R.S., COELHO, R.A., ALMEIDA-PAES, R., PEREIRA, S.A., TRILLES, L., MEYER, W., WANKE, B., DOS SANTOS, L. M., GREMIÃO, I.D., Cryptococcosis due to Cryptococcus gattii VGII in southeast Brazil: The One Health approach revealing a possible role for domestic cats, Medical Mycology Case Reports, v. 1, n. 24, p. 61-64. 2019. BUECHER, E.J. ; PHAFF, H.J. Dimorphism In A New Isolate Of Saccharomycopsis Schiönning. Canadian Journal of Microbiology. v. 18, n. 6, p. 901-907, 1972. CAMMAROTA, G., PECERE, S., IANIRO, G., MASUCCI, L., CURRÒ, D., Principles of DNA-based gut microbiota assessment and therapeutic efficacy of fecal microbiota transplantation in gastrointestinal diseases. Digestive Diseases, v. 34, n. 3, p. 279-285, 2016. CANI, P. D., Human gut microbiome: hopes, threats and promises. Gut, v. 67, n. 9, p. 1716-1725, 2018. CARINI P. A “Cultural” Renaissance: Genomics Breathes New Life into an Old Craft. MSystems, v. 4, n. 3, p. e00092-19, 2019 CASADEVALL, A. Fungal diseases in the 21st Century: the near and far horizons. Pathogens & Immunity, v. 3, n. 2, p. 183, 2018. CASCON, C. M. et al. Avaliação clínica, endoscópica e histopatológica de cães com doença inflamatória intestinal. Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, p. 1287-1291, 2017. CAVE, N. J., MARKS, S. L., KASS, P. H., MELLI, B.S., BROPHY, M. A., Evaluation of a routine diagnostic fecal panel for dogs with diarrhea, Journal-of the American Veterinary Medical Association, v. 221, n. 1, p. 52-59, 2002. CERQUETELLA, M., SPATERNA, A., LAUS, F., TESEI, B., ROSSI, G., ANTONELLI, E., VILLANACCI, V., BASSOTTI, G., Inflammatory bowel disease in the dog: differences and similarities with humans, World Journal of Gastroenterology, v. 16, n. 9, p. 1050, 2010. CHAITMAN, J., JERGENS, A., E., GASCHEN, F., GARCIA-MAZCORRO, J. F., MARKS, S. L., MARROQUIN-CARDONA, A. G., WEESE, J. S., Commentary on key aspects of fecal microbiota transplantation in small animal practice. Veterinary Medicine: Research and Reports, v. 7, p. 71, 2016. CHANDLER, M., Gastrointestinal disorders and diet. Companion Animal, v. 23, n. 7, p. 381-387, 2018. CHUKU, A, Effective Diagnostic Techniques in the Identification of Medically Important Fungi: A Developing World Perspective. Annual Research & Review in Biology, p. 1-9, 2018. CLARK, C., DRUMMOND, R.A, The hidden cost of modern medical interventions: How medical advances have shaped the prevalence of human fungal disease, Pathogens. v. 8, n. 2, p.45, 2019 COELHO, L.P., KULTIMA, J.R., COSTEA, P.I., FOURNIER, C., PAN, Y., CZARNECKI-MAULDEN, G., HAYWARD, M.R., FORSLUND, S.K., SCHMIDT, T.S., DESCOMBES, P., JACKSON, J.R., Similarity of the dog and human gut microbiomes in gene content and response to diet. Microbiome, v.6, n.1, p.1, 2018. COOKE, I., MEAD, O., WHALEN, C., BOOTE, C., MOYA, A., YING, H., ROBBINS, S., STRUGNELL, J., DARLING, A., MILLER, D., VOOLSTRA, C.R., Molecular techniques and their limitations shape our view of the holobiont. Zoology, v. 16, 125695, 2019 CORBETT K. M., DE SMIDT, O., Culture-dependent diversity profiling of spoilage yeasts species by PCR-RFLP comparative analysis, Food Science and Technology International, v. 25, n.8, p. 671-9, 2019. DANDRIEUX, J. R. S. Inflammatory bowel disease versus chronic enteropathy in dogs: are they one and the same?, Journal of Small Animal Practice, v. 57, n. 11, p. 589- 599, 2016. DE HOOG, G. S., AHMED, S. A., DANESI, P., GUILLOT, J., GRÄSER, Y., Distribution of pathogens and outbreak fungi in the fungal kingdom. In: SEYEDMOUSAVI, S.; DE HOOG, G. S.; GUILLOT, J.; VERWEIJ, P. E. Emerging and Epizootic Fungal Infections in Animals. Springer, Cham, 2018. p. 3-16. DEBOURGOGNE, A., DORIN, J., MACHOUART, M., Emerging infections due to filamentous fungi in humans and animals: only the tip of the iceberg?, Environmental Microbiology Reports, v. 8, n.3, p. 332-42, 2016. DEDEAUX, A., GROOTERS, A., WAKAMATSU-UTSUKI, N., TABOADA, J., Opportunistic fungal infections in small animals. Journal of the American Animal Hospital Association, v. 54, n. 6, p. 327-337, 2018. DENG, P., SWANSON, K.S., Gut microbiota of humans, dogs and cats: current knowledge and future opportunities and challenges. British Journal of Nutrition. n. 113, v. p. 6–17, 2015. DENTINGER, B. T. M., DIDUKH, M. Y., MONCALVO, J. M., Comparing COI and ITS as DNA barcode markers for mushrooms and allies (Agaricomycotina), PLoS one, v. 6, n. 9, 2011. DIJKSTRA M., KRAUS J. S., BOSJE J. T, DEN HERTOG E. Protein-losing enteropathy in Rottweilers. Tijdschrift Voor Diergeneeskunde, v. 135, n. 10, p. 406- 412, 2010. DOOLITTLE, W. F. FINLAY, B.B., How has microbiology changed over the past 25 years?, Trends in Microbiology, v. 26, n. 4, p. 246-250, 2018. DUIJVESTIJN, M., MUGHINI-GRAS, L., SCHUURMAN, N., SCHIJF, W., WAGENAAR, J.A., EGBERINK, H., Enteropathogen infections in canine puppies:(co- ) occurrence, clinical relevance and risk factors. Veterinary Microbiology, v. 195, p. 115-122, 2016. DULLA, E. L., KATHERA, C., GURIJALA, H. K., MALLAKUNTLA, T. R., SRINIVASAN, P., PRASAD, V., JASTI, P. K., Highlights of DNA Barcoding in identification of salient microorganisms like fungi, Journal de Mycologie Medicale, v. 26, n. 4, p. 291-297, 2016. DWORECKA-KASZAK, B., DABROWSKA, I., KASZAK, I., The mycobiome–a friendly cross-talk between fungal colonizers and their host. Annals of Parasitology, v. 62, n. 3, 2016. EBERLEIN, C., HÉNAULT, M., FIJARCZYK, A., CHARRON, G., BOUVIER, M., KOHN, L. M., ANDERSON, J.B., LANDRY, C.R., Hybridization is a recurrent evolutionary stimulus in wild yeast speciation. Nature Communications, v.10, n.1, p.1-4, 2019 ECHEVERRIGARAY, S., RANDON, M., DA SILVA, K., ZACARIA, J., DELAMARE, A.P., Identification and characterization of non-saccharomyces spoilage yeasts isolated from Brazilian wines. World Journal of Microbiology and Biotechnology, v. 29, n.6, p.1019-1027, ENGELTHALER, D.M., CASADEVALL, A., On the Emergence of Cryptococcus gattii in the Pacific Northwest: Ballast Tanks, Tsunamis, and Black Swans. mBio, v. 10, n. 5, p. e02193-19. 2019 ENGERING, A., HOGERWERF, L., SLINGENBERGH, J., Pathogen–host– environment interplay and disease emergence. Emerging microbes & infections. v. 2, n. 2, p. e5, 2013 ETTINGER, S. J., FELDMAN, E. C., COTE, E., Textbook of Veterinary Internal Medicine-eBook. Elsevier health sciences, 2017. FEAU, N., BEAUSEIGLE, S., BERGERON, M.J., BILODEAU, G.J., BIROL, I., CERVANTES-ARANGO, S., DHILLON, B., DALE, A.L., HERATH, P., JONES, S.J., LAMARCHE, J., Genome-Enhanced Detection and Identification (GEDI) of plant pathogens, Peer Journal, v.6, p. e4392. 2018 FELL, J.W., BOEKHOUT, T., FONSECA, A., SCORZETTI, G., STATZELLTALLMAN, A., Biodiversity and systematics of basidiomycetous yeasts as determined by large-subunit rDNA D1/D2 domain sequence analysis. International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology, v. 50, n. 3, p. 1351-1371, 2000. FERRAZ, A. DOS SANTOS PIRES, B., DOS SANTOS, E.M., EVARISTO, T.A., DE OLIVEIRA NOBRE, M., NIZOLI, L.Q., Presença de Cyniclomyces guttulatus em amostra fecal de cão com diarreia crônica. Relato de caso. Revista Brasileira de Higiene e Sanidade Animal, v. 13, n. 2, p. 246-251, 2019. FERREIRA, M. E., GRATTAPAGLIA, D., Introdução ao uso de marcad