???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Albuquerque, Mariana Almeida de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Aurea Echevarria Aznar Neves-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Márcia Cristina Campos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Márcia Cristina Campos de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Suzart, Luciano Ramos-
dc.contributor.referee3: Mello, Heloísa de-
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-11-
dc.identifier.citation: ALBUQUERQUE, Mariana Almeida de. Avaliação da atividade anticorrosiva das formulações com tiossemicarbazonas e extrato das folhas de Talinum triangulare. 2013. 75 f. Dissertação (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica.por
dc.description.resumo: Nesta Dissertação foram sintetizados 4 compostos pertencentes à classe das tiossemicarbazonas, preparados dois extratos da espécie vegetal xii Talinum triangulare, sendo um sob maceração em acetato de etila e outro em água, com o objetivo de avaliar a eficiência das formulações preparadas com as tiossemicarbazonas e os extratos vegetais como inibidores de corrosão. Todos os compostos foram obtidos com bom grau de pureza e rendimentos satisfatórios. As tiossemicarbazonas foram caracterizadas por RMN de 1H. Todos os compostos e as formulações foram previamente analisados por Espectroscopia de Ultra-Violeta Visível, obtendo-se informações a respeito da capacidades das moléculas em formarem complexos com íons de Fe+2. Com base nestes resultados algumas formulações foram selecionadas para avaliação de sua atividade anti-corrosão. As tiossemicarbazonas, o extrato de T.triangulare em acetado de etila e as suas formulações foram testados frente à corrosão de aço carbono AISI 1020 em solução 1M de HCl. Para tal avaliação foi utilizada a técnica gravimétrica de Perda de Massa e as técnicas eletroquímicas de Polarização Potenciodinâmica e Espectroscopia de Impedância Eletroquímica. Os resultados mostraram que as formulações apresentam melhores percentuais de inibição da corrosão que as tiossemicarbazonas e o extrato de T.triangulare em acetato de etila isoladamente. As diversas metodologias de avaliação utilizadas ( Espectroscopia de Ultra-Violeta Visível, Perda de Massa, Polarização Potenciodinâmica e Espectroscopia de Impedância Eletroquímica) indicaram que as formulações são inibidores de corrosão mais potentes, em comparação com as tiossemicarbazonas e o extrato de T.triangulare em acetato de etila. Palavras-chave: inibidores orgânicos de corrosão, tiossemicarbazonas, Tallinum triangulare, atividade anti-corrosão, Espectroscopia de Ultra Violeta Visível, Perda de Massa, Polarização Potenciodinâmica, Espectroscopia de Impedância Eletroquimica.por
dc.description.abstract: For this dissertation, 4 compounds from the thiosemicarbazone family have been synthesized. Two extracts from the vegetable species Talinum triangulare were prepared in order to evaluate the effectiveness of the formulations xiii containing thiosemicarbazone and the plant extracts as corrosion inhibitors, one in ethyl acetate, and the other in water. All the compounds were obtained at satisfactory purity and good yields. Thiosemicarbazones were characterized by 1H NMR. Previously, analyses of all the compounds and formulations were performed by UV-Vis spectroscopy, which gave information about the molecules capability of forming complex ions with Fe2+. Based on these results, some formulations were selected for the evaluation of their anticorrosive activity. Thiosemicarbazones, T. triangulare extract in ethyl acetate, and their formulations were tested against AISI 1020 carbon steel corrosion in a HCl 1M solution. For this evaluation, gravimetric methods of mass loss and electrochemical techniques of Potentiodynamic Polarization and Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy were utilized. Results have shown that the formulations had better percentages of corrosion inhibition than the thiosemicarbazones and the T. triangulare extract in ethyl acetate individually. The various methodologies used for evaluating, UV-Vis spectroscopy, mass loss, Potentiodynamic Polarization and Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy, found correlated results; they indicate the formulation containing TIO-3 as the most efficient, showing that the extract in ethyl acetate potentialized the anticorrosive effect.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/12889/2013%20-%20Mariana%20Almeida%20de%20Albuquerque.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/17344/2013%20-%20Mariana%20Almeida%20de%20Albuquerque.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/23662/2013%20-%20Mariana%20Almeida%20de%20Albuquerque.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/30040/2013%20-%20Mariana%20Almeida%20de%20Albuquerque.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/36414/2013%20-%20Mariana%20Almeida%20de%20Albuquerque.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/42792/2013%20-%20Mariana%20Almeida%20de%20Albuquerque.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/49172/2013%20-%20Mariana%20Almeida%20de%20Albuquerque.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/55618/2013%20-%20Mariana%20Almeida%20de%20Albuquerque.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Exataspor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.relation.references: ABIOLA, O.K; JAMES, A.O.; The effects of Aloe vera extract on corrosion ans kinetics of corrosion process of zinc in HCl solution. Corrosion Science, 52, 661-664 (2011). AMIN, M. A.; AHMED, M.A.; ARIDA, H.A.; KANDEMERLI, F.; SCARACAGLER, M.; ARSLAN, T.; BASARAM, M. A. Monitoring corrosion and corrosion control of iron in HCl by non-ionic surfactants of the TRITON-X series – Part III. Immersion time effects and theoretical studies. Corrosion Science, 53, 1895- 1909 (2011). AMORIM, A. P. O. Dissertação de Mestrado, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, 2007. AMORIM, A.P.O.; MENEGATTE, A. C. S.; ECHEVARRIA, A.; OLIVEIRA, M. C. C. Constituintes Químicos Isolados do Caule de Talinum triangulare (Portulacaceae), 30ª RASBQ (2006). BADR, G. E. The role of some thiosemicarbazide derivatives as corrosion inhibitors for C-steel in acidic media. Corrosion Science, 51, 2529-2537 (2009). BERALDO, H. Semicarbazonas e tiossemicarbazonas: o amplo perfil farmacológico e usos clínicos. Química Nova, 27, (3), 461-471 (2004). CARVALHO, M. G.; Oliveira, M. C. C.; Amorim, A. P. O.; Junior, A. R. C.; Resumos da 3rd Brazilian Conference on Natural Products, Ouro Preto, Brasil, 2011. (fala das fioftinas) CRUZ, F.J.; MAR, L.F.; XOMETL, O.O.; AGUILAR, M.A.; FLORES, E.A.; LOZADA, P.A. Corrosion inhibitor activety of 1,3-diketone malonates for milor steel in aquous hydrochloric acid solution. Corrosion Science, 61, 171-184 (2012). 64 D’ELIA, E.; TORRES, V. V.; AMADO, R. S.; SA, C. F.; FERNANDEZ, T. L.; RIEHL, C. A. S.; TORRE, A. G. Inhibitory action of aqueous coffee ground extracts on the corrosion of carbon steel in HCl solution. Corrosion Science, 53, 2385-2392 (2011). EL-ETRE, A. Y.; Inhibition of acid corrosion of carbon steel using aqueous extract of olive leaves. Journal of Colloid and Interface Science, 314, 578-583 (2007). EKPE, U.J.; IBOK, U.J.; ITA, B.I. Inhibitory action of methyl and phenyl thiosemicarbazone derivatives on the corrosion of milds teel in hydrochloricacid. Materials Chemistry and Physics, 87-93, 1994. FARIAS, R. F. Em Química de Coordenação: Fundamentos e Atualidades; Farias, R. F., ed.; Ed. Átomo: Campinas, 2009, cap. 8. FASUYI, A.O. Bio-nutritional evaluations of three tropical leaf vegetables (Telfairia occidentalis, Amaranthus cruentus and Talinum triangulare) as sole dietaly protein sources in rat assay. Food Chemistry, 103, 757-765 (2007). FRENCH, F. A.; BLANZ Jr., E. J.; Cancer Research, 1965, 25, 1454; FRENCH, F. A.; BLANZ, Jr. E.J.; Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 9, 585, 1966. GECE, G. The use of quantum chemical methods in corrosion inhibitor studies. Corrosion Science, 50, 2981-2992, 2008. GENTIL, V. Corrosão; LTC: Rio de Janeiro, 2007, 5ª Ed. GHERNAOUT, D.; GHERNAOUT, B.; NACEUR, M.W. Embodying the chemical water treatment in green chemistry – A review. Desalination, 271, 1-10 (2011). WANER, J.C.; CANNON, A.S.; DYE, K.M. Enviromental impact assessiment – A review. 24, 775-799 (2009). 65 GOULART, C. M. Dissertação de Mestrado, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, 2010. GOULART, C. M. ESTEVES-SOUZA, A. MARTINEZ-HUITLE, C. A. RODRIGUES, C. J. F. MACIEL, M. A. M. ECHEVARRIA, A. Experimental and theoretical evaluation of semicarbazones and thiosemicarbazones as organic corrosion inhibitors. Corrosion Science, 67, 281-291 (2013). HOLLAUER, E.; CARDOSO, S. P.; REIS, F. A.; MASSAPUST, C.; COSTA, J. F.; TEBALDI, L. S.; ARAÚJO, L. F. L.; SILVA, M. V. A. S.; OLIVEIRA, T. S.; GOMES, J. A. C. P. Avaliação de indicadores de uso diverso como inibidores de corrosão. Química Nova, 28, (5), 756-760 (2005). JAYABALAKRISHNAN, C.; MANIMARAM, A. DNA-binding, catalytic oxidation, C-C coupling reactions and antibacterial activities of binuclear Ru(II) thiosemicarbazone complexes: Synthesis and spectral characterization. Journal of Advanced Research, 3, 233-243 (2012). JUNIOR, J. D. I.; Crouch, S. R.; Spectrochemical Analysis, Prentice-Hall, Inc, New Jersey, cap. 13, 1988. LEE, J. D. Em Química Inorgânica Não Tão Concisa; Lee, J. D., ed.; Edgard Blucher Ltda: São Paulo, cap. 24, 2001. LENARDÃO, E. J; FREITAG, R. A.; DABDOUB, M. J.; BATISTA, ANTÔNIO, C. F.; SILVEIRA, C. C. "Green chemistry": os 12 princípios da química verde e sua inserção nas atividades de ensino e pesquisa. Química Nova, 26, (1), 123-129 (2003). LI, X.; DENG, S.; FU, H.; Inhibition of the corrosion of steel in HCl, H2SO4 solutions by bamboo leaf extract. Corrosion Science, 62, 163-175 (2012). 66 LIANG, D.; ZHOU, Q.; GONG, Y.; KUI, Z.; HUIHE, N.; LI, J.; WIE, J.; WIE, C.; ZHANG, J. Studies on the antioxidant and hepatoprotective activities of polysaccharides from Talinum triangulare. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 136, 316-321, 2011. LIM, T. Y.; Lim, Y. Y.; Yule, C. M. Food Chemistry, 114, 594, 2009. OLIVEIRA, R. B.; SOUZA-FAGUNDES, E. M. ; SOARES, R. P. P.; ANDRADE, A. A.; KRETTLI, A. U.; ZANI, C. L. Synthesis and antimalarial activity of semicarbazone and thiosemicarbazone derivatives. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 43, 1983-1988, 2008. OSTOVARI, A.; HOSEINIEH, S. M.; PEIKARI, M.; SHADIZADEH, S. R.; HASHEMI, S. J. Corrosion inhibition of mild steel in 1 M HCl solution by henna extract: A comparative study of inhibition by henna and its constituents (Lawsone, Galic acid, α-D-Glucose and Taninic acid. Corrosion Science, 51, 1935-1949 (2009). POORNIMA, T.; NAYAK, J.; SHETTY, A. N. Effect of 4-(N,N-diethylamino) benzaldehyde thiosemicarbazone on the corrosion of aged 18 Ni 250 grade maraging steel in phosphoric acid solution. Corrosion Science, 53 (11), 3688- 3696 (2011). REDDY, A.V.; RAMACHANDRAIAH, C.; KUMAR, J.R.; REDDY, J.; NARAYONNA, S. Devepopment of a highly sensitive extractive spectrophotometric method for the determination of nickel (II) from enviromental matrices using N-ethyl-3-carbazolecarboxaldehyde-3-thiosemicarbazone. Journal of Enviromental Managemente, 88, 729-736 (2008). ROCHA, J. C.; GOMES, J. A. C. P.; D´ELIA, E. Corrosion inhibition of carbon steel in hydrochloric acid solution by fruit peel aqueous extracts. Corrosion Science, 52, 2341-2348, 2010. 67 SAFAK, S.; DURAN, B.; YURT. A. TÜRKOGLU, G. Schiff bases as corrosion inhibitor for aluminium in HCl solution. Corrosion Science, 54, 251-259, 2012. SERRAS, E. T.; FRAGATA, F.L. O impacto e as consequências da corrosão para sociedade. XXI CONBRASCORR, São Paulo – Brasil (2001). SPINELLI, A.; SOUZA, F.S. Caffeic acid as a green corrosion inhibitor for mild steel. Corrosion Science, 51, 642-649 (2009). TENÓRIO, R. P.; GÓES, A. J. S.; LIMA, J. G.; FARIA, A. R.; ALVES, A. J.; AQUINO, T. M. Tiossemicarbazonas: métodos de obtenção, aplicações sintéticas e importância biológica. Química Nova, 28 (6), 1030-1037 (2005). YILDIRIM, A.; ÇETIN, M. Sinthesis and evaluation of new long alkyl side chain acetamida, isoxazolidine and isoxazoline derivates as corrosion inhibitors. Corrosion Science, 50 (1), 155-165 (2008). WOLYNEC, S. Técnicas Eletroquímicas em Corrosão; Edusp: São Paulo, (2003).por
dc.subjectinibidores orgânicos de corrosãopor
dc.subjecttiossemicarbazonaspor
dc.subject: Tallinum triangularepor
dc.subjectatividade anti-corrosãopor
dc.subject: Espectroscopia de Ultra Violeta Visívelpor
dc.subject: Perda de Massapor
dc.subject: Polarização Potenciodinâmicapor
dc.subject: Espectroscopia de Impedância Eletroquimicapor
dc.subjectorganic inhibitors of corrosioneng
dc.subjectthiosemicarbazoneseng
dc.subject: Talinum triangulareeng
dc.subjectanticorrosive activityeng
dc.subject: Ultraviolet-Visible spectroscopyeng
dc.subjectmass losseng
dc.subject: Potentiodynamic Polarizationeng
dc.subject: Electrochemical Impedance spectroscopyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: Químicapor
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade anticorrosiva das formulações com tiossemicarbazonas e extrato das folhas de Talinum triangularepor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of anti-corrosion activity of formulations with thiosemicarbazones and leaf extract from Talinum triangulareeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor