???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Alves, Victor Menezes Tunholi-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Maria de Lurdes de Azevedo-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Jairo Pinheiro da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Brandoline, Solange Viana Paschoal Blanco-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vidigal , Teofania H. D. A.-
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Victor Menezes Tunholi. Alterações morfo-fisiológicas em Biomphalaria glabrata Say, 1818 (Pulmonata, Planorbidae) por infecção experimental de Echinostoma paraensei Lie & Basch, 1967 (Trematoda, Echinostomatidae). 2012. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto e Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2012.por
dc.description.resumo: Com ciclo biológico complexo, os parasitos pertencentes ao gênero Echinostoma, caracterizam-se por apresentar o hábitat restrito à luz intestinal dos hospedeiros definitivos, na qual se destacam as aves aquáticas, mamíferos, incluindo o homem, e ocasionalmente algumas espécies de répteis e peixes. Possuem como primeiro hospedeiro intermediário moluscos límnicos, onde os miracídios penetram ativamente e desenvolvem até as fases de cercárias e crustáceos, anfíbios, peixes e moluscos límnicos como segundo hospedeiro intermediário onde ocorre a formação de metacercárias, fase infectante ao hospedeiro definitivo. Neste estudo, Biomphalaria glabrata foi infectada com diferentes doses miracidiais (5 ou 50) de E. paraensei e após uma, duas, três e quatro semanas de infecção os moluscos foram dissecados para a coleta da hemolinfa, conchas e tecidos (complexo gônadaglândula digestiva- GGD). Observou-se a oviposição dos moluscos. Na hemolinfa foram dosadas proteínas totais, uréia, ácido úrico, cálcio, colesterol e triacilglicerol, bem como as atividades das transaminases (ALT e AST). Nos tecidos foram mensurados os conteúdos de lipídeos neutros (ácidos graxos, triacilglecerol, colesterol e colesterol esterificado) e nas conchas, quantificados os conteúdos de carbonato de cálcio (CaCO3). Diferenças significativas foram observadas no estado bioenergético dos moluscos infectados com ambas as doses miracidiais em relação ao grupo controle (não-infectado), provavelmente em consequência da intensa formação de aminoácidos gliconeogênicos a partir do catabolismo protéico em resposta ao estresse gerado pelo parasitismo. O aumento da calcemia pode ser justificado devido ao alto consumo energético nos moluscos infectados, onde o metabolismo anaeróbico pode estar mais ativo culminando com o acúmulo de ácidos orgânicos que diminuem o pH da hemolinfa. Simultaneamente, acentuados decréscimos dos conteúdos de cálcio nas conchas foram constatados em B. glabrata infectadas por ambas as doses miracidiais (5 e 50) de E. paraensei, o que coincidiu com o pico da calcemia nestes mesmos organismos. Diminuições no conteúdo de proteínas totais na hemolinfa dos organismos infectados foram observadas, relacionando-se com o provável aumento das vias gliconeogênicas. Este consumo protéico é confirmado pelo aumento das atividades das transaminases (ALT e AST), efeito também decorrente ao aparecimento de rédias no molusco, bem como, ratificado pelo acúmulo de ácido úrico e uréia. Aumentos significativos na oviposição também foram evidenciados. Em adição, a significativa alteração no perfil lipídico dos moluscos infectados indica intensa utilização desse substrato tanto pelo hospedeiro intermediário quanto pelo parasito, sugerindo sua provável participação no metabolismo energético e estrutural. Os resultados observados neste estudo indicam que a infecção com cinco ou 50 miracídios de E. paraensei provocou consideráveis alterações metabólicas em B. glabrata, sendo que os moluscos expostos a maior carga miracidial apresentaram os maiores danos, caracterizando uma resposta dose-dependente.por
dc.description.abstract: Parasites belonging to the Echinostoma genus are characterized by having a complex biological cycle, with two intermediate hosts and a final habitat restricted to the intestinal lumen of the definitive hosts. These hosts include aquatic birds, mammals (including humans) and occasionally some reptile and fish species. Their first intermediate hosts are freshwater snails, into which the miracidia actively penetrate for development of the next three stages (sporocysts, rediae and cercariae). Freshwater crustaceans, amphibians, fish and snails act as the second intermediate hosts, enabling the formation of metacercariae, the infective larval stage to the definitive host. In this work, Biomphalaria glabrata specimens were experimentally infected with different doses (5 or 50) of E. paraensei miracidia. The snails were dissected one, two, three and four weeks after infection to collect the hemolymph, shells and tissues (gonad-digestive gland complex- GDG). During this period, the snails’ oviposition was observed. In the hemolymph, the concentrations of total proteins, urea, uric acid, cholesterol and triglycerides were measured, as well as the activities of the transaminases (ALT and AST). In the tissues, the levels of neutral lipids (fatty acids, triglyceride, cholesterol and esterified cholesterol) were measured, and in the shells the CaCO3 content was quantified. Significant differences were observed in the bioenergy state of the snails infected with both miracidium doses in relation to the control group (not infected), probably because of the intense formation of glucogenic amino acids from the protein catabolism in response to the stress generated by the parasites. Because of the high energy consumption of the infected snails, it is possible that the anaerobic metabolism becomes more active, culminating in the accumulation of organic acids that reduce the pH of the hemolymph, thus explaining the significant increase in calcemia. In parallel, accentuated decreases in the calcium levels in the shells were found in the snails infected by both miracidium doses (5 and 50), which coincided with the peak calcemia in these specimens. Drastic declines in the total protein concentration in the hemolymph were observed in the infected snails, related to the probable increase of the activities of the transaminases (ALT and AST), an effect also caused by the appearance of rediae and corroborated by the accumulation of uric acid and urea. Additionally, the significant alteration of the lipid profile of the infected snails indicates intense utilization of lipids as a substrate both by the intermediate host and the parasite, suggesting the probable participation of lipids in the energy and structural metabolism of both organisms. The results observed in this study indicate that infection with 5 or 50 E. paraensei miracidia caused considerable metabolic changes in B. glabrata, with the snails exposed to the higher number of miracidia suffering greater damage.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Carlos Chagas Filho de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do RJ - FAPERJpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/60943/2012%20-%20Victor%20Menezes%20Tunholi%20Alves.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: BRUMPT, E. Observations biologiques diverses concernant Planorbis (Australorbis) glabratus h te interm diare de Schistosoma mansoni. Annales de Parasitologie, v.18, p.9– 45, 1941. de JONG-BRINK, M.; ELSAADANY, M. M.; BOER, H. H. Trichobilharzia ocellata: interference with endocrine control of female reproduction of Lymnaea stagnalis. Experimental Parasitology, v.65, p.91–100, 1988. DICTUS, W. J.; de JONG-BRINK, M.; BOER, H. H. A neuropeptide (Calfluxin) is involved in the influx of calcium into mitochondria of the albumen gland of the freshwater snail Lymnaea stagnalis. General and Comparative Endocrinology, v.65, p.439–450, 1987. ETGES, F. J.; GRESSO, W. Effect of Schistosoma mansoni Infection upon Fecundity in Australorbis glabratus. The Journal of Parasitology, v.51, p.757–760, 1965. GOMOT, A. Photoperiod and temperature interaction in the determination of reproduction of the edible snail, Helix pomatia. Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, v.90, p.581–585, 1990. 28 HINKLE, P. C.; MCCARTY, R. E. How cells make ATP. Scientific American, v.238, p.104–123, 1978. HODASI, J. K. The effects of Fasciola hepatica on Lymnaea truncatula. Parasitology, v.65, p.359–369, 1972. LIE, K. J.; BASCH, P. F. The Life History of Echinostoma paraensei (Trematoda: Echinostomatidae). The Journal of Parasitology, v.53, p.1192–1199, 1967. LOKER, E. S. Effects of Schistosomatium douthitii infection on the growth, survival, and reproduction of Lymnaea catascopium. Journal of Invertebrate Pathology, v.34, p.138–144, 1979. LUSTRINO, D.; TUNHOLI-ALVES, V. M.; TUNHOLI, V. M.; BESSA, E. C. A.; PINHEIRO, J. Allamanda cathartica L. Seeds induces changes on carbohydrates deposits of Bradybaena similaris. Revista Brasileira de Zoociências, v.10, p.23–27, 2008. LUSTRINO, D.; TUNHOLI-ALVES, V. M.; TUNHOLI, V. M.; MARASSI, M. P.; PINHEIRO, J. Lipids Analysis in Hemolymph of Achatina fulica (Bowdich, 1822) Exposed to Different Photoperiods. Brazilian Journal of Biology, v.70, p.631–637, 2010. MALDONADO JR., A.; COURA, R.; GARCIA, J. S.; LANFREDI, R. M.; REY, L. Changes on Schistosoma mansoni (Digenea: Schistosomatidae) worm load in Nectomys squamipes (Rodentia: Sigmodontinae) concurrently infected with Echinostoma paraensei (Digenea: Echinostomatidae). Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.96, p.193–198, 2001. MELLO-SILVA, C. C.; VASCONCELLOS, M. C.; PINHEIRO, J.; RODRIGUES, M. L. A. Physiological changes in Biomphalaria glabrata Say, 1818 (Pulmonata: Planorbidae) caused by sub-lethal concentrations of the latex of Euphorbia splendens var. hislopii N.E.B (Euphorbiaceae). Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.101, p.3–8, 2006. MELLO-SILVA, C. C.; VILAR, M. M.; BEZERRA, J. C.; VASCONCELLOS, M. C.; PINHEIRO, J.; RODRIGUES, M. L. A. Reproductive activity alterations on the Biomphalaria glabrata exposed to Euphorbia splendens var. hislopii latex. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.102, p.671–674, 2007. MINCHELLA, D. J. Host life-history variation in response to parasitism. Parasitology, v.90, p.205–216, 1985. OLIVEIRA, C. S.; VASCONCELLOS, M. C.; PINHEIRO, J. The population density effects on the reproductive biology of the snail Bradybaena similaris (F russac, 1821) (Mollusca, Gastropoda). Brazilian Journal of Biology, v.68, p.367–371, 2008. PAN, C. T. Studies on the host–parasite relationship between Schistosoma mansoni and the snail Australorbis glabratus. American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, v.14, p.931–976, 1965. PINHEIRO, J.; AMATO, S. B. Eurytrema coelomaticum (Digenea, Dicrocoeliidae): the effect of infection on carbohydrate contents of its intermediate snail host, Bradybaena similaris 29 (Gastropoda, Xanthonychidae). Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.89, p.407–410, 1994. PINHEIRO, J.; AMATO, S. B. Eurytrema coelomaticum: influence of the infection on the reproduction and nucleic acids contents in the albumen gland and ovotestis of Bradybaena similaris. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.90, p.635–638, 1995. PINHEIRO, J.; MALDONADO JR., A.; ATTIAS, M.; LANFREDI, R. M. Morphology of the rediae of Echinostoma paraensei (Trematoda: Echinostomatidae) from its intermediate host Lymnaea columella (Mollusca, Gastropoda). Parasitology Research, v.93, p.171–177, 2004a. PINHEIRO, J.; MALDONADO JR., A.; LANFREDI, R. M. Light and scanning electron microscopy of the miracidium of Echinostoma paraensei (Trematoda, Echinostomatidae). Veterinary Parasitology, v.121, p.265–275, 2004b. PINHEIRO, J.; MALDONADO JR, A.; LANFREDI, R. M. Physiological changes in Lymnaea columella (Say, 1817) (Mollusca, Gastropoda) in response to Echinostoma paraensei Lie and Basch, 1967 (Trematoda: Echinostomatidae) infection. Parasitology Research, v.106, p.55–59, 2009. PINHEIRO, J.; MALDONADO JR., A.; ATTIAS, M.; LANFREDI, R. M. Ultrastructure of the Miracidium of Echinostoma paraensei Lie and Basch, 1967 (Trematoda, Echinostomatidae). Parasitology Research, v.97, p.367–372, 2005. SANDLAND, G. J.; MINCHELLA, D. J. Effects of diet and Echinostoma revolutum infection on energy allocation patterns in juvenile Lymnaea elodes snails. Oecologia, v.134, p.479–486, SCHALLIG, H. D.; SASSEN, M. J.; de JONG-BRINK, M. In vitro release of the antigonadotropic hormone, Schistosomin, from the central nervous system of Lymnaea stagnalis is induced with a methanolic extract of cercariae of Trichobilharzia ocellata. Parasitology, v.104, p.309–314, 1992. SLUITERS, J. F. Development of Trichobilharzia ocellata in Lymnaea stagnalis and the effects of infection on the reproductive system of the host. Zeitschrift fur Parasitenkunde, v.64, p.303–319, 1981. SLUITERS, J. F.; BRUSSAARD-WUST, C. C. M.; MEULEMAN, E. A. The relationship between miracidial dose, production of cercariae, and reproductive activity of the host in the combination Trichobilharzia ocellata and Lymnaea stagnalis. Zeitschrift fur Parasitenkunde, v.63, p.13–26, 1980. SLUITERS, J. F.; ROUBOS, E. W.; JOOSSE, J. Increased activity of the female gonadoctrofic hormone producig caudo dorsal cells in Lymanea stagnalis with Trichorbillarzia ocellata. Zeitschrift fur Parasitenkunde, v.70, p.67–72, 1984. STURROCK, B. M.; STURROCK, R. F. Laboratory studies on the host–parasite relationship of Schistosoma mansoni and Biomphalaria glabrata from St. Lucia, West Indies. Annals of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology, v.64, p.357–363, 1970. 30 VASQUEZ, R. E.; SULLIVAN, J. T. Effect of miracidial dose on adoptively transferred resistance to Schistosoma mansoni in the snail intermediate host, Biomphalaria glabrata. The Journal of Parasitology, v.87, p.460–462, 2001. WEBBE, G.; JAMES, C. Host–parasite relationships of Bulinus globosus and B. truncatus with strains of Schistosoma haematobium. Journal of Helminthology, v.46, p.185–199, 1972. WILSON, R. A.; DENISON, J. The parasitic castration and gigantism of Lymnaea truncatula infected with the larval stages of Fasciola hepatica. Zeitschrift fur Parasitenkunde, v.61, p.109–119, 1980. APPLETON, C. C. Review of literature on abiotic factors influencing the distribution and life cycles of bilharziasis intermediate host snails. Malacological Review, v.11, p.1-25, 1978. ATAEV, G. L.; DOBROVOLSKIJ, A. A.; AVANESSIAN, A. V.; LOKER, E. S. 2001. Germinal elements and their development in Echinostoma caproni and Echinostoma paraensei (Trematoda) miracidia. Journal of Parasitology, v.87, p.1160-1164, 2001. BANDSTRA, S. R.; FRIED, B.; SHERMA, J. High-performance thin-layer chromatographic analysis of neutral lipids and phospholipids in Biomphalaria glabrata patently infected with Echinostoma caproni. Parasitology Research, v.99, p.414-418, 2006. DAVIES, T. W. Schistosoma mansoni: the structure and elemental composition of pre acetabular penetration gland cell secretion in pre-emergent cercariae. Parasitology, v.87, p.55–60, 1983. DAWIES, T. W.; ERASMUS, D. A. An ultrastructural study of the effect of parasitism by larval Schistosoma mansoni on the calcium reserves of host, Biomphalaria glabata. Cell Tissue Research, v.236, p.643-649, 1984. de WITT, N. D.; SMINIA, T. The effects of the nutritional state and the external concentration of the ionic composition of the haemolypmh and on calcium cells in the pulmonate freshwater snail Lymnaea stagnalis. Proceedings of the Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, v.83, p.213-227, 1980. DOBROVOLSKIJ, A. A.; GALAKTIONOV, K. V.; ATAEV, G. L. Germinal materials organization features and mothers sporocyst’s reproduction dynamics of trematodes. Parazitologiia, v.34, p.14-22, 2000. FRIED, B.; HUFFMAN, J. E. The biology of the intestinal trematode Echinostoma caproni. Advances in Parasitology, v.38, p.311–368, 1996. FUJINO, T.; NAKANO, T.; WASHIOKA, H.; TONOSAKI, A.; ICHIKAWA, H.; FRIED, B. Comkparative ultrastructure of eggs in Echinostoma paraensei, E. caproni and E. trivolvis (Trematoda: Echinostomatidae). Parasitology Research, v.86, p.427-430, 2000. GUILLOU, F.; ROGER, E.; MON , Y.; ROGNON, A.; GRUNAU, C.; TH RON, A.; MITTA. G.; COUSTAU, C.; GOURBAL, B. E. Excretory-secretory proteome of larval Schistosoma mansoni and Echinostoma caproni, two parasites of Biomphalaria glabrata. Molecular and Biochemistry Parasitology, v.155, p.45-56, 2007. 40 LAYMAN, L. R.; DORY, A. C.; KOEHNLEIN, K. M.; FRIED, B.; SHERMA, J. Effects of Echinostoma trivolvis (Trematoda) infection on metallic ions in the host snail Heliosoma trivolvis (Gastropoda). Parasitology Research, v.82, p.19–21, 1996. LOKER, E. S.; HERTEL, L. A. Alterations in Biomphalaria galabrata plasma induced by infection with the digenetic trematode Echinostoma paraensei. The Journal of Parasitology, v.73, p.503–513, 1987. MALDONADO JR, A.; LOKER, E. S.; MORGAN, J. A. T.; REY, L.; LANFREDI, R. M. Description of the adult worm of a new Brazilian isolate of Echinostoma paraensei (Platyhelminthes: Digenea) from its natural vertebrate host Nectomys squamipes by light and scanning electron microscopy and molecular analysis. Parasitology Research, v.87, p.840- 848, 2001a. MALDONADO JR, A.; VIEIRA, G. O.; GARCIA, J. S.; REY, L.; LANFREDI, R. M. Biological aspects of a new isolate of Echinostoma paraensei (Trematoda: Echinostomatidae): susceptibility of sympatric snails and the natural vertebrate host. Parasitology Research, v.87, p.853-859, 2001b. MCCLELLAND, G.; BOURNS, T. K. R. Effects of Trichobilharzia ocellata on growth, reproduction and survival of Lymnaea stagnalis. Experimental Parasitology, v.24, p.137– 146, 1969. MCCORNICK, P.G. Titration of calcium and magnesium in milk with EDTA. Journal of Chemistry Education, v.50, p.136, 1973. MOREIRA, C. S. D. R.; GOMES, E. M.; CHAGAS, G. M.; PINHEIRO, J. Calcium alterations in Bradybaena similaris F russac, 1821 (Mollusca, Gastropoda) under starvation. Revista Brasileira de Zoociências, v.5, p.45-54, 2003. MOSTAFA, O. M. S. Effects of Schistosoma mansoni and Schistosoma haematobium infections on calcium content in their intermediate hosts. Parasitology Research, v.101, p.963-966, 2007. NDUKU, W. K.; HARRISON, A. D. Calcium as a limiting factor in the biology of Biomphalaria pfeifferi (Krauss) (Gastropoda: Planorbidae). Hydrobiologia, v.49, p.143-170, 1976. PASCHOAL, S. V.; AMATO, S. B. Eurytrema coelomaticum (Giard et Billet) (Dogenea: Dicrocoeliidae) em Bradybaena similaris (F russac) (Gastropoda: Xanthonychidae): altera es nos dep sitos de c lcio e na fun o reprodutiva do primeiro hospedeiro intermedi rio. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, v.13, p.411–418, 1996. PINHEIRO, J. Influence of Starvation on the Glycogen and Galactogen Contents in the Snail Bradybaena Similaris (F russac, 1821) (Mollusca, Gastropoda). Arquivos de Biologia e Tecnologia, v.39, p.349-357, 1996. PINHEIRO, J.; AMATO, S. B. Eurytrema coelomaticum (Di