???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Castro, Gustavo Nunes de Santana-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonseca, Adivaldo Henrique da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silveira, Andrea Kill-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Nathalie da Costa-
dc.contributor.referee2: Guedes Júnior, Daniel da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-03-
dc.identifier.citation: CASTRO, Gustavo Nunes de Santana. Pesquisa de Rickettsia spp., Ehrlichia spp. e Anaplasma spp. em carrapatos de vida livre nas mesorregiões Sul Fluminense e Metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro, RJ. 2016. 32 f. Dissertação (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias). Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ, 2016.por
dc.description.resumo: Os carrapatos, em sua maioria, são artrópodes ectoparasitas obrigatórios, sendo importantes veiculadores de agentes patogênicos, dentre estes, vírus, bactérias, protozoários e helmintos. O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar a presença de bactérias dos gêneros Rickettsia, Ehrlichia e Anaplasma em carrapatos de vida livre coletados em cinco áreas, localizadas nas mesorregiões Sul Fluminense e Metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro. A pesquisa foi conduzida no campus Seropédica da Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Floresta Nacional Mario Xavier, ambos no município de Seropédica; Parque Nacional do Itatiaia, em Itatiaia; Depósito Central de Munição em Paracambi; e Centro de Adestramento da Ilha da Marambaia, município de Mangaratiba. Nas coletas foram utilizadas arrasto de flanela, armadilha química de CO2 e catação manual sobre as vestes e corpo dos pesquisadores. Os carrapatos coletados foram identificados e submetidos a PCR para Rickettsia spp., Ehrlichia spp. e Anaplasma spp. Foram coletados 14.469 espécimes de carrapatos em todas as áreas pesquisadas. Foram selecionados 9.353 carrapatos para análise, sendo distribuídos em 372 pools, de acordo com a classificação taxonômica, estádio evolutivo, área e ano de coleta. Esse total é composto por 7.273 larvas de Amblyomma, 1 larva de R. (B.) microplus, 1.952 ninfas de Amblyomma, 120 adultos de A. sculptum, 4 adultos de A. brasiliense e 3 adultos de A. dubitatum. Destes pools, apenas 2 foram positivos na triagem, sendo um pool composto por 3 larvas de Amblyomma spp. coletados na Floresta Nacional Mario Xavier, e o outro pool de 20 ninfas de A. sculptum coletados no local denominado praia do Sino localizado na Ilha da Marambaia. A análise dos dados através do método PCR-RFLP indicou que as bandas verificadas na análise são de Rickettsia bellii. A positividade para R. bellii encontrada no presente estudo foi de 0,25%. Com esse resultado foi possível verificar que ocorre a circulação de Rickettsia em duas áreas de coleta. Em ambas as áreas em que se encontrou circulação de R. bellii, existia a presença de capivaras e equinos. A pesquisa molecular para os gêneros Ehrlichia e Anaplasma revelou resultados negativos para ambos os gêneros. A ocorrência e a distribuição de carrapatos observadas, neste estudo, podem ser atribuídas à composição da cobertura vegetal, às condições ambientais e à atividade dos hospedeiros, estão relacionadas às diferentes ações antrópicas exercidas em cada ponto de coleta, ao longo do estudo.por
dc.description.abstract: Ticks are arthropods, mostly obligate ectoparasites, and important pathogens vectors, including viruses, bacteria, protozoa and helminths. This study aimed to identify bacteria of the Rickettsia, Ehrlichia and Anaplasma genus in free-living ticks. The research was conducted in five area located in mesoregions Sul Fluminense and Metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, National Forest Mario Xavier, both in Seropedica; Itatiaia National Park in Itatiaia; Ammunition Deposit Center in Paracambi; and Training Center of Marambaia Island in Mangaratiba. During the collections drag flannel, chemical trap CO2 and manual scavenging on the clothes and researchers' body were used. The collected ticks were identified and subjected to PCR for Rickettsia spp., Ehrlichia spp. and Anaplasma spp. 14,469 samples of ticks were collected in all the surveyed areas. 9,353 ticks were selected to analysis, and distributed in 372 pools, according to taxonimic classification, evolutionary stage, area, and year of collection. This total consists of 7,273 larvae of Amblyomma, 1 larvae of R. (B.) microplus, 1,952 of Amblyomma nymphs, 120 adults of A. sculptum, 4 adults of A. brasiliense, and 3 adults of A. dubitatum. Among these pools, only two were positive in the screening, one pool being composed of three larvae of Amblyomma spp. collected in the National Forest Mario Xavier and the other pool of 20 nymphs of A. sculptum collected on a place called Sino's beach located in the Island of Marambaia. Data analysis by PCR-RFLP showed that the bands observed in the analysis are Rickettsia bellii. The positivity to R. bellii found in this study is 0.25%. With this result, is possible to confirm that there is Rickettsia circulation in two areas of collection. In both areas which R. bellii circulation was found, there was a presence of capybaras and horses. The molecular search for Ehrlichia and Anaplasma genus revealed negative results for both genus. The occurrence and distribution of ticks observed in this study can be attributed to the environmental conditions, composition of vegetation, and vertebrate hosts' activity; these are related to the different human activities conducted in each collection point throughout the studyeng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio de Janeiro - FAPERJpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/9570/2016%20-%20Gustavo%20Nunes%20de%20Santana%20Castro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/15612/2016%20-%20Gustavo%20Nunes%20de%20Santana%20Castro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/21914/2016%20-%20Gustavo%20Nunes%20de%20Santana%20Castro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/28298/2016%20-%20Gustavo%20Nunes%20de%20Santana%20Castro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/34712/2016%20-%20Gustavo%20Nunes%20de%20Santana%20Castro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/41108/2016%20-%20Gustavo%20Nunes%20de%20Santana%20Castro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/47510/2016%20-%20Gustavo%20Nunes%20de%20Santana%20Castro.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/53948/2016%20-%20Gustavo%20Nunes%20de%20Santana%20Castro.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: AGUIAR, D.M.; ZILIANI, T.F.; ZHANG, X.; MELO, A.L.T.; BRAGA, I.A.; WITTER, R.; FREITAS, L.C.; RONDELLI, A.L.H.; LUIS, M.A.; SORTE, E.C.B.; JAUNE, F.W.; SANTARÉM, V.A.; HORTA, M.C.; PESCADOR, C.A.; COLODEL, E.M.; SOARES, H.S.; PACHECO, R.C.; ONUMA, S.S.M.; LABRUNA, M.B.; McBRIDE, J.W. A novel Ehrlichia genotype strain distinguished by the TRP36 gene naturally infects cattle in Brazil and causes clinical manifestations associated with ehrlichiosis. Ticks and Tick-borne Diseases, v.5, p.537-544, 2014. ALLISON, R.W.; LITTLE, S.E. Diagnosis of rickettsial diseaes in dogs and cats. Veterinary Clinical Pathology, v.42, n.2, 2013. ANDEREG, P. I.; PASSOS, L. M. F. Erliquiose canina – Revisão. Clinica Veterinária, v. 4, n. 19, p. 31-38, 1999. ANDERSON, B.E.; REGNERY, R.L.; CARLONE, G.M.; TZIANABOS, T.; MCDADE, J.E.; FU, Z.Y.; BELLINI, W.J. Sequence analysis of the 17-kilodalton-antigen gene from Rickettsia rickettsii. Journal of Bacteriology, v.169, n.6, p.2385-2390, 1987. ANDERSON, J.F.; MAGNARELLI, L.A. Biology of Ticks. Infectious Disease Clinics of North America, v.22, p.195-215, 2008. ARAGÃO, H.B.; FONSECA, F. Notas de Ixodologia. VIII. Lista e chave para os representantes da fauna ixodológica brasileira. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 59, n. 2, p. 115- 148, 1961. ATIF, F.A. Anaplasma marginale and Anaplasma phagocytophilum: Rickettiales pathogens of veterinary and public health significance. Parasitology Research, v.114, p.3941-3957, 2015. 28 AZAD, A.F.; WEBB, L.; CARL M.; DASCH, G.A. Detection of Rickettsia in arthropod vectors by DNA amplification using the polymerase chain reaction. Annals of New York Academy of Science, v.590, n.1, p.557-563, 1990. BARBIERI, A.RM.; ROMERO, L.; LABRUNA, M.B. Rickettsia bellii infecting Amblyomma sabanerae ticks in El Salvador. Pathogens and Global Health, v.106, n.3, p.188-189, 2012. BARROS-BATTESTI, D. M.; ARZUA, M.; BECHARA, G. H. Carrapatos de importância médico-veterinária da região neotropical: Um guia ilustrado para identificação de espécies. São Paulo: Vox/ICTTD-3/Butantan, 2006, p. 223. BELLAH, J.R.; SHULL, R.M.; SELCER, E.V.S. Ehrlichia canis-related polyarthritis in a dog. Journal of American Veterinary Medicine Association, v.189, n.8, p.922-923, 1986. BURGDORFER, W.; HAYES, S.F.; MAVROS, A.J. Nonpathogenic rickettsiae in Dermacentor andersoni: a limiting factor for the distribution of Rickettsia rickettsii. In: BURGDORFER W, ANACKER RL (eds) Rickettsiae and rickettsial diseases, Academic Press, Inc., New York, p.585-594, 1981. BRITES-NETO, J.; NIERI-BASTOS, F.A.; BRASIL, J.; DUARTE, K.M.R.; MARTINS, T.F.; VERÍSSIMO, C.J.; BARBIERI, A.R.M.; LABRUNA, M.B. Environmental infestation and rickettsial infection in ticks in an area endemic for Brazilian spotted fever. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v.22, n.3, p.367-372, 2013. CARDOSO, L.D.; FREITAS, R.N.; MAFRA, C.L.; NEVES, C.V.B.; FIGUEIRA, F.C.B.; LABRUNA, M.B.; GENNARI, S.M.; WALKER, D.H.; GALVÃO, M.A.M. Caracterização de Rickettsia spp. circulante em foco silencioso de febre maculosa brasileira no município de Caratinga, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Caderno de Saúde Pública, v.22, n.3, p.495-501, 2006. CORDEIRO, M.D.; RAIA, V.A.; PINTER, A.; CUNHA, N.C.; SOUZA, C.E.; FONSECA, A.H. Seroprevalence of rickettsia spp. and a study of the tick fauna in dogs from the municipality of Seropédica, State of Rio de Janeiro. Semina: Ciências Agrárias, Londrina, v.36, n.6, p.3787-3794, 2015b. 29 CORDEIRO, M.D.; RAIA, V.A.; VALIM, J.R.A.; CASTRO, G.N.S.; SOUZA, C.E.; FONSECA, A.H. Frequência de anticorpos da classe IgG anti-Rickettsia rickettsii em equinos na Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Campus Seropédica. Revista Brasileira de Medicina Veterinária, v.37, n.1, p.78-82, 2015a. COSTA, J.O.; SILVA, M.; BATISTA JUNIOR, J.A.; GUIMARÃES, M.P. Ehrlichia canis infection in dog in Belo Horizonte – Brazil. Arquivo da Escola de Veterinária, UFMG, v.25, n.2, p. 199-200, 1973. CRUZ, A.C.; ZWEYGARTH, E.; RIBEIRO, M.F.B.; SILVEIRA, J.A.G.; FUENTE, J.; GRUBHOFFER, L.; VALDÉS, J.J.; PASSOS, L.M.F. New species of Ehrlichia isolated from Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus shows na ortholog of the E. canis major immunogenic glycoprotein gp36 with a new sequence of tandem repeats. Parasitic & Vectors, 2012, v.5, p.291-302, 2012. CUNHA, N.C.; FONSECA, A.H.; REZENDE, J.; ROZENTAL, T.; FAVACHO, A.R.M.; BARREIRA, J.D.; MASSARD, C.L.; LEMOS, E.R.S. First identification of natural infection of Rickettsia rickettsii in the Rhipicephalus sanguineus tick, in the State of Rio de Janeiro. Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, v.29, n.2, p.105-108, 2009. DANTAS-TORRES, F.; OTRANTO, D. Dogs, cats, parasites, and humans in Brazil: opening the black box. Parasites & Vectors, v.7, n.22, p.1-25, 2014. DONATIEN, A.; LESTOQUARD, F. Existence en Algérie d’une Rickettsia du chien. Bulletin de la Société de Pathologie Exotique et de ses filiales de l’Ouest- Africain et de Madagascar, Siege de la société : Institut Pasteur, Paris. Masson & Cie., Éditeurs, Libraires de L’Académie de Medicine, p.418-419, 1935. DUMLER, J. S.; BARBET, A. F.; BEKKER, C. P.; DASCH, G. A.; PALMER, G. H.; RAY, S. C.; RIKIHISA, Y.; RURANGIRWA, F. R. Reorganization of genera in families Rickettsiaceae and Anasplamataceae in the order Rickettsiales: unification of some species of Ehrlichia with Anaplasma, Cowdria with Ehrlichia with Neorickettsia, descriptions of six new species combinations and designation of Ehrlichia equi and “EGH agent” as subjective 30 synonyms of Ehrlichia phagocytophila. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v.51, n.6, p.2145- 2165, 2001. ESTRADA-PEÑA, A.; OSTFELD, R.S.; PETERSON, A.T.; POULIN, R.; FUENTE, J. Effects of environmental change on zoonotic disease risk: an ecological primer. Trends in Parasitology, v.30, n.4, 2014. FISHBEIN, D.B.; SAWYER, L.A.; HOLLAND, C.J.; HAYES, E.B.; OKOROANYANWU, W.; WILLIAMS, D.; SIKES, K.; RISTIC, M.; McDADE, J.E. Unexplained Febrile Illnesses After Exposure to Ticks. Journal of American Medical Association, v.257, n.22, p.3100- 3104, 1987. FREITAS, L.H.; FACCICI, J.L.H.; LABRUNA, M.B. Experimental infection of the rabbit tick, Haemaphysalis leporispalustris, with the bacterium Rickettsia rickettsii, and comparative biology of infected and uninfected tick lineages. Experimental and Applied Acarology, v.47, n.4, p.321-345, 2009. GUEDES, E.; LEITE, R.C.; PACHECO, R.C.; SILVEIRA, I.; LABRUNA, M.B. Rickettsia species infecting Amblyomma ticks from an area endemic for Brazilian spotted fever in Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v.20, n.4, p.308-311, 2011. GUEDES, E.; LEITE, R.C.; PRATA, M.C.A.; PACHECO, R.C.; WALKER, D.H.; LABRUNA, M.B. Detection of Rickettsia rickettsii in the Amblyomma cajennense in a new brazilian spotted fever-endemic area in the state of Minas Gerais. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.100, n.8, p.841-845, 2005. GUGLIELMONE, A.A.; BEATI, L.; BARROS-BATTESTI, D.M.; LABRUNA, M.B.; NAVA, S.; VENZAL, J.M.; MANGOLD, A. J.; SZABÓ, M.P.J.; MARTINS, J.R.; GONZÁLEZ-ACUNÃ, D.; ESTRADA-PENÃ, A. Ticks (Ixodidae) on humans in South America. Experimental and Applied Acarology, v.40, n.2, p.83-100, 2006. GUGLIELMONE, A.A.; ROBBINS, R.G.; APANASKEVICH, D..; PETNEY, T.N.; ESTRADA-PEÑA, A.; HORAK, I.G.; SHAO, R.; BARKER, S.C. The Argasidae, Ixodidae 31 and Nuttalliellidae (Acari: Ixodida) of the world: a list of valid species names. Zootaxa, v.2528, p.1-28, 2010. HORTA, M.C.; SABATINI, G.S.; MORAES-FILHO, J.; OGRZEWALSKA, M.; CANAL, R.B.; PACHECO, R.C.; MARTINS, T.F.; MATUSHIMA, E.R.; LABRUNA, M.B. Experimental Infection of the Opossum Didelphis aurita by Rickettsia felis, Rickettsia bellii, and Rickettsia parkeri and Evaluation of the Transmission of the Infection to Ticks Amblyomma cajennense and Amblyomma dubitatum. Vector-Borne and Zoonotic Diseases, v.10, n.10, p.959-967, 2010. ISMAIL, N.; BLOCH, K.C.; McBRIDE, J.W. Human Ehrlichiosis and Anaplasmosis. Clinics in Laboratory Medicine, v.30, p.261-292, 2010. JENKINS A., KRISTIANSEN B.E., ALLUM A.G., AAKRE R.K., STRAND L., KLEVELAND E.J., VAN DE POL I., SCHOULS L. Borrelia burgdorferi sensu lato and Ehrlichia spp. in ixodes ticks from southern Norway. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, n.39, p.3666–3671, 2001. JONGEJAN, F.; UILENBERG, G. The global importance of ticks. Parasitology, v.129, n.7, p.3-14, 2004. KOCAN K.M., DE LA FUENTE J., GUGLIELMONE A.A., MELENDEZ R.D. Antigens and alternatives for control of Anaplasma marginale infection in cattle. Clinical Microbiology Reviews, n.16, p.698–712, 2003. KRAWCZAK, F.S.; NIERI-BASTOS, F.A.; NUNES, F.P.; SOARES, J.F.; MORAES-FILHO, J.; LABRUNA, M.B. Rickettsial infection in Amblyomma cajennense ticks and capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) in a Brazilian spotted fever-endemic area. Parasites & Vectors, v.7, n.7, 2014. LABRUNA, M.B.; KERBER C.E.; FERREIRA, F.; FACCINI, J.L.H.; WAAL, D.T.; GENNARI, S.M. Risk factors to ticks infestations and their occurrence on horses in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 97, n. 1, p. 1-14, 2001. 32 LABRUNA, M.B.; MATTAR, S.; NAVA, S.; BERMUDEZ, S.; VENZAL, J.M.; DOLZ, G.; ABARCA, K.; ROMERO, L.; SOUSA, R.; OTEO, J.; ZAVALA-CASTRO, J. Rickettsioses in Latin America, Caribbean, Spain and Portugal. Revista MVZ Córdoba, v.16, n.2, 2011. LABRUNA, M.B.; McBRIDE, J.W.; BOUYER, D.H.; CAMARGO, L.M.A.; CAMARGO, E.P.; WALKER, D.H. Molecular Evidence for a Spotted Fever Group Rickettsia Species in the Tick Amblyomma longirostre in Brazil. Journal of Medical Entomology, v.41, n.3, p.533-537, 2004c. LABRUNA, M.B.; McBRIDE, J.W.; CAMARGO, L.M.A.; AGUIAR, D. M.; YABSLEY, M.J.; DAVIDSON, W.R.; STROMDAHL, E.Y.; WILLIAMSON, P.C.; STICH, R.W.; LONG, S.W.; CAMARGO, E.P.; WALKER, D.H. A preliminary investigation of Ehrlichia species in ticks, humans, dogs, and capybaras from Brazil. Veterinary Parasitology, v.143, p.189-195, 2007. LABRUNA, M.B.; PACHECO, R.C.; RICHTZENHAIN, L.J.; SZABÓ, M.P.J. Isolation of Rickettsia rhipicephali and Rickettsia bellii from Haemaphysalis juxtakochi Ticks in the State of São Paulo, Brazil. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v.73, n.3, p.869-873, 2007. LABRUNA, M.B.; WHITWORTH, T.; BOUYER, D.H.; McBRIDE, J.; CAMARGO, L.M.A.; CAMARGO, E.P.; POPOV, V.; WLKER, D.H. Rickettsia bellii and Rickettsia amblyommii in Amblyomma ticks from the state of Rondônia, Western Amazon, Brazil. Journal of Medical Entomology, v.41, N.6, P.1073-1081, 2004b. LABRUNA, M.B.; WHITWORTH, T.; HORTA, M.C.; BOUYER, D.H.; MCBRIDE, J.W.; PINTER, A.; POPOV, V.; GENNARI, S.M.; WALKER, D.H. Rickettsia infecting Amblyomma cooperi ticks from an area in the State of São Paulo, Brazil, where Brazilian Spotted Fever is endemic. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.42, n.1, p.90-98, 2004a. LEE, S.; KAKUMANU, M.L.; PONNUSAMY, L.; VAUGHN, M.; FUNKHOUSER, S.; THORNTON, H.; MESHNICK, S.R.; APPERSON, C.S. Prevalence of Rickettsiales in ticks removed from the skin of outdoor workers in North Carolina. Parasites & Vectors, v.7, p.607- 621, 2014. 33 LOPES, L.B.; GUTERRES, A.; ROZENTAL, T.; OLIVEIRA, R.C.; MARES-GUIA, M.A.; FERNANDES, J.; FIGUEREDO, J.F.; ANSCHAU, I.; JESUS, S.; ALMEIDA, A.B.M.V.; SILVA, V.C.; VIA, A.V.G.M.; BONVICINO, C.R.; D'ANDREA, P.S.; BARREIRA, J.D; LEMOS, E.R.S. Rickettsia bellii, Rickettsia amblyommii, and Laguna Negra hantavirus in an Indian reserve in the Brazilian Amazon. Parasites & Vectors, v,7, n.1, p.191-197, 2014. LIU, X.Y.; BONNET, S.I. Hard Tick Factors Implicated in Pathogen Transmission. PLOS Neglected Tropical Diseases, v.8, n.1, p.1-8, 2014. MACALUSO, K.R.; SONENSHINE, D.E.; CERAUL, S.M.; AZAD, A.F. Rickettsial Infection in Dermacentor variabilis (Acari: Ixodidae) Inhibits Transovarial Transmission of a Second Rickettsia. Journal of Medical Entomology, v.39, n.6, p.809-813, 2002. MACHADO, R.Z.; DUARTE, J.M.B.; DAGNONE, A.S.; SZABÓ, M.P.J. Detection of Ehrlichia chaffeensis in Brazilian marsh deer (Blastocerus dichotomus). Veterinary Parasitology, v.139, p.262-266, 2006. MAEDA, K.; MARKOWITZ, N.; HAWLEY, R.C.; RISTIC, M.; COX,