???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Carreiro, Caroline Cunha-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jesus, Vera Lucia Teixeira de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: McIntosh, Douglas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Jesus, Vera Lucia Teixeira de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Queiroz, Marilene de Farias Brito-
dc.contributor.referee3: Lopes, Carlos Wilson Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Pires, Isabella de Moura Folhadella-
dc.contributor.referee5: Cardozo, Sergian Vianna-
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-31-
dc.identifier.citation: Carreiro, Caroline Cunha. Isolamento de Parabasalideos de amostras fecais de pequenos ruminantes e suínos.. 2018. [109 f.]. Tese( Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas)) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, [lSeropédica - RJ] .por
dc.description.resumo: Tricomonose é causada por protozoários pertencentes ao filo Parabasalia, que são encontrados parasitando o trato digestório e geniturinário de diferentes espécies animais, inclusive humanos. Anteriormente esses parabasalídeos não eram considerados responsáveis por infecções emergentes por apresentar-se envolvidos não só em regiões específicas de infecção, como também hospedeiro-específico. No entanto, vem sendo observada a presença de um mesmo protozoário com uma grande diversidade de hospedeiros, sendo estes atribuídos a diferentes distúrbios clínicos. Em suínos, esses flagelados são descritos no trato intestinal, e estão associados a quadro de diarreia; na cavidade nasal, está associado à rinite atrófica, além de outros distúrbios respiratórios. No entanto, pouco se sabe a respeito das possíveis espécies de parabasalídeos envolvidas no parasitismo nos pequenos ruminantes. O objetivo desse estudo foi diagnosticar as espécies de parabasalídeos encontradas no trato gastrointestinal de caprinos, ovinos e suíno. Para tal, este estudo foi dividido em partes. Na primeira foi feito a triagem das amostras fecais, com avaliação de frequência destes protozoários, isolamento e cultivo, além da caracterização morfológica em nível de filo e identificação molecular dos isolados. A segunda e terceira partes consistiram na tipificação do comportamento de Tetratrichomonas sp isolados de amostras fecais de pequenos ruminantes em meio de cultivo e a caracterização morfológica dessa espécie, respectivamente. A frequência de parabasalídeos encontrada foi de 42,85 % em caprinos (6/14), 68% em ovinos (30/44) e 71,25% em suínos (57/80). O meio de cutivo CHD foi o melhor entre os testados para o isolamento desses flagelados; todos os isolados apresentaram características morfológicas compatíveis com o filo Parabasalia. O sequenciamento revelou que todos os isolados de pequenos ruminantes detinham 100% de similaridades com Tetratrichomonas sp isolados de prepúcio de touro. Em suínos, além de diagnosticadas diferentes espécie do gênero Tetratrichomonas, ainda foi isolado Pentatrichomonas hominis. Estes flagelados estão envolvidos em diversos distúrbios clínicos em diferentes hospedeiros, e o papel destes animais como reservatórios de parabasalídeos devem ser cautelosamente considerados. Este estudo foi o primeiro a relatar a ocorrência de Tetratrichomonas sp em pequenos ruminantes, e realizar a cinética de crescimentos destes espécimes em meio de cultivo.por
dc.description.abstract: Trichomoniasis is caused by protozoa belonging to the phylum Parabasalia, which are found parasitizing the digestive tract and genitourinary tract of different animal species, including humans. Previously, these parabasalids were not considered to be responsible for emerging infections because they were involved not only in specific infection regions, but also in hostspecific regions. However, the presence of a same protozoan with a great diversity of hosts has been observed, being these attributed to different clinical disorders. In swine, these flagellates are described in the intestinal tract, and are associated with diarrhea; in the nasal cavity, is associated with atrophic rhinitis, in addition to other respiratory disorders. However, little is known about the possible parabasalid species involved in parasitism in small ruminants. The objective of this study was to diagnose the parabasalid species found in the gastrointestinal tract of goats, sheep and swine. For this, this study was divided into parts. In the first one the fecal samples were screened, with frequency evaluation of these protozoa, isolation and cultivation, besides the morphological characterization at phylum level and molecular identification of the isolates. The second and third parts consisted in typing the behavior of Tetratrichomonas sp isolated from fecal samples of small ruminants in culture medium and the morphological characterization of this species, respectively. The frequency of parabasalids was 42.85% in goats (6/14), 68% in sheep (30/44) and 71.25% in pigs (57/80). The CHD assay medium was the best among the tested for the isolation of these flagellates; all isolates showed morphological characteristics compatible with the Parabasalia phylum. Sequencing revealed that all isolates of small ruminants had 100% similarities with Tetratrichomonas sp isolated from bull prepuce. In pigs, in addition to diagnosed different species of the genus Tetratrichomonas, Pentatrichomonas hominis was still isolated. These flagellates are involved in several clinical disorders in different hosts, and the role of these animals as parabasalid reservoirs should be carefully considered. This study was the first to report the occurrence of Tetratrichomonas sp in small ruminants, and to perform the kinetics of growth of these specimens in culture medium.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior, CAPES, Brasil.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/65114/2018%20-%20Caroline%20Cunha%20Carreiro.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas)por
dc.relation.references: ADL, S. M.; LEANDER, B. S.; SIMPSON, A. G. B.; ARCHIBALD, J. M.; ANDERSON, O. R.; BASS, D.; BOWSER, S. S.; BRUGEROLLE, G.; FARMER, M. A.; KARPOV, S.; KOLISKO, M.; LANE, C. E.; LODGE, D. J.; MANN, D. G.; MEISTERFELD, R.; MENDOZA, L.; MOESTRUP, O.; MOZLEY-STAN- DRIDGE, S. E.; SMIRNOV, A. V.; SPIEGEL, F. Diversity, nomenclature, and taxonomy of protists. Systematic Biology, v. 56, p. 684-689, 2007. AFFONSO, A. L.; ALMEIDA, J. C. A.; BENCHIMOL, M. Partial characterization of cytoplasmic compartments involved in the endocytic process of Tritrichomonas foetus. European Journal of Cell Biology, v. 72, p. 247-256, 1997. AFZAN M. Y.; SURESH K. Pseudocyst forms of Trichomonas vaginalis from cervical neoplasia. Parasitology Research, v. 111, p. 371-381, 2012. AHID, S. M. M.; SUASSUNA, A. C. D.; MAIA, M. B.; COSTA, V. M. M.; SOARES, H. S. Parasitas gastrintestinais de caprinos e ovinos da região oeste do Rio Grande do Norte, Brasil. Ciência Animal Brasileira, v. 9, p. 212-218, 2008. ALEXEIEFF, A. Sur quelques protistes parasites dúne tortue de Ceylan (Nicoria trijuga). Zoologischer Anzeiger, v. 40, p. 97–105, 1912. ALMEIDA, J. C.; BENCHIMOL, M.; DE SOUZA, W.; OKOROKOV, L. A. Ca2+ sequestering in the early-branching amitochondriate protozoan Tritrichomonas foetus: an important role of the Golgi complex and its Ca2+-ATPase. Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, v. 1615, p. 60-68, 2003. ALSTAD, A. D.; KROGH, D.; FISCHER, K.; GUSTAFSON, S.; CASSEL, G.; REICHERT, L.; BASZLER, T. Trichomoniasis in a beef herd. Veterinary Medicine, v. 79, p. 708- 709, 1984. ALTSCHUL, S.F.; GISH, W.; MILLER, W.; MYERS, E.W.; LIPMAN, D.J.; Basic local alignment search tool. Journal of Molecular Biology, v. 215, p. 403-410, 1990. AMIN, A.; NEUBAUER, C.; LIEBHART, D.; GRABENSTEINER, E.; HESS, M. Axenization and optimization of in vitro growth of clonal cultures of Tetratrichomonas gallinarum and Trichomonas gallinae. Experimental Parasitology, v. 124, p. 202-208, 2010. ANDERSEN, F. L.; LEVINE, N. D.; HAMMOMD, D. M. The morphology of Trichomonas ovis from the cecum of domestic sheep. Journal of Parasitology, v. 48, p. 589-595, 1962. ANDERSON, M. L.; BARR, B. C.; CONRAD, P. A. Protozoal causes of reproductive failure in domestic ruminants. Veterinary Clinics of North America: Food Animal Practice, v. 10, p. 439-461, 1994. ANDREWS, J. M.; REES, G. W. Experimental Trichomonas foetus infection in sheep. Journal of Parasitology, v. 22, p. 108-108, 1936. 83 APPEL, L.; MICKELSEN, W. D.; THOMAS, M. H.; HARMON, W. M. A comparison of techniques used for the diagnosis of Tritrichomonas foetus infections in beef bulls. Agri-practice, v.14, p. 30-34, 1993. ARASE, M.; YAMASHITA, M.; MIMASU, M.; MIZUNO, S; YAMADA, K.; OHKUSU, K. A first case report of empyema caused by Tetratrichomonas species in Japan. The Japanese Journal of Clinical Pathology, v. 62, p. 1197-1202, 2014. ASSOCIAÇÃO BRASILEIRA DE PROTEÍNA ANIMAL (ABPA). Relatório anual 2017. Disponível em: <http://abpa-br.com.br/storage /files/3678final_ abpa_relatorio anual_2016_ portugues_ web _reduzido .pdf >. Acesso em: 03 Abr. 2018. ASSOCIAÇÃO SERGIPANA DOS CRIADORES DE CAPRINOS E OVINOS (ASCCO). Vantagens e benefícios da carne de carneiro. Equipe Capril Virtual, 2014. Disponível em: <http://www.caprilvirtual.com.br/noticias3p.php?recordID=5625>. Acesso em: 02 abr. 2018. BÄR A. K.; PHUKAN N.; PINHEIRO J.; SIMÕES-BARBOSA A. The interplay of host microbiota and parasitic protozoans at mucosal interfaces: Implications for the outcomes of infections and diseases. Plos Neglected Tropical Diseases, v. 9, p. 1-12, 2015. BARRATT, J. L.; HARKNESS, J.; MARRIOTT, D.; ELLIS, J. T.; STARK, D. A review of Dientamoeba fragilis carriage in humans: several reasons why this organism should be considered in the diagnosis of gastrointestinal illness. Gut Microbes, v. 2, p. 3-12, 2011. BENCHIMOL, M. Trichomonads under microscopy. Microscopy and Microanalysis, v.10, p. 528-550, 2004. BENCHIMOL, M., DE SOUZA, W. Carbohydrate involvement in the association of a prokaryotic cell with Trichomonas vaginalis and Tritrichomonas foetus. Parasitology Research, v. 81, p. 459–464, 1995. BENCHIMOL, M.; ALMEIDA, J. C.; DE SOUZA, W. Further studies on the organization of the hydrogenossome in Tritrichomonas foetus. Tissue and Cell, v. 28, p. 287-299, 1996. BENCHIMOL, M.; BATISTA, C.; DE SOUZA, W. Fibronectin and lamin mediated endocytic activity in the parasitic protozoa Trichomonas vaginalis and Tritrichomonas foetus. Journal of Submicroscopic Cytology and Pathology, v. 22, p. 39-45, 1990. BENCHIMOL, M.; DE ALMEIDA, L. G.; VASCONCELOS, A. T.; DE ANDRADE ROSA, I., BOGO, M. R.; KIST, L. W.; DE SOUZA, W. Draft genome sequence of Tritrichomonas foetus strain K. Genome announcements, v. 5, p.16-17, 2017. BENCHIMOL, M.; DE ANDRADE R. I.; DA SILVA F. R.; BURLA D. A. J. Trichomonas adhere and phagocytose sperm cells: adhesion seems to be a prominent stage during interaction. Parasitology Research, v. 102, p. 597-604, 2008. BENCHIMOL, M.; DINIZ, J. A.; RIBEIRO, K. The fine structure of the axostyle and its associations with organelles in Trichomonads. Tissue and Cell, v. 32, p. 178-187, 2000. BENCHIMOL, M.; ELIAS, C. A.; DE SOUZA, W. Tritrichomonas foetus: ultrastructuraln localization of basic proteins and carbohydrates. Experimental Parasitology, v.54, p. 135- 144, 1982. BENCHIMOL, M.; ENGELKE, F. Hydrogenosome behavior during the cell cycle in Tritrichomonas foetus. Biology of the Cell, v. 95, p. 283-293, 2003. 84 BENCHIMOL, M.; KACHAR, B.; DE SOUZA, W. Surface domains in the pathogenis protozoan Tritrichomonas foetus. Journal of Protozoology, v. 34, p. 480-484, 1992. BENCHIMOL, M.; KACHAR, B.; DE SOUZA, W. The structural organization of the pathogenic protozoan Tritrichomonas foetus as seen in replicas of quick frozen, freeze fractured and deep etched cells. Biology of the Cell, v. 77, p. 289-295, 1993. BENCHIMOL, M.; RIBEIRO, K. C.; MARIANTE, R. M.; ALDERETE, J. F. Structure and division of the Golgi complex in Trichomonas vaginalis and Tritrichomonas foetus. European Journal of Cell Biology, v. 80, p. 593-607, 2001. BONDURANT, R. H. Diagnosis, treatment and control of bovine trichomoniasis. Compendium on Continuing Education for the Practicing Veterinarian, v. 7, p. 179- 188, 1985. BRITO, D. R. B.; SANTOS, A. C. G.; TEIXEIRA, W. C.; GUERRA, R. M. S. N. C. Parasitos gastrintestinais em caprinos e ovinos da microrregião do Alto Mearim e Grajaú, no Estado do Maranhão, Brasil. Ciência Animal Brasileira, v. 10, p. 967-974, 2009. BRUGEROLLE, G. Surl’existence de vrais kystes chesles Trichomonadines intestinalis. Ultrastructure des kystes de Trichomitus batrachorum Perty 1852, Trichomitus sanguisugae Alexeieff 1911, et Monocercomonas tipulae Mackinnon 1910. Comptes Rendus de l'Académie des Sciences, v. 277, p. 2193-2196, 1973. BRUGEROLLE, G.; LEE, J. J.; Phylum Parabasalia, illustrated guide to the protozoa. In: LEE, J.J.; LEEDALE, G.F.; PATTERSON, D.J.; BRADBURY, P.C. (Eds.), Allen Press Inc, 2nd ed. Lawrence, p. 1196-1249, 2001. CACCIÒ, S. M.; SANNELLA, A. R.; MANUALI, E.; TOSINI, F.; SENSI, M.; CROTTI, D.; POZIO, E. Pigs as Natural Hosts of Dientamoeba fragilis Genotypes Found in Humans. Emerging Infectious Diseases, v. 18, p. 838-841, 2012. CAMPERO, C. M.; RODRIGUEZ DUBRA, C.; BOLONDI, A.; CACCIATO, C.; COBO, E.; PEREZ, S.; ODEON, A.; CIPOLLA, A.; BONDURANT, R. H. Two-step (culture and PCR) diagnostic approach for differentiation of non-T. foetus trichomonads from genitalia of virgin beef bulls in Argentina. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 112, p. 167-175, 2003. CARREIRO, C. C.; COELHO, C. D.; JORGE, J. L. B. P.; COSTA, N. O. G.; DO VALLE PAIVA, R.; TEIXEIRA FILHO, W. L.; DE JESUS, V. L. T. Parasitos intestinais em suínos confinados em uma criação no município de Pinheiral, RJ. Brazilian Journal of Veterinary Medicine, v. 38 (Supl. 2), p.117-122, 2016. CARREIRO, C.C. Parabasalídeos em leitões em uma criação de suínos localizada na microrregião de Itaguaí, RJ. 2014. 71 f. Dissertação. Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária. Seropédica, 2014. CARTER, J. E; WHITHAUS, K. C. Neonatal respiratory tract involvement by Trichomonas vaginalis: a case report and review of the literature. American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, v. 78, p. 17-19, 2008. CASTELLA, J.; MUNOZ, E.; FERRER, D.; GUTIERREZ, J. Isolation of the trichomonad Tetratrichomonas buttreyi (Hibler et al., 1960) Honigberg, 1963 in bovine diarrhoeic faeces. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 70, p. 41-45, 1997. 85 CASTRO C.; MENNA-BARRETO R. F. S.; FERNANDES N. D. S.; SABOIA-VAHIA L.; DIAS-LOPES G.; BRITTO C.; CUERVO P.; DE JESUS J. B. Iron-modulated pseudocyst formation in Tritrichomonas foetus. Parasitology, v. 143, p. 1034-42, 2016. CEPICKA, I.; HAMPL, V.; KULDA, J.; FLEGR, J. New evolutionary lineages, unexpected diversity, and host specificity in the parabasalid genus Tetratrichomonas. Molecular and Phylogenetics Evolution, v. 39, p. 542–551, 2006 CEPICKA, I.; HAMPLB, V.; KULDAB, J. Taxonomic Revision of Parabasalids with description of one New Genus and three New Species. Protist, v. 161, p. 400-433, 2010. CEPICKA, I.; KUTISOVÁ, K.; TACHEZY, J.; KULDA, J.; FLEGR, J.; Cryptic species within the Tetratrichomonas gallinarum species complex revealed by molecular polymorphism. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 128, p. 11–21, 2005. CHAOQUN YAO, M. D. Opportunistic Human Infections Caused by Tritrichomonas species. A Mini-Review. Clinical Microbiology Newsletter, v. 34, p. 128-131, 2012. CHUNGE, R. N.; SIMWA, J. M.; KARUMBA, P. N.; KENYA, P. R.; KINOTI, S. N.; MATTUNGA, J.; NAGELKERKE, N. Comparative aetiology of childhood diarrhoea in Kakamega and Kiambu Districts, Kenya. East African Medical Journal, v. 69, p. 437- 441, 1992. COBO, E. R.; CAMPERO, C. M.; MARIANTE, R. M.; BENCHIMOL, M. Ultrastructural study of a tetratrichomonad species isolated from prepucial smegma of virgin bulls. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 117, p. 195-211, 2003. COBO, E. R.; CANTON, G.; MORRELL, E.; CANO, D.; CAMPERO, C. M. Failure to establish infection with Tetratrichomonas sp. in the reproductive tracts of heifers and bulls. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 120, p. 145-150, 2004. COBO, E.R.; FAVETTO P.H.; LANE, V. M.; FRIEND, A.; VANHOOSER, K.; MITCHELL, J.; BONDURANT, R.H. Sensitivity and specificity of culture and PCR of smegma samples of bulls experimentally infected with Tritrichomonas foetus. Theriogenology, v. 68, p. 853-860, 2007. COHEN, C. R.; PLUMMER, F. R.; NUGO, N.; MACLEAN, I.; SHEM, C.; BURKUSI, E. A.; IRUNGU, E.; SINEI, S.; BWAYO, I.; BRUNHAM, R. C. Increased interleukin-10 in the endocervical secretions of women with not-ulcerativo sexually transmitted diseases: a mechanism for enhanced HIV-1 transmission? Aids, v.13, p. 327-332, 1999. COMPAORE, C.; KEMTA, L, F.; NEBIE, L.; NIAMBA, P.; NIAKARA, A. Pentatrichomonas hominis infection in rheumatoid arthritis treated with adalimumab. Rheumatology, v. 52, p. 1534-1535, 2013. CROTTI, D; D’ANNIBALE M. L.; FONZO, G; LALLE, M.; CACCIO, S. M.; POZIO, E. Dientamoeba fragilis is more prevalent than Giardia duodenalis in children and adults attending a day care centre in Central Italy. Parasite, v. 12, p. 165-170, 2005. CRUCITTI, T.; ADELLATI, S.; ROSS, D. A.; CHANGALUCHA, J.; DYCK, E.; BUVE, A. Detection of Pentatrichomonas hominis DNA in biological specimens by PCR. Letters in Applied Microbiology, v. 38, p. 510-516, 2004. DA SILVA, M. R. L.; DE SOUZA, E. A.; BONELLI, E. A.; MEDEIROS, M. O.; DA SILVA, G. F.; QUEIROZ, E. O. Parasitas gastrintestinais de ovinos criados na região de Rondonópolis-MT. Biodiversidade, v. 9, p. 67-73, 2011. DAHLGREN, S. S.; GJERDE, B.; PETTERSEN, H. Y. First record of natural Tritrichomonas 86 DE CARLI, G. A.; GUERRERO, J. Antigenic comparison between Tritrichomonas suis and T. foetus. II.Gelimmunodiff usion. Reviews Microbiology, v. 18, p. 167-171, 1976. DE CARLI, G. A.; GUERRERO, J. Comparação antigênica entre Tritrichomonas suis e T. foetus. Imunofluorescência indireta (IFI). Revista Latinoamericana Microbiologia, v. 6, p. 55-58, 1975. DE CARLI, G. A.; GUERRERO, J. Comparação antigênica entre Tritrichomonas suis e T. foetus. III. Imunoeletroforese (IEF). Revista Latinoamericana Microbiologia, v. 8, p. 107- 109, 1977. DE CARLI, G.A.; TASCA, T.; PIRES BORGES, F. Tritrichomonas foetus: a scanning electron microscopy study of erythrocyte adhesion associated with hemolytic activity. Veterinary Research, v. 35, p. 123-130, 2004. DE SOUZA, W.; BENCHIMOL, M. Electron spectroscopic imaging of calcium in the hydrogenosomes of Tritrichomonas foetus. Journal of Submicroscopic Cytology and Pathology, v. 20, p. 619-621, 1988. DELGADO-VISCOGLIOSI, P.; VISCOGLIOSI, E.; GERBOD, D.; KULDA, J.; SOGIN, M.L.; EDGCOMB, V. P. Molecular phytogeny of parabasalids based on small subunit rRNA sequences, with emphasis on the Trichomonadinae subfamily. Journal of Eukaryotic Microb