???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/1633
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Silva, Aldir Carlos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jacob Neto, Jorge | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zonta, Everaldo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Goi, Silvia Regina | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Eliane Maria Ribeiro da | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Baldani, Vera Lucia D. | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-12-19 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Aldir Carlos. Efeito da fonte de nitrogênio na liberação de OH-/H+ na rizosfera e a interação com toxidez de alumínio, estresse de salinidade e associação com Trichoderma sp. 2013. 130 f. Tese (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica. | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho foi realizado com o objetivo de estudar se variações do pH da rizosfera e do meio de crescimento, controladas pelo uso de fontes nitrogenadas, poderiam amenizar a toxidez de alumínio ou os efeitos provocados pela salinização. Na literatura cientifica é bem documentado que se uma planta esta absorvendo e assimilando nitrato como uma fonte nitrogenada, ela libera 0H- para o substrato de crescimento. Se ela esta absorvendo e assimilando uma fonte amoniacal libera H+. Isto ocorre devido às células necessitarem equilibrar o seu balanço eletroquímico de carga, devido à assimilação diferenciada de cátions e anions. Apesar de ser uma regra geral, os trabalhos científicos usam a fonte nitrogenada diretamente no meio de crescimento, poucos utilizaram outros métodos de adicionar estas fontes, como por exemplo, a aplicação foliar de nitrogênio e suas implicações no balanço de carga. Neste trabalho foram estudadas diversas alternativas de aplicação de nitrogênio e as suas interações com a toxidez provocada por alumínio, excesso de sais e com o fungo Trichoderma. Foram estudas diversas plantas: Girassol (Helianthus annuus L), Maracujá (Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa L.), Abacaxi (Ananas comosus Merril), Café (Coffea arabica L), Amendoeira (Terminalia catapa Linn) e Sombreiro (Clitoria fairchildiana Howard). Para realizar os estudos com plantas de Girassol foi realizada inicialmente uma seleção de plantas mais tolerantes a acidez e a salinidade. Os experimentos foram realizados em diversos substratos, solo, areia, solução nutritiva simples e completa. A interação entre fungo Trichoderma x fonte nitrogenada foi realizado para plantas de Girassol e Maracujá. Foram selecionadas como medianamente tolerantes ao alumínio a cultivar de Girassol Hélio 360, as demais cultivares a toxidez ocorreu em contração igual ou superiora 160μM de alumínio. Foi selecionada como tolerante a salinidade as cultivares Hélio 251>250>253, com concentrações acima 25mM de NaCl (1,90 dS.m¹) as plantas não cresceram.Após esta etapa foram implantados experimentos com as cultivares previamente selecionas como sensíveis ou tolerantes e estas foram utilizadas de acordo com a necessidade experimental. Os experimentos foram divididos nas seguintes etapas: Na primeira etapa, avaliou-se a liberação do OH-/H+ com aplicação das fontes nitrogenadas diretamente no meio de crescimento, sendo verificado que as fontes nitrogenadas não conseguiram minimizar os efeitos tóxicos do alumínio e da salinidade. Na segunda etapa, avaliou-se os efeitos liberação do OH-/H+ com aplicação das fontes nitrogenadas na associação do fungo Trichoderma. Este fungo cresceu em placas de petri somente em valores de pH acima de 5,0. A liberação de OH-/H+ não influenciou a associação do fungo com as raízes de plantas de Girassol e Maracujá. Na terceira etapa, foi avaliado se a aplicação foliar das fontes nitrogenadas poderia produzir os mesmos os efeitos nos efluxos de cargas na rizosfera. Foi verificado que as fontes nitrogenadas aplicadas via foliar aumentaram o pH da solução quando foi aplicado 10% de nitrato e reduziram o pH quando foi aplicado 5% e 10% de sulfato de amônia em plantas de Café e com 10% de nitrato em Girassol. A aplicação foliar de fontes nitrogenadas não alteraram a toxidez de alumínio e nem do efeito salino em plantas de Café e Girassol. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present study was conducted to evaluate if changes in rhizosphere pH of the growth media, controlled by the use of nitrogen sources could alleviate aluminum toxicity or effects caused by salinization. It is well documented that if a plant is absorbing and assimilating nitrate as a nitrogen source, it releases 0H - for growth substrate. If she is absorbing, assimilating, ammonia source releases H+. This occurs because the cells need to balance its electrochemical charge balance due to differential uptake of cations and anions. Despite being a general rule, scientific research directly use the nitrogen source in the growth medium, few have used other methods to add these sources, such as foliar application of nitrogen and its implications on load balancing. In this work, several alternative management of nitrogen application and its interactions with the toxicity caused by aluminum, excess salts and Trichoderma were studied. Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.), Passionflower (Passiflora edulis f flavicarpa L.), Pineapple (Ananas comosus Merril), Coffee (Coffea arabica L), Almond (Terminalia catapa Linn) and Sombrero (Clitoria fairchildiana Howard). To conduct studies with plants Sunflower was initially performed a selection of more tolerant to acidity and salinity plants. The experiments were conducted on various substrates, soil and sand, simple and complete nutrient solution. The interaction between Trichoderma x nitrogen source for plants was conducted with Passion fruit and Sunflower. Were selected as moderately tolerant to aluminum to grow Sunflower Helium 360 , the other cultivars to toxicity occurred in contraction equal to or superior 160μM aluminum . Was selected as tolerant to salinity the Hélio 251 > 250 > 253, cultivars, with concentrations above 25 mM NaCl (1.90 dS.m¹) plants were stop grown. After this step prior experiments cultivars tolerant or sensitive were used in accordance with the experimental needs. The experiments were divided into the following steps: In the first step, we evaluated the release of OH - / H + with application of nitrogen sources directly in the growth medium, and found that the nitrogen sources were unable to minimize the toxic effects of aluminum and salinity. In the second experiment, the effects of the release OH- /H+ with application of nitrogen sources in the association of the fungus Trichoderma sp. This fungus grown in petri dishes only at pH values above 5.0. The release of OH- / H+ did not influence the association of the fungus with the roots of plants of sunflower and Passion fruit. In the third step, we assessed whether foliar application of nitrogen sources could produce the same effects on efflux of loads in the rhizosphere. It was found that the nitrogen sources applied foliar increased the pH of the solution was applied when 10 % of nitrate and reduced the pH when applied 5 % and 10 % ammonium sulfate in plants of Coffee and 10 % of nitrate in Sunflower . The foliar application of nitrogen sources did not alter the toxicity of aluminum and not the salt effect on plants and Sunflower Coffee. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/4929/2013%20-%20Aldir%20Carlos%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/19610/2013%20-%20Aldir%20Carlos%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/25923/2013%20-%20Aldir%20Carlos%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/32294/2013%20-%20Aldir%20Carlos%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/38692/2013%20-%20Aldir%20Carlos%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/45076/2013%20-%20Aldir%20Carlos%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/51464/2013%20-%20Aldir%20Carlos%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/57956/2013%20-%20Aldir%20Carlos%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fitotecnia | por |
dc.relation.references | 7 REFERÊNCIAS BIBLIOGRÁFICAS ABOGADALLAH, G. M.; SERAG, M. M.; QUICK, P. W. Fine and coarse regulation of reactive oxygen species in the salt tolerant mutants of barnyard grass and their wild-type parents under salt stress. Physiologia Plantarum, v. 138, p. 60-73, 2010. AGARWAL, S.; PANDEY, V. Antioxidant enzyme responses to NaCl stress in Cassia angustifoli. Biologia Plantarum, v. 48, p. 555-560, 2004. AGRIOS, G.N. Plant Pathology. 4 ed. Academia Press: san Diego, 635 p. 1997 AKBARIMOGHADDAM, H.; GALAVI, M.; GHANBARI, A.; PANJEHKEH, N. Salinity effects on seed germination and seedling growth of bread wheat cultivars. Trakia Journal of Sciences, v. 9, p. 43-50, 2011. AKINCI, I. E.; AKINCI, S. YILMAZ, K.; DIKICI, H. Response of eggplant varieties (Solanum melongena) to salinity in germination and seedling stages. New Zealan, Journal of Crop and Horticultural Science, v. 32, p. 193-200, 2004. ALAMGIR, A.N.M. AND AKHTER, S.; Effects of aluminium (Al3+) on seed germination and seedling growth of wheat (triticum aestivum l.). Bangladesh Journal Botany, vol.38(1) p.1-6, 2009 ALLEN, S. & SMITH, J.A.C. Ammonium Nutrition in Ricinus communis: Its Effect on Plant Growth and the Chemical Composition of the Whole Plant, Xylem and Phloem Saps. Journal of Experimental Botany, v.37, n.11, p.1599-1610, 1986. ALLEN, S.; RAVEN, J.A.; SPRENT, J.L. The role of long-distance transport in intracellular pH regulation in Phaseouls vulgaris grown with ammonium or nitrate as nitrogen source, or nodulated. Journal of Experimental Botany, v.39, p.513-528, 1988. ALSCHER, R. G.; DONAHUE, J. L.; CRAMER, C. L. Reactive oxygen species and antioxidants: Relationships in green cells. Plant Physiology, v. 100, p. 224-233, 2002. ALTOMARE C, NORVELL WA, BJÖRKMAN T, HARMAN GE. Solubilization of phosphates and micronutrients by the plant-growth promoting and biocontrol fungus Trichoderma harzianum Rifai strain 1295-22. Appl Environ Microbiol 65: 2926-2933. 1999. AMTMANN, A.; SANDERS, D. Mechanism of Na+ uptake by plant cells. Advances in Botanical Research, v. 29, p. 76-112, 1999. ANGELINI, J.; CASTRO, S.; FABRA, A. Alterations in root colonization and nodC gene induction in the peanut–rhizobia interaction under acidic conditions. Plant Physiology and Biochemistry, v.41 p.289-294, 2003. ANDRADE, L. F. D.; FRIGERI, R. B. C.. Aspectos germinativos e crescimento inicial de plântulas das espécies arbóreas tropicais Peltophorum dubium (SPRENG.) TAUB. E 113 Clitoria fairchildiana HOWARD, in: XVIII SEMINÁRIO DE INICIAÇÃO CIENTÍFICA, 2008. APEL, K.; HIRT, H. Reactive oxygen species: Metabolism, oxidative stress, and signal transduction. Annual Review Plant Biotechnology, v. 55, p. 373-399, 2004. APSE, M. P.; AHARON, G. S.; SNEDDEN, W. A.; BLUMWALD, E. Salt tolerance conferred by overxpression of a vacuolar Na+/H+ antiport in Arabidopsis. Science, v. 285, p. 1656-1658, 1999. ARNON, D. I.; Copper enzymes in isolated chlroplast. Polyphenol oxidases in Beta vulgaris. Plant Phisiology, v. 24, p. 1-14, 1949. ASAI, N.; MATSUYAMA, T.; TAMAOKI, M.; NAKAJIMA, N.; KUBO, A.; AONO, M.; KATO, T.; TABATA, S.; SHIRANO, Y.; SHIBATA, D.; HAYASHI, H.; MULLINEAUS, P.M.; SAJI, H. Compensation for lack of a cytosolic ascorbate peroxidase in an Arabidopsis mutant by activation of multiple antioxidative systems. Plant Science, v. 166, p. 1547-1554, 2004. ASHRAF, M.; AHMAD, S. Influence of sodium chloride on ion accumulation, yield components and fibre characteristics in salt-tolerant and salt-sensitive lines of cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) Field Crops Research, v. 66, p. 115-127, 2000. ASHRAF, M., ALI, Q. Relative membrane permeability and activities of some antioxidant enzymes as the key determinants of salt tolerance in canola (Brassica napus L.). Environment Experimental Botany, v. 63, p. 266-273, 2008. ASHRAF, M.; HARRIS, P. J. C. Potential biochemical indicators of salinity tolerance in plants. Plant Science, London, v. 166, p.3-16, 2004. AZEVEDO-NETO, A. D.; PITSCO, J. T.; ENEAS-FILHO, J.; DE ABREU, C. E. B.; GOMES-FILHO, E. Effect of salt stress on antioxidative enzymes and lipid peroxidation in leaves and roots of salt-tolerant and salt-sensitive maize genotypes. Environmental Experimental Botany, v. 56, p. 87-94, 2006. AZEVEDO, R. A. et al. Response of antioxidant enzymes to transfer from elevated carbon dioxide to air and ozone fumigation, in the leaves and roots of wild-type and a catalase-deficient mutant of barley. Physiologia Plantarum, v. 104, p.280-292, 1998. Ahmed, Ben Ch., Ben Rouina, B., Sensoy, S., Boukhriss, M.,. Saline water irrigation effects on fruit development, quality and phenolic composition of virgin olive oils, Cv Chemlali. J. Agric. Food Chem. 57 (7), 2803e2811. 2009 Barcelo J, Poschenrieder C. 2002. Fast root growth responses, root exudates, and internal detoxification as clues to the mechanisms of aluminium toxicity and resistance: a review. Envrionmental and Experimental Botany 48, 75–92. BARKLA, B. J.; ZINGARELLI, L.; BLUMWALD, E.; SMITH, J. A. C. Tonoplast Na+/H+ antiport activity and its energization by the vacuolar H+-ATPase in the 114 halophytic plant Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L. Plant Physiology, v. 109, p. 549-556, 1995. BARROSO, C. M.; FRANKE, L. B.; BARROSO, I. B. Substrato e luz na germinação das sementes de rainha-do-abismo. Horticultura Brasileira, v. 28, p.236-240, 2010. BARTELS, D.; SUNKAR, R. Drought and salt tolerance in plants. Plant Science, v.24: p.23-58, 2005. BAYUELO–JIMENEZ, J. S.; CRAIG, R.; LYNCH, J.P. Salinity tolerance of Phaseolus species during germination and early seedling growth. Crop Science, 42, p. 2184-2192, 2002. Benjamins R, Malenica N, Luschnig C. 2005. Regulating the regulator: the control of auxin transport. BioEssays 27, 1246–1255. BENITEZ, T.; LIMÓN, C.; DELGADO-JARANA, J.; REY, M. Glucanolytic and other enzymes and their genes. In: Trichoderma and Gliocladium – enzymes, 66 biological control and commercial applications (HARMAN, G.E.; KUBICEK, C.P., eds). London, Taylor & Francis, vol 2, pp. 101-27, 1998. BERTHOMIEU, P.; CONÉJÉRO, G.; NUBLAT, A.; BRACKENBURY, W. J.; LAMBERT, C.; SAVIO C.; UOZUMI, N.; OIKI, S.; YAMADA, K.; CELLIER, F.; GOSTI, F.; SIMONNEAU, T.; ESSAH, P. A.; TESTER, M.; VÉRY, A. A.; SENTENAC, H.; CASSE, F. Functional analysis of AtHKT1 in Arabidopsis shows that Na+ recirculation by the phloem is crucial for salt tolerance. The EMBO Journal, v. 22, p. 2004-2014, 2003. BETHKE, P. C.; DREW, M. C. Stomatal and nonstomatal components to inhibition of photosynthesis in leaves of Capsicum annum during progressive exposure to NaCl salinity. Plant Physiology, v. 99, p. 219-226, 1992. BETTIOL, W.; GHINI, R. Controle Biológico. In Manual de Fitopatologia, Princípios e conceitos(BERGAMIN FILHO, A; KIMATI, H; AMORIM, L., eds). 3ª ed. São Paulo, Agronômica Ceres, v. 1, p. 717-27, 1995. BOARETTO, A.E.; BOARETTO, R.M.; MURAOKA, T.; NASCIMENTO FILHO, V.F.; TIRITAN, C.S. & MOURÃO FILHO, F.A.A. Foliar micronutriente application effects on citrus fruit yield, soil and leaf Zn concentrations and 65Zn mobilization within the plant. Acta Horticulturae, v.594, p.203-209, 2002. BORTOLINI, E.; PAIAO, G. D. & D’ANDRÉA, M. S. C. Estudo da planta de girassol. IN: IN: GAZZOLA 2012. A cultura do girassol. Piracicaba, 2012. p. 13-21. BOUWMEESTER, H.J.; ROUX, C.; LOPEZ-RAEZ, J.A. BÉCARD, G. Rhizosphere communication of plants, parasitic plants and AM fungi. TRENDS in Plant Science, v.12 n.5, 2007. BRACCINI, M. C. L.; MARTINEZ, H. E. P.; PEREIRA, P. R. G.; SAMPAIO, N. F.; SILVA, E. A. M. Tolerânciade genótipos de cafeeiro em solução nutritiva: I. crescimento 115 e desenvolvimento da parte aérea e sistema radicular. Revista Brasileira de Ciência do Solo,Viçosa, v.22, n.3, p.435-442, 1998. CAMARGO, P.N. & SILVA, O. Manual de adubação foliar. São Paulo: Libreira e Editora Herba, 1975. 258p. CARNEIRO, P. T.; FERNANDES, P. D.; GHEYI, H. R.; SOARES, F. A. L. Germination and initial growth of precocious dwarf cashew genotypes under saline conditions. Revista Brasileira de Engenharia Agrícola, Campina Grande, v.6, p.199-206, 2002. CARVALHO, A. O.; JACOB-NETO, J.; DO CARMO, M. G. F. Colonização de raízes de tomateiro por Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici em solução nutritiva com três fontes de nitrogênio. Fitopatol. bras. v.30. n.1 Brasília. 2005. CARVALHO, C. A. M. Condicionamento fisiológico em matriz sólida durante o armazenamento de sementes de café (Coffea arabica L.) com diferentes graus de umidade. 2009. 217p. Tese (doutorado) - Universidade Federal de Lavras, Lavras, 2009. CASTRO, C. & FARIAS, J. R. B. Ecofisiologia do girassol. In: LEITE, R.M.V.B.C.; BRIGHENTI, A. M. & CASTRO, C. Girassol no Brasil. Londrina, 2005. p.164-218. CASTIGLIONI, V. B. R. Cultivo do girassol. Londrina: Embrapa-CNPSo, 1992. 4 p. (Circular Técnica, 13). CHANG, Y. C., Y.-C. CHANG, R. BAKER, O. KLEIFELD & I. CHET. Increased growth of plants in the presence of the biological control agent Trichoderma harzianum. Plant Dis., 70:145-8. 1986. CONAB. Sexto levantamento: safra 2004/2005. Disponível em: <http://www.conab.gov.br> Acesso em: 20 dez. de 2008. Corrales I, Poschenrieder C, Barcelo´ J. Boron-induced amelioration of aluminium toxicity in a monocot and a dicot species. Journal of Plant Physiology 165: 504–513. 2008. CUSTÓDIO, C. C.; BOMFIM, D. C.; SATURNINO, S. M.; MACHADO NETO, N. B. Estresse por alumino e pro acidez em cultivares de soja. Scientia Agrícola, v.59, n.1, p. 145-153, 2002. DARRAH, P.R. The rhizosphere and plant nutrition: a quantitative approach. Plant and Soil. 155/156. 1-20. 1993. DE MARCO, J.L.; LIMA, L.H.C; SOUZA, M.V.; FELIX, C.R. A Trichoderma harzianum chitinase destroys the cell wall of the phytopathogen Crinipellis perniciosa, the causal agent of witches' broom disease of cocoa. World Journal Microbiol Biotechnol, v.16, p.383-86, 2000. DE PAULA, Andréia Alves. Caracterização físico-química e avaliação do potencial antioxidante dos frutos da Terminalia catappa Linn./ Andréia Alves de Paula. – 116 Itapetinga: Universidade Estadual do Sudoeste da Bahia, Dissertação do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Alimentos. 2008. 91p. DECHEN, A. R.; NACHTIGALL, G. R. Elementos requeridos à nutrição de plantas. In: NOVAIS, Roberto Ferreira et al. (Ed.) Fertilidade do solo. 1.ed. Viçosa: Sociedade Brasileira de Ciência do Solo, 2007. Cap.03, p.91-132. DEGENHARDT J, LARSEN PB, HOWELL SH, KOCHIAN L.V. Aluminum resistance in the Arabidopsis mutant alr-104 is caused by an aluminum-induced increase in rhizosphere pH. Plant