???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Tavares, Pedro Vianna-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scott, Fabio Barbour-
dc.contributor.referee1: Scott, Fabio Barbour-
dc.contributor.referee2: Tancredi, Ian Philippo-
dc.contributor.referee3: Martins, Isabella Vilhena Freire-
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-30-
dc.identifier.citation: TAVARES, Pedro Vianna. Ação de diferentes desinfetantes na viabilidade e desenvolvimento de ovos e na migração larvar de Toxocara cati (SCHRANK, 1788) em camundongos. 2011. 38 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2011.por
dc.description.resumo: O Toxocara cati é um dos principais parasitos intestinais de gatos e exerce grande importância em saúde pública sendo agente zoonótico da Larva Migrans Visceral e Ocular em humanos. Estudos para eliminar as formas infectantes deste helminto são escassos. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a ação de diferentes soluções desinfetantes sobre o desenvolvimento de ovos de T. cati e a viabilidade e infectividade de larvas presentes em ovos deste parasito. Os ovos foram obtidos a partir da dissecação de fêmeas de T. cati, recuperadas de gatos comprovadamente infectados. Estes foram suspensos em água destilada e divididos em cinco grupos com seis repetições, cada qual com aproximadamente 3300 ovos. Cada grupo foi exposto por uma hora, a um dos quatro desinfetantes comerciais selecionados e um controle, e em seguida lavados com água destilada para eliminação das soluções desinfetantes. Todas as amostras foram avaliadas quanto ao desenvolvimento dos ovos, através de alíquotas de 25µL observadas em microscópio óptico, nos dias 0, +3, +6, +9, +12, +15, +18, +21 e +24. Ao final do período de observação, 30 camundongos foram infectados com as amostras obtidas. Após 15 dias os camundongos foram eutanasiados e o cérebro, fígado, pulmões e rins, além da carcaça, observados macro e microscopicamente. A partir do dia +6 os ovos expostos aos diferentes tratamentos apresentaram larva no seu interior. E mesmo na avaliação do dia +24, os desinfetantes não foram capazes de inibir o desenvolvimento ou eliminar as larvas. O número das larvas recuperadas dos camundongos infectados demonstrou que houve migração larvar em todos os animais. O tecido que apresentou melhor recuperação entre os grupos foi a carcaça. Em nenhum animal tratado foram visualizadas larvas no cérebro. Nenhum desinfetante utilizado foi capaz de inibir a embriogênese dos ovos de T. cati após uma hora de exposição aos produtos. O potencial de infectividade e o padrão de migração das larvas foi mantido mesmo após o tratamento com os desinfetantes.por
dc.description.abstract: The Toxocara cati is one of the major intestinal parasites of cats and has great importance in public health as zoonotic agent of Visceral and Ocular Larva Migrans in humans. Studies to eliminate the infectious forms of this helminths are scarce. The aim of this study was to evaluate the action of various disinfectant solutions on the development of eggs of T. cati viability and infectivity of larvae present in the eggs of this parasite. Eggs were obtained from the dissection of female T. cati, recovered from infected cats. These were suspended in distilled water and divided into five groups with six replicates, each with about 3300 eggs. Each group was exposed for one hour at one of four selected commercial disinfectants and a control, and then washed with distilled water for removal of disinfectant solutions. All samples were assessed for development of eggs on days 0, +3, +6, +9, +12, +15, +18, +21 and +24. At the end of the observation period, 30 mice were infected with the samples. After 15 days the mice were euthanized and the brain, liver, lungs and kidneys, and carcass, macro-and microscopically observed. From day +6 eggs exposed to different treatments showed larva inside. And even after 24 days of exposure, the disinfectants were not able to inhibit the development or eliminate the larvae. The number of larvae recovered from infected mice showed that migration was observed in all animals. The carcass showed better recovery between the tissues analyzed. In no animal treated larvae were seen in the brain. No disinfectant used was able to inhibit embryogenesis of eggs of T. cati after one hour of exposure. The degree of infectivity and the migration pattern of the larvae was maintained even after treatment with disinfectantseng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61578/2011%20-%20Pedro%20Vianna%20Tavares.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ABOUGRAIN, A. K.; NAHAISI, M. H.; MADI, N. S.; SAIED, M. M.; GHENGHESH, K. S. Parasitological contamination in salad vegetables in Tripoli-Libya. Food Control, v.21, p.760-762, 2010. ABO-SHEHADA, M. N.; HERBERT, I. V. The migration of larval Toxocara canis in mice II. Veterinary Parasitology, v.17, n.1, p.75-83, 1985. ACHA, P.; SZYFRES, B. Zoonosis y enfermedades transmissibles al hombre y a los animales, Organización Mundial de la Salud: Washington, 1986. AKAO, N.; TOMODA, M.; HAYASHI, E.; SIZUKI, R.; SHIMIZU-SUGANUMA, M.; SHICHINOHE, K.; FUJITA, K. Cerebellar ataxia due to Toxocara infection in Mongolian gerbils, Meriones unguiculatus. Veterinary Parasitology, v.113, p.229-237, 2003. ALBA-HURTADO, F.; MUÑOZ-GUZMÁN, M. A.; VALDIVIA-ANDA, G.; TÓRTORA, J.L.; ORTEGA-PIERRES, M.G. Toxocara canis: Larval migration dynamics, detection of antibody reactivity to larval excretory–secretory antigens and clinical findings during experimental infection of gerbils (Meriones unguiculatus). Experimental Parasitology, v.122, n.1, p.1-5, 2009. AYÇIÇEK, H.; YARSAN, E.; SARIMEHMETOGLU, H. O.; TANYÜKSEL, M.; GIRGINKARDESLER, N.; ÖZYURT, M. Efficacy of Some Disinfectants on Embryonated Eggs of Toxocara canis. Turkish Journal of Medical Science, v.31, n.1, p.35-39, 2001. AYRES M, AYRES JÚNIOR M, AYRES DL, SANTOS AS. Bioestat 5.0: aplicações estatísticas nas áreas das ciências biológicas e médicas. Belém: Sociedade Civil Mamirauá 364p, 2007. 34 BARRIGA, O. O. A Critical Look at the Importance, Prevalence and Control of Toxocariasis and the Possibilities of Immunological Control. Veterinary Parasitology, v.29, n.2-3, p.195- 234, 1988. BEAVER, P. C.; SNYDER, C. H.; CARRERA, G. M.; DENT, J. H., LAFFERTY, J. W. Chronic eosinophilia due to visceral larva migrans: Report of three cases. Pediatrics, v.9, n.1, p.7-19, 1952. BOUCHET, F.; BOULLARD, Y.; BACCAM, D.; LEGER, N. Ultrastructural studies of alterations induced by microwaves in Toxocara canis eggs: prophylactic interest. Z. Parazitenkd, v.72, p.755-765, 1986. BOWMAN, D. D. Parasitologia Veterinária de Georgis. 8 ed. Barueri: Manole, 422p. 2006. CARDILLO, N.; ROSA, A.; RIBICICH, M.; LÓPEZ, C.; SOMMERFELT, C. Experimental infection with Toxocara cati in BALB/c Mice, migratory behaviour and pathological changes. Zoonoses and Public Health, v.56, n.4, p.198-205, 2009. CÔRTES V. A.; PAIM, G. V.; FILHO, R. A. A. Infestação por ancilostomideos e toxocarideos em cães e gatos apreendidos em vias publicas, São Paulo. Revista Saúde Publica, v. 22, n. 4, p. 341-3, 1988. DESPOMMIER, D. Toxocariasis: Clinical Aspects, Epidemiology, Medical Ecology, and Molecular Aspects. Clinical Microbiology Reviews, v.16, n.2, p.265-272, 2003. DUBEY, J. P. Migration of Toxocara cati larvae in mice. Tropical Geographic Medicine, v. 20, n. 2, p. 172-176, 1968. DUBINSKY, P.; HAVASIOVAREITEROVA, K.; PETKO, B.; HOVORKA, I.; TOMASOVICOVA, O. Role of small mammals in the epidemiology of toxocariasis. Parasitology, v.110, n.2, p.187–193, 1995. 35 DUNSMORE, J. D.; THOMPSON, R. C. A.; BATES, I. A. The accumulation of Toxocara canis larvae in the brains of mice. International Journal for Parasitology, v.13, n.5, p.517- 521, 1983. FISHER, M. Toxocara cati: underestimaded zoonotic agent. Trends in Parasitology v. 19 n. 4, 2003. GAMBOA, M. I. Effects of temperatureand humidity on the development of eggs of Toxocara canis under laboratory conditions. Journal of Helminthology, v.79, p.327-331, 2005. HABLUETZEL, A.; TRALDI, G.; RUGGIERI, S., ATTILI, A. R., SCUPPA, P., ARCHETTI, R., MENGHINI, G.; ESPOSITO, F. An estimation of Toxocara canis prevalence in dogs, environmental egg contamination and risk of human infection in the Marché region of Italy. Veterinary Parasitology, v.113, p.243-252, 2003. KAMIYA, M.; OOI, H. K.; NOMURA, T. The effect of radiation on the viability and migratory ability of second-stage larvae of Toxocara canis in mice. Veterinary parasitology, v.24, n.1, p.87-92, 1987. LACIAK, V.; LACIAKOVÁ, A.; MÁTÉ, D.; SEVERA, J.; PAGÁÈ, M. Action of selected disinfectants on Toxocara canis eggs. Medycyna Weterynaryjna, v.65, n.2, p.102-106, 2009. LESCANO, S. A. L., CHIEFFI, P. P.; PERES, B. A.; VALARDE, C. N.; SALINAS, A. A.; ROJAS, C. E. Soil Contaminationa and Human infection by Toxocara sp. In the Urban Area of Lima, Peru. Memorial do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.93, n.6, p.733-734, 1998. LESCANO, S. L.; QUEIROZ, M. L.; CHIEFFI, P. P. Larval recovery of Toxocara canis in Organs and Tissues of Experimentally Rattus norvegicus. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.99, n.6, p.627-628, 2004. LEVINE, N.D. Textbook of veterinary Parasitology. Minneapolis: Burges, 1978. 236p. 36 LUTY, T. Prevalence of Toxocara species in dogs, cats and red foxes from de Poznam region, Poland. Journal of Helminthology. v. 75, p. 153-156, 2001. MARTINEZ-BARBABOSA, I.; TSUJI, O. V.; CABELLO, R. R.; CARDENÁS, E. M. G.; CHASIN, O. A.. The prevalence of Toxocara cati in domestic cats in México city. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 114, p. 43-49, 2003. MORRONDO, P.; DÍEZ-MORRONDO, C.; PEDREIRA, J.; DÍEZ-BAÑOS, N.; SÁNCHEZ-ANDRADE, R.; PAZ-SILVA, A.; DÍEZ-BAÑOS, P. Toxocara canis larvae viability after disinfectant-exposition. Parasitology Research, v.99, p.558-561, 2006. OLIVEIRA-SEQUEIRA, T. C. G.; AMARANTE, A. F. T.; FERRARI, T. B.; NUNES, L. C. Prevalence of intestinal parasites in dogs from São Paulo State, Brazil. Veterinary Parasitology, v.103, p.19-27, 2002. OLIVEIRA, C. A. F.; GERMANO P. M. L.; Estudo da ocorrência de enteroparasitas em hortaliças comercializadas na região metropolitana de São Paulo, SP, Brasil. I - Pesquisa de helmintos. Revista Saúde Pública, v. 26, n.4, p. 289-92 O’LORCAIN, P. The effect of freezing on the viability of Toxocara canis and T. cati embryonated eggs. Journal of Helminthology. v.69, p.169-171, 1995. OOI, H. K.; LIN, C. L.; WANG, J. S. Effect of ozone treatment on Toxocara canis eggs. Journal of Veterinary Medical Science, v.60, p.169-173, 1998. OSHIMA, T. Standarization of Techniques for infecting mice with Toxocara canis and observations on the normal migration routes of larvae. The Journal of Parasitology, v.47, p.657-660, 1961. OVERGAAUW, P. A. M. Aspects of Toxocara Epidemiology: Toxocarosis in Dogs and Cats. Critical Reviews in Microbiology, v.23, n.3, p.233-251, 1997. 37 PARSONS, J. C. Ascarid infections of cats and dogs. The Veterinary Clinics of North America, v.17, p.1307-1313, 1987. SAKAI, R.; KAWASHIMA, H.; SHIBUI, H.; KAMATA, K.; KAMBARA, C.; TOCHIGI,H. M. Toxocara cati. Induced Ocular Toxocariasis. Archive Ophthalmology. Japan, v.116, p.1686-1687, 1998. SERRA, C. M. B.; UCHÔA, C. M. A.; COIMBRA, R. A. Exame parasitológico de fezes de gato (Felis catus domesticus) domiciliados e errantes da região metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. Revista da Sociedade Brasileira de Medicina Tropical, v. 36, n.3, p.331-334, 2003. SOMMERFELT, I.E; ROSA, A.; DUCHENE, A.; DEGREGORIO, A.; LO´PEZA, C.; PISANÚ, A.; DE TORRES, R. Toxocara canis in experimentally infected pigs: migratory pattern and tissue lesions. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 125, p.323–334, 2004. SOULSBY, E. J. L. Parasitología y enfermedades parasitarias en los animales domésticos. 7 ed., México: Interamericana, 1987. 823p. SPRENT, J. F. A. The life history and development of Toxocara cati (Schrank 1788) in the domestic cat. Parasitology, v.46, n.1-2, p.54-78, 1956. SPRENT, J. F. A. Observations on the development of Toxocara canis (Werner, 1782) in the dog. Parasitology, v.48, p.184-209, 1958. SWERCZEK, T.W.; NIELSEN, S. W.; HELMBOLDT, C. F. Transmammary passage of Toxocara cati in the cat. American Journal of Veterinary Research, v.32, p.89–92, 1971. VAN KNAPEN, F.; FRANCHIMONT, J. H. Steam sterilisation of sandpits infected with Toxocara eggs. British Medical Journal, v.1, p.1320, 1979. 38 VEROCAI, G.G.; TAVARES, P.V.; RIBEIRO, F. A.; CORREIA, T. R.; SCOTT, F. B. Effects of disinfectants on Toxocara canis embryogenesis and larval establishment in mice tissues. Zoonoses and Public Health, v.57, n.1, p. 213-216, 2010. VIDAL, J. E.; SZTAJNBOK, J.; SEGURO, A. C. Eosinophilic meningoencephalitis due to Toxocara canis: Case report and Review of the Literature. American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, v.60, n.3, p.341-343, 2003. YANG, J.; KEYSTONE, J. S.; MCINTYRE, L.; SPENCE, H. Toxocara Antibodies in veterinary Personnel. Canine Veterinary Journal, v.23, p. 126-128, 1982. WANG, G. X.; LUO, Z. J. A novel method for the recovery of Toxocara canis in mice. Journal of Helminthology, v.72, p.183-184, 1998. ZAR, J.H. Biostatistical Analysis. 4a ed, Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1999. ZIBAEI, M.; SADJJADI, S. M.; UGA, S.; Experimental Toxocara cati infection in Gerbils and Rats. Korean Journal of Parasitology, v.48, n.4, p.331-333, 2010.por
dc.subject: Desinfetantespor
dc.subject: Toxocara catipor
dc.subjectdesenvolvimentopor
dc.subject: Disinfectantseng
dc.subject: Toxocara catieng
dc.subjectdevelopmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.title: Ação de diferentes desinfetantes na viabilidade e desenvolvimento de ovos e na migração larvar de Toxocara cati (Schrank,1788) em camundongospor
dc.title.alternative: Action of different disinfectants on the viability and development of eggs and in the migration of larvae of Toxocara cati (Schrank, 1788) in miceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor